Barbell Hip Thrust RANK CALCULATOR

Barbell Hip Thrust Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Calculate your Barbell Hip Thrust IronYou Rank, compare all 13 strength levels, and see your next-rank target.

STEP 2 OF 3

YOUR LIFT

Barbell Hip Thrust

barbell · derived_strength

Enter your best set.

Use a recent, clean set you would actually count. IronYou handles the scoring from there.

kg
reps
Use 1–15 reps for calibrated strength lifts.
kg

First rank free. No email required.

IRONYOU RANK SYSTEM

Standards

Published reference points from the production IronYou rank system.

IronYou has 13 strength ranks: Copper I–III → Silver I–III → Gold I–III → Titanium I–III → IRON. IRON is the highest IronYou rank. The public standards tables show the estimated 1RM required to enter Silver I, Gold I, Titanium I, and IRON. Standards vary by sex and bodyweight.

Logged load: total barbell load. Public value: total barbell load.

Barbell Hip Thrust Strength Standards — Male

Male

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total barbell load.

Barbell Hip Thrust estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Male.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
50 kg94 kg124.5 kg155 kg218.6 kg
60 kg102.4 kg135.6 kg168.8 kg238 kg
70 kg109 kg144.3 kg179.7 kg253.3 kg
80 kg114.1 kg151.1 kg188.1 kg265.3 kg
90 kg118.2 kg156.5 kg194.8 kg274.6 kg
100 kg121.3 kg160.7 kg200 kg282 kg
110 kg123.8 kg164 kg204.1 kg287.8 kg
120 kg125.8 kg166.6 kg207.4 kg292.3 kg

Barbell Hip Thrust Strength Standards — Female

Female

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total barbell load.

Barbell Hip Thrust estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Female.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
40 kg54.6 kg72.3 kg90.1 kg127 kg
50 kg71.7 kg94.9 kg118.2 kg166.6 kg
60 kg81.6 kg108 kg134.5 kg189.6 kg
70 kg87.3 kg115.6 kg143.9 kg202.8 kg
80 kg90.6 kg119.9 kg149.3 kg210.5 kg
90 kg92.5 kg122.5 kg152.5 kg214.9 kg
100 kg93.6 kg123.9 kg154.3 kg217.5 kg
  • Values are estimated 1RM thresholds required to enter the named IronYou major rank tier.
  • Standards are derived from the production IronYou Rank V1 model.

Practical target

Barbell Hip Thrust Rank Targets

Choose bodyweight, sex and reps to see the practical performance needed for every IronYou rank.

Values show the logged Barbell Hip Thrust weight required to reach each IronYou rank at the specified bodyweight, sex and repetition count.

