Hammer Curl RANK CALCULATOR

Hammer Curl Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Calculate your Hammer Curl IronYou Rank, compare all 13 strength levels, and see your next-rank target.

STEP 2 OF 3

YOUR LIFT

Hammer Curl

dumbbell · family_derived_strength

Enter your best set.

Use a recent, clean set you would actually count. IronYou handles the scoring from there.

kg
reps
Use 1–15 reps for calibrated strength lifts.
kg

First rank free. No email required.

IRONYOU RANK SYSTEM

Standards

Published reference points from the production IronYou rank system.

IronYou has 13 strength ranks: Copper I–III → Silver I–III → Gold I–III → Titanium I–III → IRON. IRON is the highest IronYou rank. The public standards tables show the estimated 1RM required to enter Silver I, Gold I, Titanium I, and IRON. Standards vary by sex and bodyweight.

Logged load: weight of one dumbbell. Public value: per dumbbell.

Hammer Curl Strength Standards — Male

Male

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as per dumbbell.

Hammer Curl estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Male.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
50 kg12.2 kg16.1 kg20 kg28.3 kg
60 kg13.2 kg17.5 kg21.8 kg30.8 kg
70 kg14.1 kg18.7 kg23.2 kg32.7 kg
80 kg14.8 kg19.5 kg24.3 kg34.3 kg
90 kg15.3 kg20.2 kg25.2 kg35.5 kg
100 kg15.7 kg20.8 kg25.9 kg36.5 kg
110 kg16 kg21.2 kg26.4 kg37.2 kg
120 kg16.3 kg21.5 kg26.8 kg37.8 kg

Hammer Curl Strength Standards — Female

Female

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as per dumbbell.

Hammer Curl estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Female.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
40 kg5.7 kg7.6 kg9.4 kg13.3 kg
50 kg7.5 kg9.9 kg12.4 kg17.4 kg
60 kg8.5 kg11.3 kg14.1 kg19.8 kg
70 kg9.1 kg12.1 kg15.1 kg21.2 kg
80 kg9.5 kg12.6 kg15.6 kg22 kg
90 kg9.7 kg12.8 kg16 kg22.5 kg
100 kg9.8 kg13 kg16.1 kg22.8 kg
  • Values are estimated 1RM thresholds required to enter the named IronYou major rank tier.
  • Standards are derived from the production IronYou Rank V1 model.

Practical target

Hammer Curl Rank Targets

Choose bodyweight, sex and reps to see the practical performance needed for every IronYou rank.

Values show the logged Hammer Curl weight required to reach each IronYou rank at the specified bodyweight, sex and repetition count.

