Cable Crunch RANK CALCULATOR

Cable Crunch Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Calculate your Cable Crunch IronYou Rank, compare all 13 strength levels, and see your next-rank target.

STEP 2 OF 3

YOUR LIFT

Cable Crunch

cable · family_derived_strength

Enter your best set.

Use a recent, clean set you would actually count. IronYou handles the scoring from there.

kg
reps
Use 1–15 reps for calibrated strength lifts.
kg

First rank free. No email required.

IRONYOU RANK SYSTEM

Standards

Published reference points from the production IronYou rank system.

IronYou has 13 strength ranks: Copper I–III → Silver I–III → Gold I–III → Titanium I–III → IRON. IRON is the highest IronYou rank. The public standards tables show the estimated 1RM required to enter Silver I, Gold I, Titanium I, and IRON. Standards vary by sex and bodyweight.

Logged load: machine or cable stack load. Public value: total stack/load.

Cable Crunch Strength Standards — Male

Male

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total stack/load.

Cable Crunch estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Male.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
50 kg43.6 kg57.7 kg71.8 kg101.3 kg
60 kg48.3 kg63.9 kg79.6 kg112.2 kg
70 kg52.5 kg69.6 kg86.6 kg122.1 kg
80 kg56.4 kg74.7 kg92.9 kg131 kg
90 kg59.9 kg79.3 kg98.7 kg139.1 kg
100 kg63 kg83.4 kg103.9 kg146.4 kg
110 kg65.8 kg87.2 kg108.5 kg153 kg
120 kg68.4 kg90.6 kg112.8 kg159 kg

Cable Crunch Strength Standards — Female

Female

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total stack/load.

Cable Crunch estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Female.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
40 kg27.9 kg37 kg46.1 kg65 kg
50 kg37.3 kg49.3 kg61.4 kg86.6 kg
60 kg43.1 kg57 kg71 kg100.1 kg
70 kg46.7 kg61.8 kg77 kg108.5 kg
80 kg48.9 kg64.8 kg80.7 kg113.8 kg
90 kg50.4 kg66.7 kg83 kg117 kg
100 kg51.2 kg67.9 kg84.5 kg119.1 kg
  • IronYou-specific standard; resistance can vary between machines/equipment.
  • Values are estimated 1RM thresholds required to enter the named IronYou major rank tier.
  • Standards are derived from the production IronYou Rank V1 model.
  • IronYou-specific standard; resistance can vary between machines/equipment.

Practical target

Cable Crunch Rank Targets

Choose bodyweight, sex and reps to see the practical performance needed for every IronYou rank.

Values show the logged Cable Crunch weight required to reach each IronYou rank at the specified bodyweight, sex and repetition count.

