Romanian Deadlift RANK CALCULATOR

Romanian Deadlift Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Calculate your Romanian Deadlift IronYou Rank, compare all 13 strength levels by bodyweight and sex, and see your next-rank target.

STEP 2 OF 3

YOUR LIFT

Romanian Deadlift

barbell · derived_strength

Enter your best set.

Use a recent, clean set you would actually count. IronYou handles the scoring from there.

kg
reps
Use 1–15 reps for calibrated strength lifts.
kg

First rank free. No email required.

IRONYOU RANK SYSTEM

Standards

Published reference points from the production IronYou rank system.

IronYou has 13 strength ranks: Copper I–III → Silver I–III → Gold I–III → Titanium I–III → IRON. IRON is the highest IronYou rank. The public standards tables show the estimated 1RM required to enter Silver I, Gold I, Titanium I, and IRON. Standards vary by sex and bodyweight.

Logged load: total barbell load. Public value: total barbell load.

Romanian Deadlift Strength Standards — Male

Male

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total barbell load.

Romanian Deadlift estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Male.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
50 kg99.4 kg131.6 kg163.9 kg231 kg
60 kg108.2 kg143.3 kg178.4 kg251.6 kg
70 kg115.2 kg152.5 kg189.9 kg267.7 kg
80 kg120.6 kg159.7 kg198.8 kg280.3 kg
90 kg124.9 kg165.4 kg205.9 kg290.3 kg
100 kg128.2 kg169.8 kg211.4 kg298 kg
110 kg130.9 kg173.3 kg215.7 kg304.2 kg
120 kg132.9 kg176 kg219.1 kg309 kg

Romanian Deadlift Strength Standards — Female

Female

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total barbell load.

Romanian Deadlift estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Female.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
40 kg57.2 kg75.7 kg94.2 kg132.9 kg
50 kg75 kg99.4 kg123.7 kg174.4 kg
60 kg85.4 kg113 kg140.7 kg198.4 kg
70 kg91.3 kg120.9 kg150.6 kg212.3 kg
80 kg94.8 kg125.5 kg156.3 kg220.3 kg
90 kg96.8 kg128.2 kg159.5 kg224.9 kg
100 kg97.9 kg129.7 kg161.5 kg227.6 kg
  • Values are estimated 1RM thresholds required to enter the named IronYou major rank tier.
  • Standards are derived from the production IronYou Rank V1 model.

Practical target

Romanian Deadlift Rank Targets

Choose bodyweight, sex and reps to see the practical performance needed for every IronYou rank.

Values show the logged Romanian Deadlift weight required to reach each IronYou rank at the specified bodyweight, sex and repetition count.