Hammer Curl — Male; logged load in kg (weight_kg is one dumbbell; production strength evaluation doubles it) at each bodyweight and repetition count
RankBodyweight (kg)Estimated 1RM (kg)123456789101112131415
Copper I500000000000000000
Copper II5013.146.56.56665.55.55.55.555554.54.5
Copper III5019.71109.5998.58.58887.57.57.5777
Silver I5024.311211.511.51110.510.510109.59.5998.58.58.5
Silver II5026.9413.51312.5121211.5111110.510.510109.59.59
Silver III5029.5714.51413.513.51312.5121211.511.5111110.510.510
Gold I5032.21615.51514.51413.513.51312.512.51211.511.51111
Gold II5034.831716.51615.5151514.51413.513.51312.512.51212
Gold III5037.4618.51817.51716.51615.51514.514.51413.513.51312.5
Titanium I5040.0819.51918.51817.51716.51615.515.51514.5141413.5
Titanium II504622.5222120.52019.51918.51817.51716.516.51615.5
Titanium III5051.252524.523.5232221.52120.52019.51918.51817.517.5
IRON5056.5127.526.5262524.5242322.52221.52120.52019.519
Copper I600000000000000000
Copper II6014.317776.56.566665.55.55.5555
Copper III6021.4710.510.5109.59.5998.58.58.5887.57.57.5
Silver I6026.471312.512.51211.511.51110.510.510109.59.59.59
Silver II6029.3414.51413.5131312.5121211.511.51110.510.510.510
Silver III6032.21615.51514.51413.513.51312.512.51211.511.51111
Gold I6035.061716.51615.515.51514.51413.513.5131312.51212
Gold II6037.9218.51817.51716.51615.5151514.5141413.51313
Gold III6040.792019.5191817.5171716.51615.5151514.51414
Titanium I6043.6521.520.52019.51918.51817.51716.5161615.51515
Titanium II6050.0924.523.52322.521.52120.52019.51918.51817.517.517
Titanium III6055.8127.526.525.5252423.52322.521.52120.52019.519.519
IRON6061.5430292827.526.5262524.52423.5232221.52121
Copper I700000000000000000
Copper II7015.237.57.57776.56.56.56665.55.55.55.5
Copper III7022.8411.51110.510.510109.59.5998.58.5888
Silver I7028.171413.51312.512.51211.511.5111110.510.510109.5
Silver II7031.2215.51514.51413.513.51312.512.51211.511.5111110.5
Silver III7034.261716.51615.51514.5141413.5131312.5121211.5
Gold I7037.3118.517.51716.5161615.51514.5141413.513.51312.5
Gold II7040.35201918.51817.51716.5161615.51514.514.51413.5
Gold III7043.42120.52019.51918.51817.51716.51615.515.51514.5
Titanium I7046.4522.52221.520.52019.51918.51817.5171716.51615.5
Titanium II7053.3262524.5242322.52221.520.52019.519.51918.518
Titanium III7059.3929282726.525.52524.523.52322.52221.52120.520
IRON7065.483231302928.527.5272625.5252423.52322.522
Copper I800000000000000000
Copper II8015.9587.57.57.5776.56.56.566665.55.5
Copper III8023.921211.5111110.510109.59.59998.58.58
Silver I8029.514.51413.513.51312.5121211.511.5111110.510.510
Silver II8032.691615.51514.514.51413.5131312.5121211.511.511
Silver III8035.8817.51716.51615.5151514.51413.513.5131312.512
Gold I8039.071918.51817.51716.51615.515.51514.5141413.513.5
Gold II8042.2620.52019.51918.51817.51716.51615.515.51514.514.5
Gold III8045.452221.52120.519.51918.51817.517.51716.51615.515.5
Titanium I8048.64242322.521.52120.52019.51918.51817.5171716.5
Titanium II8055.8227.526.525.5252423.52322.521.52120.52019.519.519
Titanium III8062.230.529.528.527.5272625.5252423.52322.52221.521
IRON8068.5733.532.531.530.529.5292827.526.52625.524.52423.523
Copper I900000000000000000
Copper II9016.518887.57.57776.56.56.56666
Copper III9024.77121211.5111110.510.510109.59.5998.58.5
Silver I9030.551514.51413.513.51312.512.51211.511.5111110.510.5
Silver II9033.8516.51615.5151514.51413.513.51312.512.5121211.5
Silver III9037.151817.51716.51615.515.51514.5141413.5131312.5
Gold I9040.46201918.51817.51716.5161615.51514.514.51413.5
Gold II9043.7621.5212019.51918.51817.51716.516.51615.51515
Gold III9047.062322.521.52120.52019.51918.51817.51716.516.516
Titanium I9050.3624.5242322.5222120.52019.51918.5181817.517
Titanium II9057.792827.526.525.52524.523.52322.52221.52120.52019.5
Titanium III9064.431.530.529.528.5282726.525.52524.5242322.52221.5
IRON907134.533.532.531.530.5302928.527.5272625.52524.524
Copper I1000000000000000000
Copper II10016.968.5887.57.57.57776.56.56.5666
Copper III10025.4312.5121211.5111110.510.510109.59.5998.5
Silver I10031.3715.51514.51413.513.51312.512.51211.511.5111110.5
Silver II10034.761716.51615.51514.514.51413.513.51312.512.51212
Silver III10038.1518.51817.51716.51615.515.51514.5141413.513.513
Gold I10041.5420.519.51918.51817.51716.5161615.51514.514.514
Gold II10044.932221.520.52019.51918.51817.51716.516.51615.515
Gold III10048.3223.5232221.52120.52019.51918.51817.51716.516.5
Titanium I10051.7125.524.5242322.5222120.52019.51918.518.51817.5
Titanium II10059.3429282726.525.52524.523.52322.52221.52120.520
Titanium III10066.13323130.529.528.5282726.525.52524.52423.52322.5
IRON10072.9135.534.533.532.531.530.5302928.527.52726.525.52524.5
Copper I1100000000000000000
Copper II11017.38.58.5887.57.57.5776.56.56.56.566
Copper III11025.961312.51211.511.5111110.510109.59.59.599
Silver I11032.0115.515.51514.51413.5131312.512.51211.511.51111
Silver II11035.4717.51716.51615.51514.514.51413.5131312.512.512
Silver III11038.931918.51817.51716.51615.5151514.5141413.513
Gold I11042.39212019.51918.51817.51716.5161615.51514.514.5
Gold II11045.8522.521.52120.52019.51918.51817.51716.5161615.5
Gold III11049.312423.522.52221.5212019.51918.518.51817.51716.5
Titanium I11052.7826252423.5232221.52120.52019.51918.51818
Titanium II11060.5629.528.528272625.5252423.52322.52221.52120.5
Titanium III11067.48333231302928.527.5272625.52524.52423.522.5
IRON11074.436.53534333231.530.529.5292827.5272625.525
Copper I1200000000000000000
Copper II12017.5898.58887.57.57776.56.56.566
Copper III12026.361312.5121211.5111110.510.510109.59.599
Silver I12032.521615.51514.5141413.5131312.5121211.511.511
Silver II12036.0317.51716.51615.515.51514.5141413.5131312.512.5
Silver III12039.5519.5191817.51716.516.51615.51514.514.51413.513.5
Gold I12043.062120.5201918.51817.5171716.51615.515.51514.5
Gold II12046.58232221.5212019.51918.51817.517.51716.51616
Gold III12050.0924.523.52322.521.52120.52019.51918.51817.517.517
Titanium I12053.612625.524.5242322.52221.52120.52019.51918.518
Titanium II12061.5230292827.526.5262524.52423.5232221.52121
Titanium III12068.5533.532.531.530.529.5292827.526.52625.524.52423.523
IRON12075.583735.534.533.532.531.5313029.528.5282726.52625.5

