Deadlift RANK CALCULATOR

Deadlift Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Calculate your Deadlift IronYou Rank, compare all 13 strength levels by bodyweight and sex, and see what you need for the next rank.

STEP 2 OF 3

YOUR LIFT

Deadlift

barbell · empirical_strength

Enter your best set.

Use a recent, clean set you would actually count. IronYou handles the scoring from there.

kg
reps
Use 1–15 reps for calibrated strength lifts.
kg

First rank free. No email required.

IRONYOU RANK SYSTEM

Standards

Published reference points from the production IronYou rank system.

IronYou has 13 strength ranks: Copper I–III → Silver I–III → Gold I–III → Titanium I–III → IRON. IRON is the highest IronYou rank. The public standards tables show the estimated 1RM required to enter Silver I, Gold I, Titanium I, and IRON. Standards vary by sex and bodyweight.

Logged load: total barbell load. Public value: total barbell load.

Deadlift Strength Standards — Male

Male

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total barbell load.

Deadlift estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Male.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
50 kg106.9 kg141.5 kg176.2 kg248.4 kg
60 kg116.4 kg154.1 kg191.9 kg270.5 kg
70 kg123.8 kg164 kg204.2 kg287.8 kg
80 kg129.7 kg171.7 kg213.8 kg301.4 kg
90 kg134.3 kg177.8 kg221.4 kg312.1 kg
100 kg137.9 kg182.6 kg227.3 kg320.5 kg
110 kg140.7 kg186.3 kg232 kg327.1 kg
120 kg142.9 kg189.3 kg235.6 kg332.2 kg

Deadlift Strength Standards — Female

Female

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total barbell load.

Deadlift estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Female.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
40 kg63.5 kg84.1 kg104.7 kg147.6 kg
50 kg83.4 kg110.4 kg137.4 kg193.8 kg
60 kg94.8 kg125.6 kg156.4 kg220.4 kg
70 kg101.5 kg134.4 kg167.3 kg235.9 kg
80 kg105.3 kg139.5 kg173.6 kg244.8 kg
90 kg107.5 kg142.4 kg177.3 kg249.9 kg
100 kg108.8 kg144.1 kg179.4 kg252.9 kg
  • Values are estimated 1RM thresholds required to enter the named IronYou major rank tier.
  • Standards are derived from the production IronYou Rank V1 model.

Practical target

Deadlift Rank Targets

Choose bodyweight, sex and reps to see the practical performance needed for every IronYou rank.

Values show the logged Deadlift weight required to reach each IronYou rank at the specified bodyweight, sex and repetition count.

