Dumbbell Biceps Curl RANK CALCULATOR

Dumbbell Biceps Curl Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Calculate your Dumbbell Biceps Curl IronYou Rank, compare all 13 strength levels, and see your next-rank target.

STEP 2 OF 3

YOUR LIFT

Dumbbell Biceps Curl

dumbbell · family_derived_strength

Enter your best set.

Use a recent, clean set you would actually count. IronYou handles the scoring from there.

kg
reps
Use 1–15 reps for calibrated strength lifts.
kg

First rank free. No email required.

IRONYOU RANK SYSTEM

Standards

Published reference points from the production IronYou rank system.

IronYou has 13 strength ranks: Copper I–III → Silver I–III → Gold I–III → Titanium I–III → IRON. IRON is the highest IronYou rank. The public standards tables show the estimated 1RM required to enter Silver I, Gold I, Titanium I, and IRON. Standards vary by sex and bodyweight.

Logged load: weight of one dumbbell. Public value: per dumbbell.

Dumbbell Biceps Curl Strength Standards — Male

Male

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as per dumbbell.

Dumbbell Biceps Curl estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Male.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
50 kg11.1 kg14.7 kg18.3 kg25.8 kg
60 kg12.1 kg16 kg20 kg28.1 kg
70 kg12.9 kg17.1 kg21.2 kg29.9 kg
80 kg13.5 kg17.9 kg22.2 kg31.3 kg
90 kg14 kg18.5 kg23 kg32.5 kg
100 kg14.3 kg19 kg23.6 kg33.3 kg
110 kg14.6 kg19.4 kg24.1 kg34 kg
120 kg14.9 kg19.7 kg24.5 kg34.5 kg

Dumbbell Biceps Curl Strength Standards — Female

Female

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as per dumbbell.

Dumbbell Biceps Curl estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Female.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
40 kg5.3 kg7.1 kg8.8 kg12.4 kg
50 kg7 kg9.3 kg11.5 kg16.3 kg
60 kg8 kg10.6 kg13.1 kg18.5 kg
70 kg8.5 kg11.3 kg14.1 kg19.8 kg
80 kg8.8 kg11.7 kg14.6 kg20.6 kg
90 kg9 kg12 kg14.9 kg21 kg
100 kg9.1 kg12.1 kg15.1 kg21.2 kg
  • Values are estimated 1RM thresholds required to enter the named IronYou major rank tier.
  • Standards are derived from the production IronYou Rank V1 model.

Practical target

Dumbbell Biceps Curl Rank Targets

Choose bodyweight, sex and reps to see the practical performance needed for every IronYou rank.

Values show the logged Dumbbell Biceps Curl weight required to reach each IronYou rank at the specified bodyweight, sex and repetition count.