Barbell Hip Thrust — Male; logged load in kg (weight_kg is the total barbell load) at each bodyweight and repetition count
RankBodyweight (kg)Estimated 1RM (kg)123456789101112131415
Copper I500000000000000000
Copper II5050.8449.54846.5454442.541.540.539.538.537.536.535.53534
Copper III5076.257471.569.567.565.5646260.55957.55654.553.55251
Silver I5094.0591.588.585.5838178.576.574.572.5716967.56664.563
Silver II50104.2110198959289.58784.582.580.578.576.574.57371.569.5
Silver III50114.38111107.510410198.595.59390.588868482807876.5
Gold I50124.55121117113.511010710410198.59693.591.589878583.5
Gold II50134.71130.5126.5122.5119115.5112.5109.5106.5104101.59996.5949290
Gold III50144.88140.5136132128124.5121117.5114.5111.5109106.5103.5101.59997
Titanium I50155.05150.5145.5141137133129.5126122.5119.5116.5113.5111108.5106103.5
Titanium II50177.92172.5167162157153148.5144.5140.5137133.5130.5127.5124.5121.5119
Titanium III50198.26192186180.5175170165.5161157153149145.5142138.5135.5132.5
IRON50218.59212205199193187.5182.5177.5173168.5164160156.5153149.5146
Copper I600000000000000000
Copper II6055.36545250.54947.546.5454443424140393837
Copper III6083.0380.57875.573.571.569.567.5666462.56159.5585755.5
Silver I60102.4199.596.593.590.58885.583.58179777573.571.57068.5
Silver II60113.48110106.5103.5100.597.59592.59087.585.583.581.579.577.576
Silver III60124.55121117113.511010710410198.59693.591.589878583.5
Gold I60135.62131.5127.5123.5120116.5113.5110107.5104.510299.5979592.590.5
Gold II60146.69142138133.5129.5126122.5119116113110.5107.5105102.5100.598
Gold III60157.76153148143.5139.5135.5131.5128125121.5118.5115.5113110.5108105.5
Titanium I60168.84163.5158.5153.5149145141137133.5130127124121118115.5113
Titanium II60193.75187.5182176.5171166.5161.5157.5153149.5145.5142138.5135.5132.5129.5
Titanium III60215.89209202.5196.5190.5185.5180175.5170.5166.5162158154.5151147.5144
IRON60238.03230.5223.5216.5210.5204.5198.5193188183.5179174.5170.5166.5162.5159
Copper I700000000000000000
Copper II7058.957.555.5545250.549.5484745.544.543.542.541.540.539.5
Copper III7088.36868380.578767472706866.56563.56260.559
Silver I70108.97105.5102.599.596.593.59188.586.58482807876.574.573
Silver II70120.75117113.51101071041019895.5939188.586.584.582.581
Silver III70132.53128.5124.5120.5117114110.5107.510510299.5979592.590.588.5
Gold I70144.31140135.5131.5127.5124120.5117.5114111.5108.5106103.510198.596.5
Gold II70156.09151.5146.5142138134130.5127123.5120.5117.5114.5111.5109106.5104.5
Gold III70167.88162.5157.5153148.5144140136.5133129.5126123120117.5114.5112
Titanium I70179.66174168.5163.5159154150146142138.5135131.5128.5125.5122.5120
Titanium II70206.16200193.5187.5182177172167.5163159155151147.5144141137.5
Titanium III70229.72222.5215.5209203197191.5186.5181.5177172.5168.5164.5160.5157153.5
IRON70253.29245.5237.5230.5223.5217.5211.5205.5200195190185.5181177173169
Copper I800000000000000000
Copper II8061.69605856.554.55351.550.54947.546.545.544.543.542.541.5
Copper III8092.53908784.58279.577.575.573.571.569.56866.56563.562
Silver I80114.12110.51071041019895.59390.588868482807876.5
Silver II80126.46122.5119115112108.5105.510310097.5959390.588.586.584.5
Silver III80138.8134.5130.5126.5122.5119116113110107104.510299.5979593
Gold I80151.13146.5142137.5133.5130126123119.5116.5113.5111108105.5103.5101
Gold II80163.47158.5153.5149144.5140.5136.5133129.5126123120117114.5111.5109
Gold III80175.81170.5165160155.5151147143139135.5132129126123120117.5
Titanium I80188.15182.5176.5171.5166.5161.5157153149145141.5138134.5131.5128.5125.5
Titanium II80215.91209202.5196.5191185.5180175.5170.5166.5162158154.5151147.5144
Titanium III80240.58233226219212.5206.5200.5195.5190185.5180.5176.5172168164.5160.5
IRON80265.26257249241.5234.5227.5221.5215.5209.5204.5199194.5189.5185.5181177
Copper I900000000000000000
Copper II9063.87626058.556.55553.55250.549.5484746454443
Copper III9095.81939087.58582.5807876747270.568.56765.564
Silver I90118.16114.5111107.5104.5101.598.59693.5918986.584.582.58179
Silver II90130.94127123119.5116112.5109.5106.5103.510198.5969491.589.587.5
Silver III90143.71139.5135131127123.5120117113.5111108105.5103100.59896
Gold I90156.49151.5147142.5138.5134.5130.5127124120.5117.5115112109.5107104.5
Gold II90169.26164159154149.5145.5141.5137.5134130.5127124121118.5115.5113
Gold III90182.04176.5171165.5161156.5152148144140.5137133.5130.5127.5124.5121.5
Titanium I90194.81189183177.5172167162.5158154150146.5143139.5136133130
Titanium II90223.55216.5210203.5197.5192186.5181.5176.5172168164160156152.5149.5
Titanium III90249.1241.5234226.5220214208202197192187182.5178174170166.5
IRON90274.65266257.5250242.5235.5229223217211.5206201196.5192187.5183.5
Copper I1000000000000000000
Copper II10065.5963.561.5605856.55553.55250.549.54847464544
Copper III10098.3895.592.589.58784.582807876747270.56967.566
Silver I100121.33117.5114110.5107.5104.5101.598.59693.591.58987858381
Silver II100134.45130.5126.5122.5119115.5112.5109.5106.5103.510198.596.5949290
Silver III100147.57143138.5134.5130.5126.5123120117114111108105.510310198.5
Gold I100160.69156151146.5142138134130.5127124121118115112.5110107.5
Gold II100173.8168.5163158.5153.5149145141137.5134130.5127.5124.5121.5119116
Gold III100186.92181175.5170165160.5156152148144140.5137134130.5127.5125
Titanium I100200.04194188182177171.5167162.5158154150.5146.5143140136.5133.5
Titanium II100229.55222.5215.5209203197191.5186.5181.5177172.5168164160.5157153.5
Titanium III100255.79248240233226219.5213.5207.5202197192187.5183178.5174.5171
IRON100282.02273264.5256.5249242235.5229223217212206.5201.5197192.5188.5
Copper I1100000000000000000
Copper II11066.9365636159.557.55654.55351.550.54948474645
Copper III110100.497.594.591.58986.58481.579.577.575.573.57270.568.567
Silver I110123.82120116.5113109.5106.5103.5100.59895.5939188.586.584.583
Silver II110137.21133129125121.5118114.5111.5108.5106103100.598.5969491.5
Silver III110150.6146141.5137133129.5125.5122.5119116113110.5108105.5103100.5
Gold I110163.98159154149.5145141137133129.5126.5123120117.5114.5112109.5
Gold II110177.37172166.5161.5157152.5148144140.5136.5133.5130127124121118.5
Gold III110190.76185179173.5168.5164159155151147143.5140136.5133.5130.5127.5
Titanium I110204.14198191.5186180.5175170.5166161.5157.5153.5149.5146142.5139.5136.5
Titanium II110234.26227220213207201195.5190185180.5176171.5167.5163.5160156.5
Titanium III110261.03253245237.5230.5224218212206.5201196191.5186.5182.5178174.5
IRON110287.81279270262254247240233.5227.5221.5216211206201196.5192
Copper I1200000000000000000
Copper II12067.996664626058.55755.55452.551504947.546.545.5
Copper III120101.989996939087.585838178.576.5757371.57068
Silver I120125.78122118114.511110810510299.59794.592.590888684
Silver II120139.37135131127123119.5116.5113.5110.5107.510510210097.595.593
Silver III120152.97148.5143.5139.5135131.5127.5124.5121118115112109.5107104.5102
Gold I120166.57161.5156.5151.5147143139135.5132128.5125122119116.5114111.5
Gold II120180.17174.5169164159154.5150.5146.5142.5139135.5132129126123120.5
Gold III120193.76188182176.5171166.5161.5157.5153149.5145.5142138.5135.5132.5129.5
Titanium I120207.36201194.5189183178173168.5164160156152148.5145141.5138.5
Titanium II120237.96230.5223.5216.5210204198.5193188183.5178.5174.5170166.5162.5159
Titanium III120265.15257249241.5234227.5221215209.5204199194.5189.5185181177
IRON120292.35283274.5266258251244237.5231225219.5214209204199.5195