Romanian Deadlift — Male; logged load in kg (weight_kg is the total barbell load) at each bodyweight and repetition count
RankBodyweight (kg)Estimated 1RM (kg)123456789101112131415
Copper I500000000000000000
Copper II5053.725250.54947.546.5454442.541.540.539.538.537.53736
Copper III5080.59787673.571.569.567.565.5646260.5595856.55554
Silver I5099.3996.593.590.58885.5838178.576.575737169.56866.5
Silver II50110.13107103.5100.597.594.59289.587858381797775.573.5
Silver III50120.88117113.511010710410198.595.5939188.586.584.582.581
Gold I50131.62127.5123.5120116.5113110107104101.59996.594.5929088
Gold II50142.37138133.5129.5126122.5119115.5112.5110107104.510299.597.595
Gold III50153.11148.5144139.5135.5131.5128124.5121118115112.5109.5107104.5102.5
Titanium I50163.86159154149145140.5137133129.5126.5123120117.5114.5112109.5
Titanium II50188.03182176.5171166161.5157152.5148.5145141.5138134.5131.5128.5125.5
Titanium III50209.52203196.5190.5185180175170165.5161.5157.5153.5150146.5143140
IRON50231.01224217210.5204198.5193187.5182.5178173.5169.5165.5161.5158154.5
Copper I600000000000000000
Copper II6058.5575553.55250.54947.546.545.5444342414039.5
Copper III6087.758582.58077.575.573.571.569.5686664.56361.56059
Silver I60108.23105101.598.595.59390.58885.583.581.579.577.5767472.5
Silver II60119.93116.5112.5109.510610310097.59592.5908886848280
Silver III60131.63127.5123.5120116.5113110107104101.59996.594.5929088
Gold I60143.33139134.5130.5126.5123119.5116.5113.5110.5107.5105102.51009896
Gold II60155.03150.5145.5141137133129.5126122.5119.5116.5113.5111108.5106103.5
Gold III60166.73161.5156.5152147.5143139135.5132128.5125.5122119.5116.5114111.5
Titanium I60178.43173167.5162.5157.5153149145141137.5134131127.5124.5122119
Titanium II60204.75198.5192186.5181176171166.5162158154150146.5143140137
Titanium III60228.16221214207.5201.5196190.5185180.5176171.5167163159.5156152.5
IRON60251.56243.5236229222216210204199194189184.5180176172168
Copper I700000000000000000
Copper II7062.2560.558.5575553.55250.549.548474644.543.542.542
Copper III7093.3890.5888582.580.57876747270.568.56765.56462.5
Silver I70115.16111.5108105102999693.5918986.584.582.580.57977
Silver II70127.61123.5120116.5113109.5106.5103.510198.59693.591.589.587.585.5
Silver III70140.06136131.5127.5124120.5117114111108105.5102.5100.59895.593.5
Gold I70152.51148143139135131127.5124120.5117.5114.5112109106.5104102
Gold II70164.96160155150146141.5137.5134130.5127124121118115.5112.5110
Gold III70177.41172166.5161.5157152.5148144140.5136.5133.5130127124121118.5
Titanium I70189.86184178173168163158.5154150146.5142.5139136132.5129.5127
Titanium II70217.88211204.5198.5192.5187182177172.5168163.5159.5156152.5149145.5
Titanium III70242.78235228221214.5208.5202.5197192187182.5178173.5169.5166162
IRON70267.68259.5251243.5236.5229.5223.5217.5211.5206201196191.5187183178.5
Copper I800000000000000000
Copper II8065.1963.561.559.5585654.55351.550.549484745.544.543.5
Copper III8097.7995928986.58481.579.577.575.573.5727068.56765.5
Silver I80120.61117113.5110106.5103.51019895.59390.588.586.584.582.580.5
Silver II80133.64129.5125.5121.5118115111.5108.5106103100.59895.593.591.589.5
Silver III80146.68142138133.5129.5126122.5119116113110.5107.5105102.5100.598
Gold I80159.72155150145.5141137133.5130126.5123120117114.5111.5109106.5
Gold II80172.76167.5162157.5152.5148.5144140.5136.5133130126.5123.5121118115.5
Gold III80185.8180174.5169164159.5155151147143139.5136133130127124
Titanium I80198.84192.5186.5181175.5170.5166161.5157153149.5145.5142.5139136133
Titanium II80228.17221214207.5201.5196190.5185.5180.5176171.5167163159.5156152.5
Titanium III80254.25246.5238.5231.5224.5218212206.5201196191186.5182177.5173.5170
IRON80280.33271.5263255247.5240.5234227.5221.5216210.5205.5200.5196191.5187
Copper I900000000000000000
Copper II9067.565.563.561.5605856.55553.5525149.548.547.546.545.5
Copper III90101.25989592.589.58784.582.580787674.572.57169.568
Silver I90124.88121117.5114110.5107.5104.5101.59996.59491.589.587.585.583.5
Silver II90138.38134130126122.5119115.5112.5109.5106.5104101.5999794.592.5
Silver III90151.88147142.5138.5134.5130.5127123.5120117114111.5108.5106104101.5
Gold I90165.38160.5155.5150.5146142138134.5131127.5124.5121.5118.5115.5113110.5
Gold II90178.88173.5168163158153.5149.5145.5141.5138134.5131128125122119.5
Gold III90192.38186.5180.5175170165160.5156152148144.5141137.5134.5131.5128.5
Titanium I90205.88199.5193.5187.5182176.5172167163158.5154.5151147.5144140.5137.5
Titanium II90236.25229221.5215208.5203197192187182177.5173169165161.5158
Titanium III90263.25255247239.5232.5226219.5213.5208203197.5193188.5184179.5176
IRON90290.25281272.5264256.5249242235.5229.5223.5218212.5207.5203198194
Copper I1000000000000000000
Copper II10069.3167.56563.561.559.55856.55553.552515048.547.546.5
Copper III100103.9710197.5959289.58784.582.5807876.574.5737169.5
Silver I100128.23124.5120.5117113.5110107104101.59996.5949289.587.585.5
Silver II100142.09138133.5129.5125.5122118.5115.5112.5109.5107104101.599.59795
Silver III100155.95151146.5142138134130126.5123.5120117114.5111.5109106.5104
Gold I100169.82164.5159.5154.5150146142138134.5131127.5124.5121.5118.5116113.5
Gold II100183.68178172.5167162.5157.5153.5149145.5141.5138134.5131.5128.5125.5122.5
Gold III100197.54191.5185.5180174.5169.5165160.5156152148.5145141.5138135132
Titanium I100211.4205198.5192.5187181.5176.5171.5167163159155151.5147.5144.5141
Titanium II100242.59235227.5221214.5208202.5197192187182178173.5169.5165.5162
Titanium III100270.32262253.5246239232225.5219.5213.5208203198193.5189184.5180.5
IRON100298.05288.5279.5271263255.5248.5242235.5229.5224218.5213208203.5199
Copper I1100000000000000000
Copper II11070.7368.566.564.562.5615957.55654.553.5525149.548.547.5
Copper III110106.110399.596.5949188.586.5848280787674.572.571
Silver I110130.86127123119115.5112.5109.5106.5103.510198.59693.591.589.587.5
Silver II110145.01140.5136132128124.5121118114.5112109106.5104101.59997
Silver III110159.15154.5149.5145140.5136.5133129.5126122.5119.5116.5114111.5109106.5
Gold I110173.3168162.5158153149144.5141137133.5130127124121118.5116
Gold II110187.45181.5176170.5165.5161156.5152148144.5141137.5134131128125
Gold III110201.59195.5189183.5178173168163.5159.5155.5151.5148144141137.5134.5
Titanium I110215.74209202.5196.5190.5185180175170.5166162158154.5151147.5144
Titanium II110247.57240232.5225.5218.5212.5206.5201195.5190.5186181.5177173169165.5
Titanium III110275.86267259251243.5236.5230224218212.5207202197.5192.5188.5184
IRON110304.16294.5285.5277268.5261253.5247240.5234228.5223217.5212.5207.5203
Copper I1200000000000000000
Copper II12071.857067.565.563.5626058.55755.5545351.550.54948
Copper III120107.78104.5101.59895.592.59087.585.58381797775.573.572
Silver I120132.92129125121117.5114111108105102.510097.595939189
Silver II120147.29143138.5134130126.5123119.5116.5113.5110.5108105.5103100.598.5
Silver III120161.66156.5152147143139135131.5128124.5121.5118.5115.5113110.5108
Gold I120176.03170.5165.5160.5155.5151147143139135.5132.5129126123120.5117.5
Gold II120190.4184.5179173.5168.5163.5159154.5150.5146.5143139.5136.5133130127
Gold III120204.77198.5192186.5181176171166.5162158154150146.5143140137
Titanium I120219.14212.5205.5199.5193.5188183178173.5169164.5160.5157153149.5146.5
Titanium II120251.48243.5236229222216210204199193.5189184.5180175.5171.5168
Titanium III120280.22271.5263255247.5240.5234227.5221.5216210.5205.5200.5195.5191.5187
IRON120308.96299290281273265257.5251244238232226.5221216211206