Cable Crunch — Male; logged load in kg (weight_kg is the logged machine/cable stack load) at each bodyweight and repetition count
RankBodyweight (kg)Estimated 1RM (kg)123456789101112131415
Copper I500000000000000000
Copper II5023.552322.521.52120.52019.51918.51817.51716.516.516
Copper III5035.3334.533.532.531.530.529.5292827.526.52625.52524.524
Silver I5043.5742.5414038.537.536.535.534.534333231.530.53029.5
Silver II5048.284745.5444341.540.539.538.537.536.535.534.5343332.5
Silver III5052.9951.55048.54745.544.54342414039383736.535.5
Gold I5057.715654.552.55149.548.5474644.543.542.541.540.539.538.5
Gold II5062.4260.5595755.553.552.55149.548.5474645444342
Gold III5067.13656361.559.5585654.5535250.549.548474645
Titanium I5071.847067.565.563.5626058.55755.5545351.550.54948
Titanium II5082.448077.5757371696765.563.56260.5595856.555
Titanium III5091.868986.58481.5797774.573716967.56664.56361.5
IRON50101.2898.59592.589.58784.582.580787674.572.57169.568
Copper I600000000000000000
Copper II6026.125.524.52423.522.52221.52120.52019.51918.51817.5
Copper III6039.14383736353433323130.529.5292827.52726.5
Silver I6048.284745.5444341.540.539.538.537.536.535.534.5343332.5
Silver II6053.55250.54947.5464543.542.541.540.539.538.537.536.536
Silver III6058.725755.553.55250.5494846.545.544.543424140.539.5
Gold I6063.94626058.556.55553.55250.549.5484746454443
Gold II6069.1567656361.559.55856.55553.5525149.548.547.546.5
Gold III6074.3772706866646260.55957.55654.553.5525150
Titanium I6079.5977.57572.570.568.566.5656361.56058.5575654.553.5
Titanium II6091.3488.58683.58178.576.574.572.570.5696765.56462.561
Titanium III60101.7798.595.5939087.5858380.578.576.574.57371.569.568
IRON60112.21109105.5102.599.596.594918986.584.582.580.578.57775
Copper I700000000000000000
Copper II7028.427.5272625.524.52423.522.52221.52120.52019.519
Copper III7042.5941.54039383735.53534333231.530.53029.528.5
Silver I7052.535149.54846.545.5444341.540.539.538.538373635.5
Silver II7058.2156.5555351.5504947.54645444342414039
Silver III7063.89626058.556.55553.55250.549.5484746454443
Gold I7069.5767.565.563.561.5605856.5555452.551504947.546.5
Gold II7075.25737168.566.564.56361.559.55856.555.55452.551.550.5
Gold III7080.9378.5767471.569.567.5666462.56159.55856.555.554
Titanium I7086.618481.57976.574.572.570.568.5676563.56260.559.558
Titanium II7099.3896.593.590.58885.5838178.576.575737169.56866.5
Titanium III70110.74107.5104101989592.59087.585.583.581.579.577.57674
IRON70122.1118.5114.51111081051029996.5949289.587.585.583.581.5
Copper I800000000000000000
Copper II8030.4729.529282726.525.52524.523.52322.52221.52120.5
Copper III8045.7144.5434240.539.538.537.536.535.534.533.5333231.530.5
Silver I8056.38555351.55048.547464543.542.541.540.539.538.538
Silver II8062.4760.5595755.55452.55149.548.5474645444342
Silver III8068.5766.564.562.560.55957.55654.55351.550.549484746
Gold I8074.6672.57068666462.5615957.5565553.552.55150
Gold II8080.7678.57673.571.569.567.565.56462.56159.55856.555.554
Gold III8086.8584.581.5797774.572.570.5696765.56462.56159.558
Titanium I8092.959087.584.582.58077.575.573.571.57068.566.56563.562
Titanium II80106.66103.51009794.591.58986.584.582.58078.576.574.57371.5
Titanium III80118.85115.5111.5108.510510299.596.59491.589.587858381.579.5
IRON80131.04127123119.5116112.5109.5106.5103.510198.5969491.589.587.5
Copper I900000000000000000
Copper II9032.3531.530.529.529282726.5262524.52423.52322.522
Copper III9048.534745.544.5434240.539.538.537.536.536353433.532.5
Silver I9059.855856.554.55351.5504947.546.5454443424140
Silver II9066.3264.562.560.5595755.55452.551.5504947.546.545.544.5
Silver III9072.7970.568.566.564.562.56159.557.5565553.552515049
Gold I9079.277774.572.5706866.564.5636159.5585755.554.553
Gold II9085.748380.5787673.571.570686664.56361.56058.557.5
Gold III9092.2189.586.58481.579.57775737169.567.56664.56361.5
Titanium I9098.6895.5939087.58582.580.5787674.572.570.56967.566
Titanium II90113.24110106.510310097.594.59289.587.585838179.577.575.5
Titanium III90126.18122.5118.5115111.5108.5105.5102.510097.59592.590.588.586.584.5
IRON90139.12135130.5126.5123119.5116113110107.5104.510299.597.59593
Copper I1000000000000000000
Copper II10034.0533323130.529.528.5282726.5262524.52423.523
Copper III10051.0849.54846.545.5444341.540.539.538.537.536.5363534.5
Silver I100636159.557.5565452.551.55048.547.546.545444342
Silver II10069.816865.563.5626058.55755.55452.551.550494847
Silver III10076.6274.5727068666462.560.55957.556.55553.552.551.5
Gold I10083.438178.576747270686664.56361.56058.55756
Gold II10090.2487.58582.58077.575.573.571.569.56866.564.5636260.5
Gold III10097.05949188.58683.5817977757371.569.56866.565
Titanium I100103.8610197.594.59289.58784.58280787674.572.57169.5
Titanium II100119.18115.5112108.5105.5102.599.59794.59289.587.585.583.581.579.5
Titanium III100132.8129125121117.5114111108105102.510097.595939189
IRON100146.42142137.5133.5129.5126122.5119116113110107.5105102.510098
Copper I1100000000000000000
Copper II11035.5934.533.532.531.531302928.527.52726.525.52524.524
Copper III11053.385250.54947.54644.543.542.541.540.539.538.537.536.536
Silver I11065.8464626058.556.55553.5525149.548.547.5464544
Silver II11072.967168.566.564.5636159.55856.55553.552.5515049
Silver III11080.0777.575.5737169676563.56260.55957.5565553.5
Gold I11087.1984.58279.5777573716967.565.56462.56159.558.5
Gold II11094.3191.588.58683.5817976.574.5737169.567.56664.563
Gold III110101.4398.595.592.589.5878582.580.578.576.574.572.57169.568
Titanium I110108.54105.5102999693.590.588.58683.581.579.5787674.572.5
Titanium II110124.56121117113.511010710410198.59693.591.589878583.5
Titanium III110138.79134.5130.5126.5122.5119116113110107104.510299.5979593
IRON110153.03148.5143.5139.5135.5131.5128124.5121118115112109.5107104.5102.5
Copper I1200000000000000000
Copper II12036.983635343332313029.528.52827.526.52625.525
Copper III12055.47545250.5494846.5454443424140393837
Silver I12068.4166.564.562.560.55957.555.554.55351.550.549484746
Silver II12075.873.571.569676563.561.56058.55755.554.5535251
Silver III12083.281787673.571.569.567.5666462.56159.558.55755.5
Gold I12090.59888582.5807875.573.572706866.56563.56260.5
Gold II12097.99959289.586.5848279.577.575.573.5727068.56765.5
Gold III120105.3910299969390.58885.583.581.579.577.575.5747270.5
Titanium I120112.78109.5106103100979491.589.587858381797775.5
Titanium II120129.42125.5121.5118114.5111108105102.510097.59592.590.588.586.5
Titanium III120144.21140135.5131.5127.5124120.5117114111108.5106103.510198.596.5
IRON120159154149.5145140.5136.5133129126122.5119.5116.5114111108.5106.5