Dumbbell Biceps Curl — Male; logged load in kg (weight_kg is one dumbbell; production strength evaluation doubles it) at each bodyweight and repetition count
RankBodyweight (kg)Estimated 1RM (kg)123456789101112131415
Copper I500000000000000000
Copper II5012.02665.55.55.55.555554.54.54.54.54.5
Copper III5018.0298.58.58887.57.57776.56.56.56.5
Silver I5022.231110.510.510109.59.5998.58.58887.5
Silver II5024.63121211.5111110.510109.59.59.5998.58.5
Silver III5027.0413.51312.5121211.5111110.510.510109.59.59.5
Gold I5029.4414.51413.5131312.5121211.511.5111110.510.510
Gold II5031.8415.51514.514.51413.5131312.5121211.511.51111
Gold III5034.241716.51615.51514.5141413.5131312.5121211.5
Titanium I5036.651817.51716.51615.51514.514.51413.513.51312.512.5
Titanium II5042.0520.52019.51918.51817.51716.51615.515.51514.514.5
Titanium III5046.86232221.52120.5201918.518.51817.51716.51616
IRON5051.6725.524.523.52322.5222120.52019.51918.518.51817.5
Copper I600000000000000000
Copper II6013.086.56.56665.55.55.55.555554.54.5
Copper III6019.639.59.5998.58.58887.57.57.5777
Silver I6024.211211.511.51110.510.510109.59.5998.58.58.5
Silver II6026.82131312.51211.511.5111110.510.510109.59.59
Silver III6029.4414.51413.5131312.5121211.511.5111110.510.510
Gold I6032.061615.51514.51413.5131312.512.51211.511.51111
Gold II6034.671716.51615.51514.514.51413.513.51312.512.51212
Gold III6037.2918.517.51716.5161615.51514.5141413.513.51312.5
Titanium I6039.9119.51918.51817.51716.51615.5151514.5141413.5
Titanium II6045.7922.521.52120.52019.51918.51817.51716.5161615.5
Titanium III6051.03252423.5232221.52120.52019.51918.51817.517.5
IRON6056.2627.526.5262524.523.52322.52221.52120.52019.519
Copper I700000000000000000
Copper II7013.92776.56.56665.55.55.55.55555
Copper III7020.8810.5109.59.5998.58.58.5887.57.57.57
Silver I7025.7612.512.51211.511.51110.510.510109.59.5999
Silver II7028.541413.5131312.5121211.5111110.510.5101010
Silver III7031.3315.51514.51413.513.51312.512.51211.511.5111110.5
Gold I7034.1117161615.51514.51413.513.51312.512.5121211.5
Gold II7036.91817.51716.51615.5151514.51413.513.5131312.5
Gold III7039.6819.51918.51817.51716.51615.5151514.5141413.5
Titanium I7042.46212019.51918.51817.51716.5161615.51514.514.5
Titanium II7048.73242322.521.52120.52019.51918.51817.5171716.5
Titanium III7054.326.525.5252423.52322.521.52120.52019.5191918.5
IRON7059.872928.527.526.5262524.52423.522.52221.52120.520
Copper I800000000000000000
Copper II8014.587.5776.56.56.56665.55.55.55.555
Copper III8021.871110.510109.59.5998.58.58.5887.57.5
Silver I8026.9713.51312.5121211.5111110.510.510109.59.59
Silver II8029.8914.514.51413.51312.512.51211.511.5111110.510.510
Silver III8032.811615.51514.514.51413.5131312.512.51211.511.511
Gold I8035.7217.51716.51615.51514.514.51413.513.51312.512.512
Gold II8038.641918.51817.51716.51615.51514.514.51413.513.513
Gold III8041.5520.519.51918.51817.51716.5161615.51514.514.514
Titanium I8044.47222120.52019.51918.51817.51716.5161615.515
Titanium II8051.03252423.5232221.52120.52019.51918.51817.517.5
Titanium III8056.8628272625.524.52423.522.52221.52120.52019.519
IRON8062.730.529.528.5282726.525.52524.5242322.52221.521
Copper I900000000000000000
Copper II9015.17.57.5776.56.56.566665.55.55.55.5
Copper III9022.65111110.510109.59.5998.58.58.5888
Silver I9027.931413.51312.5121211.511.51110.510.51010109.5
Silver II9030.95151514.51413.5131312.5121211.511.5111110.5
Silver III9033.9716.51615.5151514.51413.513.51312.512.5121211.5
Gold I9036.991817.51716.51615.5151514.5141413.5131312.5
Gold II9040.0119.51918.51817.51716.51615.515.51514.5141413.5
Gold III9043.032120.5201918.51817.5171716.51615.515.51514.5
Titanium I9046.0522.5222120.52019.51918.51817.51716.516.51615.5
Titanium II9052.84262524.523.52322.521.52120.52019.51918.518.518
Titanium III9058.8828.528272625.5252423.52322.52221.52120.520
IRON9064.9231.530.530292827.526.5262524.52423.52322.522
Copper I1000000000000000000
Copper II10015.587.57.5776.56.56.566665.55.55.5
Copper III10023.2511.5111110.510109.59.59998.58.588
Silver I10028.681413.513.51312.5121211.511.51110.510.510.51010
Silver II10031.7815.51514.514.51413.5131312.5121211.511.51111
Silver III10034.881716.51615.5151514.51413.513.51312.512.51212
Gold I10037.9818.51817.51716.51615.5151514.5141413.51313
Gold II10041.082019.51918.51817.51716.51615.515.51514.514.514
Gold III10044.1821.52120.519.51918.51817.5171716.51615.515.515
Titanium I10047.282322.521.52120.52019.51918.51817.51716.516.516
Titanium II10054.2626.525.5252423.5232221.52120.52019.51918.518.5
Titanium III10060.4629.528.527.5272625.5252423.52322.52221.52120.5
IRON10066.6632.531.530.529.5292827.526.5262524.52423.52322.5
Copper I1100000000000000000
Copper II11015.8287.57.57776.56.56.566665.55.5
Copper III11023.7311.511.51110.510.510109.59.5998.58.58.58
Silver I11029.2714.51413.5131312.5121211.5111110.510.51010
Silver II11032.431615.51514.5141413.51312.512.5121211.511.511
Silver III11035.617.51716.51615.51514.514.51413.513.51312.512.512
Gold I11038.761918.51817.51716.51615.5151514.5141413.513
Gold II11041.9220.52019.518.51817.5171716.51615.5151514.514
Gold III11045.092221.520.52019.51918.51817.51716.516.51615.515.5
Titanium I11048.2523.5232221.52120.52019.51918.51817.51716.516.5
Titanium II11055.37272625.524.52423.522.52221.52120.52019.51918.5
Titanium III11061.7302928.527.526.52625.524.52423.52322.52221.521
IRON11068.0333323130.529.528.5282726.5262524.52423.523
Copper I1200000000000000000
Copper II12016.07887.57.57776.56.56.56665.55.5
Copper III12024.11211.5111110.510.510109.59.5998.58.58.5
Silver I12029.7314.5141413.51312.512.51211.511.5111110.510.510
Silver II12032.941615.5151514.51413.513.51312.512.51211.511.511
Silver III12036.1617.51716.51615.515.51514.5141413.5131312.512.5
Gold I12039.3719.518.51817.51716.5161615.51514.514.51413.513.5
Gold II12042.58212019.51918.51817.51716.5161615.5151514.5
Gold III12045.822.521.52120.52019.51918.51817.51716.5161615.5
Titanium I12049.01242322.52221.520.52019.51918.5181817.51716.5
Titanium II12056.2427.526.5262524.523.52322.52221.52120.52019.519
Titanium III12062.6730.529.528.5282726.525.52524.5242322.52221.521
IRON12069.133.532.531.530.5302928.527.5272625.52524.52423.5