Targets use the same production rank and e1RM model as the calculator. Practical weight targets are rounded up to the model's target increment.

Hammer Curl Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Enter a recent Hammer Curl set to see where it lands on the IronYou strength ladder.

IronYou ranks are proprietary performance standards. They are not population percentiles unless IronYou explicitly states otherwise.

Calculate your Hammer Curl rank

Use the calculator above to enter the performance fields required for this exercise. IronYou will show your current rank and, when supported by the live model, your strength score, next rank and next-rank target.

Hammer Curl strength standards

Rank ladder and standards methodology

IronYou uses 13 public performance ranks:

Copper I → Copper II → Copper III → Silver I → Silver II → Silver III → Gold I → Gold II → Gold III → Titanium I → Titanium II → Titanium III → IRON

The full standards table on this page should show the production IronYou thresholds for this exercise. The calculator and the standards table must use the same current rank model.

What is a good Hammer Curl?

Hammer Curl strength should be compared with Hammer Curl standards, not normal supinated curl numbers. IronYou uses the current movement-specific calibration and a defined dumbbell load convention.

Use the calculator for your exact result. Use the full standards table to compare the thresholds for the bodyweight, sex or performance setup supported by the live IronYou model.

How is the Hammer Curl rank calculated?

A qualifying Hammer Curl set is processed with the production model for the exercise and mapped to the same 13 ranks used throughout IronYou.

Show the exact production dumbbell load convention. If the app logs one dumbbell, the standards must also display one-dumbbell values.

What do the standards-table values mean?

Each value should be labeled with the exact metric used by the live rank model. Depending on the exercise, that may be estimated 1RM, logged load, repetitions, duration, assistance or another production metric.

The table should never present a number without explaining what that number represents.

What rank is considered strong?

IronYou does not use one universal cutoff for “strong.” Instead, it gives you a progression ladder with 13 levels. Silver, Gold and Titanium each contain three ranks, with IRON above Titanium III.

For the full system and methodology, see IronYou Strength Ranks.

How much do I need for my next rank?

Enter your current qualifying performance in the calculator. If the production model supports a next-rank target for this exercise, IronYou should show the next performance threshold directly from the live rank engine.

That target is a rank target, not automatically a personalised recommendation for your next training set.

Exercise-specific comparison note

Keep the grip and amount of body swing consistent. Small technique changes can make a noticeable difference on a curl variation.

Want to improve your Hammer Curl technique?

This page is for performance, rank and strength standards.

For setup, execution, muscles worked, common mistakes and variations, use the dedicated exercise guide:

See the Hammer Curl exercise guide