Targets use the same production rank and e1RM model as the calculator. Practical weight targets are rounded up to the model's target increment.

Cable Crunch Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Enter your Cable Crunch set to see how it ranks in IronYou and what the next level requires.

IronYou ranks are proprietary performance standards. They are not population percentiles unless IronYou explicitly states otherwise.

Calculate your Cable Crunch rank

Use the calculator above to enter the performance fields required for this exercise. IronYou will show your current rank and, when supported by the live model, your strength score, next rank and next-rank target.

Cable Crunch strength standards

Rank ladder and standards methodology

IronYou uses 13 public performance ranks:

Copper I → Copper II → Copper III → Silver I → Silver II → Silver III → Gold I → Gold II → Gold III → Titanium I → Titanium II → Titanium III → IRON

The full standards table on this page should show the production IronYou thresholds for this exercise. The calculator and the standards table must use the same current rank model.

What is a good Cable Crunch?

A Cable Crunch stack number only makes sense with equipment context. IronYou ranks the logged movement using its current exercise-specific model, while the most reliable progress comparison is on the same cable setup.

Use the calculator for your exact result. Use the full standards table to compare the thresholds for the bodyweight, sex or performance setup supported by the live IronYou model.

How is the Cable Crunch rank calculated?

IronYou evaluates a qualifying Cable Crunch set using the production strength model for this exercise and maps the result to the shared 13-rank ladder.

The logged load is the cable-stack value used by IronYou. The standards are IronYou thresholds for the recorded value, not universal mechanical resistance measurements.

What do the standards-table values mean?

Each value should be labeled with the exact metric used by the live rank model. Depending on the exercise, that may be estimated 1RM, logged load, repetitions, duration, assistance or another production metric.

The table should never present a number without explaining what that number represents.

What rank is considered strong?

IronYou does not use one universal cutoff for “strong.” Instead, it gives you a progression ladder with 13 levels. Silver, Gold and Titanium each contain three ranks, with IRON above Titanium III.

For the full system and methodology, see IronYou Strength Ranks.

How much do I need for my next rank?

Enter your current qualifying performance in the calculator. If the production model supports a next-rank target for this exercise, IronYou should show the next performance threshold directly from the live rank engine.

That target is a rank target, not automatically a personalised recommendation for your next training set.

Exercise-specific comparison note

Cable-machine ratios vary, and body position can also change the movement substantially. Keep both the equipment and execution as consistent as possible when tracking progress.

Want to improve your Cable Crunch technique?

This page is for performance, rank and strength standards.

For setup, execution, muscles worked, common mistakes and variations, use the dedicated exercise guide:

See the Cable Crunch exercise guide