Deadlift — Male; logged load in kg (weight_kg is the total barbell load) at each bodyweight and repetition count
RankBodyweight (kg)Estimated 1RM (kg)123456789101112131415
Copper I500000000000000000
Copper II5057.775654.553515048.5474644.543.542.541.540.539.539
Copper III5086.658481.57976.574.572.570.568.5676563.56260.559.558
Silver I50106.87103.5100.597.594.59289.58784.582.580.578.576.5757371.5
Silver II50118.42115111.5108104.51029996.593.591.5898785838179
Silver III50129.98126122118.5115111.5108.5105.510310097.595.593918987
Gold I50141.53137133129125121.5118115112109106.5104101.59996.594.5
Gold II50153.08148.5144139.5135.5131.5128124.5121118115112.5109.5107104.5102.5
Gold III50164.64159.5154.5150145.5141.5137.5133.5130127123.5120.5118115112.5110
Titanium I50176.19171165.5160.5155.5151.5147143139.5136132.5129126123120.5117.5
Titanium II50202.19196190184178.5173.5168.5164160156152148144.5141.5138135
Titanium III50225.29218.5211.5205199193.5188183178173.5169165161157.5154150.5
IRON50248.4240.5233226219.5213207.5201.5196.5191.5186.5182177.5173.5169.5166
Copper I600000000000000000
Copper II6062.9615957.5565452.551.55048.547.546.545444342
Copper III6094.3691.588.58683.581797774.5737169.567.56664.563
Silver I60116.37113109.51061031009794.5929087.585.583.581.579.578
Silver II60128.95125121117.5114111107.510510299.59794.592.5908886
Silver III60141.54137133129125121.5118115112109106.5104101.5999794.5
Gold I60154.12149.5144.5140.5136132.5128.5125122119116113110.5108105.5103
Gold II60166.7161.5156.5152147.5143139135.5132128.5125.5122119.5116.5114111.5
Gold III60179.28173.5168.5163158.5154149.5145.5142138134.5131.5128.5125.5122.5120
Titanium I60191.86186180174.5169.5164.5160156151.5148144140.5137.5134131128
Titanium II60220.17213.5206.5200.5194.5189183.5179174169.5165.5161.5157.5154150.5147
Titanium III60245.33237.5230223.5216.5210.5204.5199194189184180175.5171.5167.5164
IRON60270.49262254246239232225.5219.5214208.5203198193.5189184.5180.5
Copper I700000000000000000
Copper II7066.9465636159.557.55654.55351.550.54948474645
Copper III70100.497.594.591.58986.58481.579.577.575.573.57270.568.567
Silver I70123.83120116.5113109.5106.5103.5100.59895.5939188.586.584.583
Silver II70137.22133129125121.5118114.5111.5108.5106103100.598.5969491.5
Silver III70150.61146141.5137133129.5126122.5119116113110.5108105.5103100.5
Gold I70163.99159154149.5145141137133129.5126.5123120117.5114.5112109.5
Gold II70177.38172166.5161.5157152.5148144140.5136.5133.5130127124121118.5
Gold III70190.77185179173.5168.5164159155151147143.5140136.5133.5130.5127.5
Titanium I70204.15198191.5186180.5175170.5166161.5157.5153.5149.5146142.5139.5136.5
Titanium II70234.28227220213207201195.5190185180.5176171.5167.5163.5160156.5
Titanium III70261.05253245237.5230.5224218212206.5201196191.5186.5182.5178174.5
IRON70287.82279270262254247240233.5227.5221.5216211206201196.5192
Copper I800000000000000000
Copper II8070.16866646260.558.55755.5545351.550.5494847
Copper III80105.1510299969390.58885.583.581797775.573.57270.5
Silver I80129.68126122118114.5111.5108.5105.5102.510097.5959390.588.586.5
Silver II80143.7139.5135131127123.5120117113.5111108105.5103100.59896
Silver III80157.72153148143.5139.5135.5131.5128125121.5118.5115.5113110.5108105.5
Gold I80171.74166.5161.5156.5152147.5143.5139.5136132.5129126123120117.5114.5
Gold II80185.76180174.5169164159.5155151147143139.5136133130127124
Gold III80199.78193.5187.5182176.5171.5166.5162158154150146.5143139.5136.5133.5
Titanium I80213.8207200.5194.5189183.5178.5173.5169164.5160.5156.5153149.5146143
Titanium II80245.35237.5230.5223.5216.5210.5204.5199194189184.5180175.5171.5167.5164
Titanium III80273.39265256.5249241.5234.5228222216210.5205.5200.5195.5191186.5182.5
IRON80301.43292283274.5266258.5251.5244.5238232226.5221215.5210.5206201
Copper I900000000000000000
Copper II9072.5870.568.56664.562.560.55957.55654.553.5525149.548.5
Copper III90108.87105.5102.59996.593.59188.586848280787674.573
Silver I90134.28130126122.5118.5115.5112109106.5103.510198.596949290
Silver II90148.79144139.5135.5131.5128124121117.5114.5112109106.5104101.599.5
Silver III90163.31158.5153.5148.5144.5140136.5132.5129126122.5119.5117114111.5109
Gold I90177.83172.5167162157152.5148.5144.5140.5137133.5130.5127.5124.5121.5119
Gold II90192.34186.5180.5175170165160.5156152148144.5141137.5134.5131.5128.5