Targets use the same production rank and e1RM model as the calculator. Practical weight targets are rounded up to the model's target increment.

Romanian Deadlift Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

See where your Romanian Deadlift sits on the IronYou strength ladder and what it takes to move up.

IronYou ranks are proprietary performance standards. They are not population percentiles unless IronYou explicitly states otherwise.

Calculate your Romanian Deadlift rank

Use the calculator above to enter the performance fields required for this exercise. IronYou will show your current rank and, when supported by the live model, your strength score, next rank and next-rank target.

Romanian Deadlift strength standards

Rank ladder and standards methodology

IronYou uses 13 public performance ranks:

Copper I → Copper II → Copper III → Silver I → Silver II → Silver III → Gold I → Gold II → Gold III → Titanium I → Titanium II → Titanium III → IRON

The full standards table on this page should show the production IronYou thresholds for this exercise. The calculator and the standards table must use the same current rank model.

What is a good Romanian Deadlift?

RDL strength should not be judged from conventional Deadlift standards. The range of motion, intent and loading pattern are different, so IronYou uses a Romanian Deadlift-specific calibration.

Use the calculator for your exact result. Use the full standards table to compare the thresholds for the bodyweight, sex or performance setup supported by the live IronYou model.

How is the Romanian Deadlift rank calculated?

IronYou evaluates a qualifying Romanian Deadlift set with the production model for this exercise and maps the result to the shared 13-rank ladder.

The logged load means total barbell load. Estimated-1RM standards are used as a common comparison metric and do not mean you should perform a maximal RDL single.

What do the standards-table values mean?

Each value should be labeled with the exact metric used by the live rank model. Depending on the exercise, that may be estimated 1RM, logged load, repetitions, duration, assistance or another production metric.

The table should never present a number without explaining what that number represents.

What rank is considered strong?

IronYou does not use one universal cutoff for “strong.” Instead, it gives you a progression ladder with 13 levels. Silver, Gold and Titanium each contain three ranks, with IRON above Titanium III.

For the full system and methodology, see IronYou Strength Ranks.

How much do I need for my next rank?

Enter your current qualifying performance in the calculator. If the production model supports a next-rank target for this exercise, IronYou should show the next performance threshold directly from the live rank engine.

That target is a rank target, not automatically a personalised recommendation for your next training set.

Exercise-specific comparison note

Keep your range of motion and movement style consistent. Stopping at a different point on every set can make strength comparisons noisy even when the logged load rises.

Want to improve your Romanian Deadlift technique?

This page is for performance, rank and strength standards.

For setup, execution, muscles worked, common mistakes and variations, use the dedicated exercise guide:

See the Romanian Deadlift exercise guide