Back Squat RANK CALCULATOR

Back Squat Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Calculate your Back Squat IronYou Rank, compare all 13 strength levels by bodyweight and sex, and see your next-rank target.

STEP 2 OF 3

YOUR LIFT

Back Squat

barbell · empirical_strength

Enter your best set.

Use a recent, clean set you would actually count. IronYou handles the scoring from there.

kg
reps
Use 1–15 reps for calibrated strength lifts.
kg

First rank free. No email required.

IRONYOU RANK SYSTEM

Standards

Published reference points from the production IronYou rank system.

IronYou has 13 strength ranks: Copper I–III → Silver I–III → Gold I–III → Titanium I–III → IRON. IRON is the highest IronYou rank. The public standards tables show the estimated 1RM required to enter Silver I, Gold I, Titanium I, and IRON. Standards vary by sex and bodyweight.

Logged load: total barbell load. Public value: total barbell load.

Back Squat Strength Standards — Male

Male

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total barbell load.

Back Squat estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Male.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
50 kg85.7 kg113.6 kg141.4 kg199.3 kg
60 kg94.8 kg125.5 kg156.3 kg220.3 kg
70 kg102.8 kg136.2 kg169.6 kg239.1 kg
80 kg110.1 kg145.8 kg181.5 kg255.8 kg
90 kg116.5 kg154.3 kg192.1 kg270.8 kg
100 kg122.3 kg161.9 kg201.6 kg284.2 kg
110 kg127.4 kg168.8 kg210.1 kg296.2 kg
120 kg132 kg174.9 kg217.7 kg306.9 kg

Back Squat Strength Standards — Female

Female

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total barbell load.

Back Squat estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Female.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
40 kg49.1 kg65 kg80.9 kg114 kg
50 kg65.9 kg87.3 kg108.7 kg153.3 kg
60 kg76.9 kg101.9 kg126.8 kg178.8 kg
70 kg84.1 kg111.3 kg138.6 kg195.4 kg
80 kg88.7 kg117.5 kg146.3 kg206.2 kg
90 kg91.7 kg121.5 kg151.3 kg213.2 kg
100 kg93.7 kg124.1 kg154.5 kg217.8 kg
  • Values are estimated 1RM thresholds required to enter the named IronYou major rank tier.
  • Standards are derived from the production IronYou Rank V1 model.

Practical target

Back Squat Rank Targets

Choose bodyweight, sex and reps to see the practical performance needed for every IronYou rank.

Values show the logged Back Squat weight required to reach each IronYou rank at the specified bodyweight, sex and repetition count.