Targets use the same production rank and e1RM model as the calculator. Practical weight targets are rounded up to the model's target increment.

Dumbbell Biceps Curl Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Rank a clean Dumbbell Biceps Curl set and compare it with IronYou strength standards.

IronYou ranks are proprietary performance standards. They are not population percentiles unless IronYou explicitly states otherwise.

Calculate your Dumbbell Biceps Curl rank

Use the calculator above to enter the performance fields required for this exercise. IronYou will show your current rank and, when supported by the live model, your strength score, next rank and next-rank target.

Dumbbell Biceps Curl strength standards

Rank ladder and standards methodology

IronYou uses 13 public performance ranks:

Copper I → Copper II → Copper III → Silver I → Silver II → Silver III → Gold I → Gold II → Gold III → Titanium I → Titanium II → Titanium III → IRON

The full standards table on this page should show the production IronYou thresholds for this exercise. The calculator and the standards table must use the same current rank model.

What is a good Dumbbell Biceps Curl?

Curl numbers are easy to misunderstand because some people quote one dumbbell and others quote the combined load. IronYou uses one defined production load convention so the comparison stays consistent.

Use the calculator for your exact result. Use the full standards table to compare the thresholds for the bodyweight, sex or performance setup supported by the live IronYou model.

How is the Dumbbell Biceps Curl rank calculated?

IronYou evaluates a qualifying Dumbbell Biceps Curl set with the current exercise-specific rank model and maps the result onto the 13-rank ladder.

The page must state the exact live dumbbell load convention next to the calculator and standards. If IronYou records one dumbbell, all public values should be presented as one-dumbbell values rather than an internally combined load.

What do the standards-table values mean?

Each value should be labeled with the exact metric used by the live rank model. Depending on the exercise, that may be estimated 1RM, logged load, repetitions, duration, assistance or another production metric.

The table should never present a number without explaining what that number represents.

What rank is considered strong?

IronYou does not use one universal cutoff for “strong.” Instead, it gives you a progression ladder with 13 levels. Silver, Gold and Titanium each contain three ranks, with IRON above Titanium III.

For the full system and methodology, see IronYou Strength Ranks.

How much do I need for my next rank?

Enter your current qualifying performance in the calculator. If the production model supports a next-rank target for this exercise, IronYou should show the next performance threshold directly from the live rank engine.

That target is a rank target, not automatically a personalised recommendation for your next training set.

Exercise-specific comparison note

Keep torso movement and range of motion reasonably consistent. A curl performed with substantial swing is not directly comparable to a strict curl even if the logged weight is higher.

Want to improve your Dumbbell Biceps Curl technique?

This page is for performance, rank and strength standards.

For setup, execution, muscles worked, common mistakes and variations, use the dedicated exercise guide:

See the Dumbbell Biceps Curl exercise guide