Front Squat RANK CALCULATOR

Front Squat Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Calculate your Front Squat IronYou Rank, compare all 13 strength levels by bodyweight and sex, and see your next-rank target.

STEP 2 OF 3

YOUR LIFT

Front Squat

barbell · derived_strength

Enter your best set.

Use a recent, clean set you would actually count. IronYou handles the scoring from there.

kg
reps
Use 1–15 reps for calibrated strength lifts.
kg

First rank free. No email required.

IRONYOU RANK SYSTEM

Standards

Published reference points from the production IronYou rank system.

IronYou has 13 strength ranks: Copper I–III → Silver I–III → Gold I–III → Titanium I–III → IRON. IRON is the highest IronYou rank. The public standards tables show the estimated 1RM required to enter Silver I, Gold I, Titanium I, and IRON. Standards vary by sex and bodyweight.

Logged load: total barbell load. Public value: total barbell load.

Front Squat Strength Standards — Male

Male

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total barbell load.

Front Squat estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Male.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
50 kg75.5 kg99.9 kg124.4 kg175.4 kg
60 kg83.4 kg110.5 kg137.5 kg193.9 kg
70 kg90.5 kg119.9 kg149.2 kg210.4 kg
80 kg96.9 kg128.3 kg159.7 kg225.1 kg
90 kg102.5 kg135.8 kg169 kg238.3 kg
100 kg107.6 kg142.5 kg177.4 kg250.1 kg
110 kg112.1 kg148.5 kg184.9 kg260.7 kg
120 kg116.2 kg153.9 kg191.6 kg270.1 kg

Front Squat Strength Standards — Female

Female

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total barbell load.

Front Squat estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Female.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
40 kg42.2 kg55.9 kg69.6 kg98.1 kg
50 kg56.7 kg75.1 kg93.5 kg131.8 kg
60 kg66.2 kg87.6 kg109.1 kg153.8 kg
70 kg72.3 kg95.7 kg119.2 kg168 kg
80 kg76.3 kg101 kg125.8 kg177.3 kg
90 kg78.9 kg104.5 kg130.1 kg183.4 kg
100 kg80.6 kg106.7 kg132.9 kg187.3 kg
  • Values are estimated 1RM thresholds required to enter the named IronYou major rank tier.
  • Standards are derived from the production IronYou Rank V1 model.

Practical target

Front Squat Rank Targets

Choose bodyweight, sex and reps to see the practical performance needed for every IronYou rank.

Values show the logged Front Squat weight required to reach each IronYou rank at the specified bodyweight, sex and repetition count.