Back Squat — Male; logged load in kg (weight_kg is the total barbell load) at each bodyweight and repetition count
RankBodyweight (kg)Estimated 1RM (kg)123456789101112131415
Copper I500000000000000000
Copper II5046.354543.542.5414039383736353433.532.53231
Copper III5069.5367.565.563.561.5605856.55553.552.551504947.546.5
Silver I5085.758380.5787673.571.570686664.56361.56058.557.5
Silver II5095.029289.586.58481.579.577.575.573.571.5706866.56563.5
Silver III50104.29101989592.589.5878582.580.578.576.574.57371.570
Gold I50113.56110106.5103.5100.597.59592.59087.585.583.581.579.577.576
Gold II50122.83119115.5112108.5105.5102.51009794.592.59088868482
Gold III50132.1128124120.5117113.5110.5107.5104.510299.59794.592.590.588.5
Titanium I50141.37137133129125121.5118115112109106.5103.51019996.594.5
Titanium II50162.23157152.5147.5143.5139.5135.5132128.5125122119116113.5111108.5
Titanium III50180.77175169.5164.5159.5155151147143139.5136132.5129.5126.5123.5121
IRON50199.31193187181.5176171166.5162157.5153.5149.5146142.5139.5136133
Copper I600000000000000000
Copper II6051.235048.54745.544434240.539.538.537.537363534.5
Copper III6076.8574.572.570686664.562.56159.55856.5555452.551.5
Silver I6094.78928986.58481.57977757371.569.56866.56563.5
Silver II60105.0210298.595.59390.58885.58381797775.573.57270.5
Silver III60115.27112108.51051029996.593.591.58986.584.582.580.57977
Gold I60125.52121.5118114.511110810510299.59794.59290888684
Gold II60135.76131.5127.5123.5120116.5113.5110.5107.5104.510299.597959391
Gold III60146.01141.5137133129125.5122118.5115.5112.5110107104.510210097.5
Titanium I60156.25151.5146.5142.5138134130.5127123.5120.5117.5114.5112109.5107104.5
Titanium II60179.31174168.5163.5158.5154149.5145.5142138134.5131.5128.5125.5122.5120
Titanium III60199.8193.5187.5182176.5171.5166.5162158154150146.5143139.5136.5133.5
IRON60220.29213.5207200.5194.5189184179174169.5165.5161.5157.5154150.5147
Copper I700000000000000000
Copper II7055.595452.55149.54846.545.54443424140393837.5
Copper III7083.398178.5767471.569.5686664.56361.56058.55756
Silver I70102.8510096.593.59188.58683.581.579.577.575.573.57270.569
Silver II70113.97110.5107104101989592.5908885.583.581.5807876
Silver III70125.09121.5117.5114110.5107.5104.5101.59996.5949289.587.585.583.5
Gold I70136.2132128124120.5117114110.5108105102.510097.595.59391
Gold II70147.32143138.5134130126.5123119.5116.5113.5110.5108105.5103100.598.5
Gold III70158.44153.5149144.5140136132.5128.5125.5122119116113.5111108.5106
Titanium I70169.56164.5159154.5150145.5141.5137.5134130.5127.5124.5121.5118.5116113.5
Titanium II70194.58188.5182.5177172167162.5158154150146142.5139136133130
Titanium III70216.81210203.5197.5191.5186181176171.5167163159155151.5148145
IRON70239.05231.5224.5217.5211205199.5194189184179.5175171167163159.5
Copper I800000000000000000
Copper II8059.49585654.552.5515048.54746454442.5424140
Copper III8089.2486.58481.57976.574.572.570.5696765.56462.56159.5
Silver I80110.06107103.5100.597.594.59289.587858381797775.573.5
Silver II80121.96118.5114.51111081051029996.59491.589.587.585.583.581.5
Silver III80133.86130125.5122118.5115112109106103100.5989693.591.589.5
Gold I80145.76141.5137133129125121.5118.5115.5112.5109.5107104.510299.597.5
Gold II80157.66153148143.5139.5135.5131.5128124.5121.5118.5115.5113110107.5105.5
Gold III80169.56164.5159154.5150145.5141.5137.5134130.5127.5124.5121.5118.5116113.5
Titanium I80181.46176170.5165160.5156151.5147.5143.5140136.5133130127124121
Titanium II80208.23202195.5189.5184178.5174169164.5160.5156.5152.5149145.5142139
Titanium III80232.03225218211205199193.5188.5183.5178.5174.5170166162158.5155
IRON80255.82248240233226219.5213.5207.5202197192187.5183178.5174.5171
Copper I900000000000000000
Copper II9062.986159.557.5565452.551.55048.547.546.545444342
Copper III9094.4791.5898683.581797775737169.567.56664.563
Silver I90116.51113109.510610310097.594.5929087.585.583.581.579.578
Silver II90129.11125121.5117.511411110810510299.59794.592.590.588.586.5
Silver III90141.71137.5133129125.5121.5118.5115112109.5106.5104101.5999794.5
Gold I90154.3149.5145140.5136.5132.5129125.5122119116113110.5108105.5103
Gold II90166.9162156.5152147.5143.5139.5135.5132128.5125.5122.5119.5116.5114111.5
Gold III90179.49174168.5163.5158.5154150146142138.5135131.5128.5125.5122.5120
Titanium I90192.09186180.5175169.5165160.5156152148144.5141137.5134.5131128.5
Titanium II90220.43213.5207200.5194.5189184179174.5170165.5161.5157.5154150.5147
Titanium III90245.62238230.5223.5217211205199.5194189184.5180175.5171.5167.5164
IRON90270.82262.5254246.5239232.5226220214208.5203.5198.5193.5189185181
Copper I1000000000000000000
Copper II10066.1646260.558.55755.55452.5515048.547.546.545.544.5
Copper III10099.15969390.587.5858380.578.576.574.5737169.56866.5
Silver I100122.28118.5115111.510810510299.59794.59289.587.585.583.582
Silver II100135.5131.5127.5123.5120116.5113110107104.510299.5979592.590.5
Silver III100148.72144139.5135.5131.5127.5124121117.5114.5112109106.5104101.599.5
Gold I100161.94157152147.5143139135131.5128125121.5118.5116113110.5108
Gold II100175.16170164.5159.5155150.5146142.5138.5135131.5128.5125.5122.5119.5117
Gold III100188.38182.5177171.5166.5161.5157153149145141.5138135131.5128.5126
Titanium I100201.6195.5189183.5178173168163.5159.5155.5151.5148144141137.5134.5
Titanium II100231.34224217210.5204.5198.5193188183178174169.5165.5161.5158154.5
Titanium III100257.78249.5242234.5227.5221215209.5204198.5193.5189184.5180176172
IRON100284.22275.5266.5258.5251244237230.5224.5219213.5208203.5198.5194189.5
Copper I1100000000000000000
Copper II11068.886765636159.557.55654.5535250.549.548.54746
Copper III110103.33100979491.58986.5848279.577.5767472.570.569
Silver I110127.43123.5119.5116112.5109.5106.5103.510198.59693.591.5898785
Silver II110141.21137132.5128.5125121.5118114.5111.5109106103.51019996.594.5
Silver III110154.99150145.5141137133129.5126122.5119.5116.5113.5111108.5106103.5
Gold I110168.76163.5158.5153.5149145141137133.5130127123.5121118115.5113
Gold II110182.54177171.5166161.5156.5152.5148.5144.5140.5137134130.5127.5124.5122
Gold III110196.32190184.5178.5173.5168.5164159.5155151.5147.5144140.5137134131
Titanium I110210.09203.5197191185.5180.5175.5170.5166162158154150.5147143.5140.5
Titanium II110241.09233.5226.5219.5213207201195.5190.5185.5181176.5172.5168.5164.5161
Titanium III110268.65260252244.5237.5230.5224218212.5207201.5197192187.5183.5179.5
IRON110296.2287278269.5261.5254247240.5234228222.5217212207202197.5
Copper I1200000000000000000
Copper II12071.3769.567656361.559.55856.5555452.551504948
Copper III120107.06104100.597.594.59289.5878582.580.578.576.5757371.5
Silver I120132.04128124120.5117113.5110.5107.5104.510299.59794.592.590.588.5
Silver II120146.32142137.5133.5129.5125.5122119116113110107.5105102.510098
Silver III120160.59155.5151146142138134130.5127124120.5118115112.5109.5107.5
Gold I120174.87169.5164159154.5150146142138.5135131.5128125122.5119.5117
Gold II120189.14183.5177.5172167162.5158153.5149.5145.5142138.5135.5132129126.5
Gold III120203.42197191185179.5174.5170165161156.5153149145.5142139136
Titanium I120217.69211204.5198192.5187181.5177172167.5163.5159.5155.5152148.5145.5
Titanium II120249.81242234.5227.5220.5214.5208.5203197.5192.5187.5183178.5174.5170.5167
Titanium III120278.36269.5261253.5246239232226220214.5209204199194.5190186
IRON120306.91297.5288279.5271263.5256249242.5236.5230.5225219.5214.5209.5205