Targets use the same production rank and e1RM model as the calculator. Practical weight targets are rounded up to the model's target increment.

Barbell Hip Thrust Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Rank your Barbell Hip Thrust with IronYou and see how far you are from the next level.

IronYou ranks are proprietary performance standards. They are not population percentiles unless IronYou explicitly states otherwise.

Calculate your Barbell Hip Thrust rank

Use the calculator above to enter the performance fields required for this exercise. IronYou will show your current rank and, when supported by the live model, your strength score, next rank and next-rank target.

Barbell Hip Thrust strength standards

Rank ladder and standards methodology

IronYou uses 13 public performance ranks:

Copper I → Copper II → Copper III → Silver I → Silver II → Silver III → Gold I → Gold II → Gold III → Titanium I → Titanium II → Titanium III → IRON

The full standards table on this page should show the production IronYou thresholds for this exercise. The calculator and the standards table must use the same current rank model.

What is a good Barbell Hip Thrust?

Hip Thrust loads can be much higher than many other exercises, so the number should be judged against Hip Thrust-specific standards. IronYou keeps the movement on its own calibrated scale.

Use the calculator for your exact result. Use the full standards table to compare the thresholds for the bodyweight, sex or performance setup supported by the live IronYou model.

How is the Barbell Hip Thrust rank calculated?

IronYou processes your qualifying Hip Thrust set with the production model for this exercise and maps the resulting score to the 13-rank ladder.

The logged load means total barbell load. When standards are shown as estimated 1RM, the value is used for comparison within the IronYou model.

What do the standards-table values mean?

Each value should be labeled with the exact metric used by the live rank model. Depending on the exercise, that may be estimated 1RM, logged load, repetitions, duration, assistance or another production metric.

The table should never present a number without explaining what that number represents.

What rank is considered strong?

IronYou does not use one universal cutoff for “strong.” Instead, it gives you a progression ladder with 13 levels. Silver, Gold and Titanium each contain three ranks, with IRON above Titanium III.

For the full system and methodology, see IronYou Strength Ranks.

How much do I need for my next rank?

Enter your current qualifying performance in the calculator. If the production model supports a next-rank target for this exercise, IronYou should show the next performance threshold directly from the live rank engine.

That target is a rank target, not automatically a personalised recommendation for your next training set.

Exercise-specific comparison note

Use a repeatable lockout and setup. Changes in bench height, range of motion or pad setup can alter the feel of the movement and reduce comparability.

Want to improve your Barbell Hip Thrust technique?

This page is for performance, rank and strength standards.

For setup, execution, muscles worked, common mistakes and variations, use the dedicated exercise guide:

See the Barbell Hip Thrust exercise guide