Front Squat — Male; logged load in kg (weight_kg is the total barbell load) at each bodyweight and repetition count
RankBodyweight (kg)Estimated 1RM (kg)123456789101112131415
Copper I500000000000000000
Copper II5040.7939.538.537.536353433.532.531.5313029.528.52827.5
Copper III5061.1859.557.5565452.5515048.547.5464544434241
Silver I5075.4673.5716967656361.56058.55755.5545351.550.5
Silver II5083.628178.576.57472706866.564.56361.56058.557.556
Silver III5091.778986.583.5817976.574.572.5716967.56664.56361.5
Gold I5099.9397949188.58683.581.579777573.571.57068.567
Gold II50108.09105101.598.595.59390.58885.583.581.579.577.575.57472.5
Gold III50116.25112.51091061031009794.59289.587.585.583.581.579.577.5
Titanium I50124.4120.5117113.511010710410198.59693.591.589878583
Titanium II50142.76138.5134130126122.5119116113110107.5104.510210097.595.5
Titanium III50159.07154149.5145140.5136.5133129126122.5119.5116.5114111108.5106.5
IRON50175.39170164.5159.5155150.5146.5142.5138.5135132128.5125.5122.5120117
Copper I600000000000000000
Copper II6045.084442.541403938373635343332.531.53130.5
Copper III6067.6265.563.561.5605856.55553.552.55149.548.547.546.545.5
Silver I6083.48178.5767471.570686664.56361.56058.55756
Silver II6092.4289.58784.58279.577.5757371.569.56866.564.563.562
Silver III60101.4498.595.592.590878582.580.578.576.574.572.57169.568
Gold I60110.45107104100.597.59592.59087.58583817977.575.574
Gold II60119.47116112.5109105.5102.51009794.5929087.585.583.581.580
Gold III60128.49124.5120.5117113.5110.5107.5104.5101.59996.594.592908886
Titanium I60137.5133.5129125.5121.5118115111.5109106103.510198.5969492
Titanium II60157.79153148143.5139.5135.5131.5128125121.5118.5115.5113110.5108105.5
Titanium III60175.82170.5165160155.5151147143139135.5132129126123120117.5
IRON60193.86188182176.5171.5166.5162157.5153.5149.5145.5142138.5135.5132.5129.5
Copper I700000000000000000
Copper II7048.9247.54644.543.5424140393837363534.533.533
Copper III7073.3871.56967656361.5605856.555.55452.551.550.549
Silver I7090.51888582.5807875.573.571.5706866.56563.56260.5
Silver II70100.2997.594.591.588.5868481.579.577.575.573.5727068.567
Silver III70110.08107103.5100.597.594.59289.587858381797775.573.5
Gold I70119.86116112.510910610310097.59592.5908886848280
Gold II70129.64125.5122118114.5111.5108.5105.5102.510097.5959390.588.586.5
Gold III70139.43135131127123.5120116.5113.5110.5107.5105102.510097.595.593
Titanium I70149.21144.5140136132128124.5121118115112109.5107104.510299.5
Titanium II70171.23166161156151.5147143139135.5132128.5125.5122.5119.5117114.5
Titanium III70190.8185179173.5168.5164159155151147143.5140136.5133.5130.5127.5
IRON70210.37204197.5191.5186180.5175.5171166.5162158154150.5147143.5140.5
Copper I800000000000000000
Copper II8052.355149.54846.5454442.541.540.539.538.537.5373635
Copper III8078.53767471.569.567.565.5646260.55957.556.5555452.5
Silver I8096.86949188.585.583.5817976.575737169.56866.565
Silver II80107.3310410198959289.587.5858380.579777573.572
Silver III80117.8114110.5107.510410198.596939188.586.584.582.580.579
Gold I80128.27124.5120.5117113.5110107104.5101.59996.5949289.587.586
Gold II80138.74134.5130.5126.5122.5119116112.5110107104.510299.5979592.5
Gold III80149.21144.5140136132128124.5121118115112109.5107104.510299.5
Titanium I80159.68155150145.5141137133.5129.5126.5123120117114.5111.5109106.5
Titanium II80183.24177.5172167162157.5153149145141137.5134.5131128125122.5
Titanium III80204.18198191.5186180.5175.5170.5166161.5157.5153.5149.5146142.5139.5136.5
IRON80225.12218211.5205199193188183178173.5169165161157.5153.5150.5
Copper I900000000000000000
Copper II9055.42545250.5494846.5454443424140393837
Copper III9083.1380.5787673.571.569.567.5666462.56159.558.55755.5
Silver I90102.5399.596.593.590.58885.583.581797775.573.5727068.5
Silver II90113.62110107103.5100.597.59592.59087.585.583.581.579.577.576
Silver III90124.7121117113.5110.5107104101.598.5969491.589.587.585.583.5
Gold I90135.79131.5127.5123.5120116.5113.5110.5107.5104.510299.597959391
Gold II90146.87142.5138134130126122.5119.5116113110.5107.5105102.5100.598
Gold III90157.95153148.5144139.5135.5132128.5125122118.5116113110.5108105.5
Titanium I90169.04164158.5154149.5145141137.5133.5130.5127124121118115.5113
Titanium II90193.98188182176.5171.5166.5162157.5153.5149.5145.5142139135.5132.5129.5
Titanium III90216.15209.5203196.5191185.5180.5175.5171166.5162.5158.5154.5151147.5144.5
IRON90238.32231223.5217210.5204.5199193.5188.5183.5179174.5170.5166.5162.5159
Copper I1000000000000000000
Copper II10058.1756.5555351.55048.547.54645444342414039
Copper III10087.2584.58279.5777573716967.565.56462.56159.558.5
Silver I100107.61104.5101989592.59087.5858381797775.573.572
Silver II100119.24115.5112108.5105.5102.599.59794.59289.587.585.583.581.579.5
Silver III100130.87127123119115.5112.5109.5106.5103.510198.59693.591.589.587.5
Gold I100142.51138134130126122.5119116113110107104.510299.597.595.5
Gold II100154.14149.5145140.5136.5132.5128.5125122119116113110.5108105.5103
Gold III100165.77160.5155.5151146.5142.5138.5134.5131128124.5121.5118.5116113.5111
Titanium I100177.4172166.5161.5157152.5148144140.5136.5133.5130127124121118.5
Titanium II100203.58197.5191185.5180174.5170165.5161157153149145.5142.5139136
Titanium III100226.85220213206.5200.5194.5189.5184179.5174.5170.5166162.5158.5155151.5
IRON100250.11242.5234.5227.5221214.5208.5203197.5192.5188183.5179174.5171167
Copper I1100000000000000000
Copper II11060.62595755.553.5525149.5484745.544.543.542.541.540.5
Copper III11090.938885.58380.5787674727068.5676563.56261
Silver I110112.14109105.51029996.593.5918986.584.582.580.578.576.575
Silver II110124.27120.5116.511311010710410198.59693.59189878583
Silver III110136.39132128124120.5117114111108105102.510097.595.59391
Gold I110148.51144139.5135.5131.5127.5124120.5117.5114.5111.5109106.5104101.599.5
Gold II110160.64155.5151146.5142138134130.5127124120.5118115112.5110107.5
Gold III110172.76167.5162157.5152.5148.5144140.5136.5133130126.5123.5121118115.5
Titanium I110184.88179173.5168.5163.5158.5154.5150146142.5139135.5132.5129126.5123.5
Titanium II110212.16205.5199193187.5182177172.5167.5163.5159.5155.5152148.5145141.5
Titanium III110236.41229222215209203197.5192187182177.5173169165161.5158
IRON110260.66252.5244.5237230223.5217.5211.5206201195.5191186.5182178174
Copper I1200000000000000000
Copper II12062.81615957.555.55452.5515048.547.54645444342
Copper III12094.2191.588.58683.5817976.574.572.5716967.56664.563
Silver I120116.2112.51091061031009794.59289.587.585.58381.579.577.5
Silver II120128.76125121117.5114110.5107.5104.510299.59794.592908886
Silver III120141.32137132.5128.5125121.5118115112109106103.51019996.594.5
Gold I120153.88149144.5140136132128.5125121.5118.5115.5113110107.5105103
Gold II120166.45161.5156.5151.5147143139135131.5128.5125122119116.5113.5111
Gold III120179.01173.5168163158153.5149.5145.5141.5138134.5131128125122.5119.5
Titanium I120191.57185.5180174.5169.5164.5160155.5151.5147.5144140.5137134131128
Titanium II120219.83213206.5200194188.5183.5178.5174169.5165161157.5153.5150147
Titanium III120244.96237.5230223216.5210204.5199193.5188.5184179.5175171167.5163.5
IRON120270.08261.5253.5246238.5231.5225.5219213.5208203198193188.5184.5180.5