Targets use the same production rank and e1RM model as the calculator. Practical weight targets are rounded up to the model's target increment.

Back Squat Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Enter a qualifying Back Squat set to see where your squat lands on the IronYou strength ladder.

IronYou ranks are proprietary performance standards. They are not population percentiles unless IronYou explicitly states otherwise.

Calculate your Back Squat rank

Use the calculator above to enter the performance fields required for this exercise. IronYou will show your current rank and, when supported by the live model, your strength score, next rank and next-rank target.

Back Squat strength standards

Rank ladder and standards methodology

IronYou uses 13 public performance ranks:

Copper I → Copper II → Copper III → Silver I → Silver II → Silver III → Gold I → Gold II → Gold III → Titanium I → Titanium II → Titanium III → IRON

The full standards table on this page should show the production IronYou thresholds for this exercise. The calculator and the standards table must use the same current rank model.

What is a good Back Squat?

A good squat number depends heavily on bodyweight, sex and the reps completed. Comparing only raw kilograms can make a lighter and heavier lifter look more similar—or more different—than they really are. IronYou adds that context before assigning a rank.

Use the calculator for your exact result. Use the full standards table to compare the thresholds for the bodyweight, sex or performance setup supported by the live IronYou model.

How is the Back Squat rank calculated?

IronYou converts your qualifying Back Squat set into the strength value used by the current squat model and compares it against the exercise-specific rank thresholds for your profile.

The logged load means total barbell load. If the standards are displayed as estimated 1RM, they describe the estimated strength level required to enter each rank.

What do the standards-table values mean?

Each value should be labeled with the exact metric used by the live rank model. Depending on the exercise, that may be estimated 1RM, logged load, repetitions, duration, assistance or another production metric.

The table should never present a number without explaining what that number represents.

What rank is considered strong?

IronYou does not use one universal cutoff for “strong.” Instead, it gives you a progression ladder with 13 levels. Silver, Gold and Titanium each contain three ranks, with IRON above Titanium III.

For the full system and methodology, see IronYou Strength Ranks.

How much do I need for my next rank?

Enter your current qualifying performance in the calculator. If the production model supports a next-rank target for this exercise, IronYou should show the next performance threshold directly from the live rank engine.

That target is a rank target, not automatically a personalised recommendation for your next training set.

Exercise-specific comparison note

Use consistent depth and technique when comparing sets. The calculator can rank the number you enter, but it cannot verify whether two squat sets used the same range of motion.

Want to improve your Back Squat technique?

This page is for performance, rank and strength standards.

For setup, execution, muscles worked, common mistakes and variations, use the dedicated exercise guide:

See the Back Squat exercise guide