Targets use the same production rank and e1RM model as the calculator. Practical weight targets are rounded up to the model's target increment.

Front Squat Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

See how strong your Front Squat is on the IronYou ladder and what performance is needed for the next level.

IronYou ranks are proprietary performance standards. They are not population percentiles unless IronYou explicitly states otherwise.

Calculate your Front Squat rank

Use the calculator above to enter the performance fields required for this exercise. IronYou will show your current rank and, when supported by the live model, your strength score, next rank and next-rank target.

Front Squat strength standards

Rank ladder and standards methodology

IronYou uses 13 public performance ranks:

Copper I → Copper II → Copper III → Silver I → Silver II → Silver III → Gold I → Gold II → Gold III → Titanium I → Titanium II → Titanium III → IRON

The full standards table on this page should show the production IronYou thresholds for this exercise. The calculator and the standards table must use the same current rank model.

What is a good Front Squat?

Front Squat strength should be compared against Front Squat standards, not simply treated as a percentage of your Back Squat. IronYou uses a separate exercise-specific calibration for this movement.

Use the calculator for your exact result. Use the full standards table to compare the thresholds for the bodyweight, sex or performance setup supported by the live IronYou model.

How is the Front Squat rank calculated?

A qualifying Front Squat set is processed by the production rank model for the exercise and mapped to the same 13-rank system used throughout IronYou.

The logged load means total barbell load. Public estimated-1RM values are comparison thresholds, not a recommendation to test a maximal single.

What do the standards-table values mean?

Each value should be labeled with the exact metric used by the live rank model. Depending on the exercise, that may be estimated 1RM, logged load, repetitions, duration, assistance or another production metric.

The table should never present a number without explaining what that number represents.

What rank is considered strong?

IronYou does not use one universal cutoff for “strong.” Instead, it gives you a progression ladder with 13 levels. Silver, Gold and Titanium each contain three ranks, with IRON above Titanium III.

For the full system and methodology, see IronYou Strength Ranks.

How much do I need for my next rank?

Enter your current qualifying performance in the calculator. If the production model supports a next-rank target for this exercise, IronYou should show the next performance threshold directly from the live rank engine.

That target is a rank target, not automatically a personalised recommendation for your next training set.

Exercise-specific comparison note

Keep the same basic movement standard when comparing sessions. Changes in depth, rack position or assistance from equipment can affect how meaningful the comparison is.

Want to improve your Front Squat technique?

This page is for performance, rank and strength standards.

For setup, execution, muscles worked, common mistakes and variations, use the dedicated exercise guide:

See the Front Squat exercise guide