Gold III90206.86200.5194188.5183177.5172.5168163.5159.5155.5151.5148144.5141.5138
Titanium I90221.37214.5208201.5195.5190184.5179.5175170.5166.5162158.5154.5151148
Titanium II90254.04246238.5231224.5218212206201195.5191186181.5177.5173.5169.5
Titanium III90283.07274265.5257.5250243236230223.5218212.5207.5202.5197.5193.5189
IRON90312.1302.5293284275.5268260.5253.5246.5240.5234.5228.5223218213208.5
Copper I1000000000000000000
Copper II10074.5372.57068666462.560.55957.5565553.5525150
Copper III100111.79108.5105102999693.59188.5868482807876.575
Silver I100137.88133.5129.5125.5122118.5115112109106.5103.510198.596.594.592
Silver II100152.79148143.5139135131127.5124121118115112109.5107104.5102
Silver III100167.69162.5157.5152.5148144140136132.5129126123120117114.5112
Gold I100182.6177171.5166161.5157152.5148.5144.5140.5137134130.5127.5124.5122
Gold II100197.5191.5185.5180174.5169.5165160.5156152148.5145141.5138135132
Gold III100212.41206199.5193.5187.5182.5177.5172.5168163.5159.5155.5152148.5145142
Titanium I100227.32220213.5207201195189.5184.5179.5175170.5166.5162.5159155152
Titanium II100260.85252.5245237.5230.5224217.5212206201196191186.5182178174
Titanium III100290.67281.5272.5264.5256.5249.5242.5236229.5224218213208203198.5194
IRON100320.48310.5300.5291.5283275267.5260253.5247240.5234.5229224219214
Copper I1100000000000000000
Copper II11076.067471.569.567.565.563.56260.55957.55654.553.55251
Copper III110114.09110.51071041019895.59390.5888683.581.5807876.5
Silver I110140.71136.5132128124.5121117.5114.5111.5108.510610310198.59694
Silver II110155.92151146.5142138134130126.5123.5120117114.5111.5109106.5104
Silver III110171.13166160.5156151147143139135.5132128.5125.5122.5119.5117114.5
Gold I110186.34180.5175169.5164.5160155.5151.5147.5143.5140136.5133.5130.5127.5124.5
Gold II110201.56195.5189183.5178173168163.5159.5155.5151.5147.5144141137.5134.5
Gold III110216.77210203.5197.5191.5186181176171.5167163159155151.5148145
Titanium I110231.98224.5217.5211205199193.5188.5183.5178.5174170166162158.5155
Titanium II110266.21258250242.5235228.5222216210.5205200195190.5186182177.5
Titanium III110296.63287.5278.5270262254.5247.5241234.5228.5222.5217.5212207202.5198
IRON110327.05317307297.5289280.5273265.5258.5252245.5239.5234228.5223218.5
Copper I1200000000000000000
Copper II12077.267572.570.568.566.564.5636159.5585755.5545352
Copper III120115.89112.5109105.5102.599.5979491.589.58785838179.577.5
Silver I120142.93138.5134130126.5123119.5116113110107.5105102.510097.595.5
Silver II120158.38153.5148.5144140136132128.5125.5122119116113.5110.5108106
Silver III120173.83168.5163158.5153.5149145141137.5134130.5127.5124.5121.5119116
Gold I120189.28183.5177.5172.5167.5162.5158153.5149.5146142138.5135.5132.5129.5126.5
Gold II120204.73198.5192186.5181175.5171166.5162157.5154150146.5143140136.5
Gold III120220.19213.5206.5200.5194.5189183.5179174169.5165.5161.5157.5154150.5147
Titanium I120235.64228.5221214.5208202196.5191.5186.5181.5177172.5168.5164.5161157.5
Titanium II120270.4262254246239232225.5219.5213.5208.5203198193.5189184.5180.5
Titanium III120301.31292282.5274266258.5251.5244.5238232226220.5215.5210.5205.5201
IRON120332.21321.5311.5302.5293.5285277269.5262.5256249.5243.5237.5232227221.5

Targets use the same production rank and e1RM model as the calculator. Practical weight targets are rounded up to the model's target increment.

Deadlift Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Rank your Deadlift with IronYou, compare the full strength ladder and get a clear next-rank target.

IronYou ranks are proprietary performance standards. They are not population percentiles unless IronYou explicitly states otherwise.

Calculate your Deadlift rank

Use the calculator above to enter the performance fields required for this exercise. IronYou will show your current rank and, when supported by the live model, your strength score, next rank and next-rank target.

Deadlift strength standards

Rank ladder and standards methodology

IronYou uses 13 public performance ranks:

Copper I → Copper II → Copper III → Silver I → Silver II → Silver III → Gold I → Gold II → Gold III → Titanium I → Titanium II → Titanium III → IRON

The full standards table on this page should show the production IronYou thresholds for this exercise. The calculator and the standards table must use the same current rank model.

What is a good Deadlift?

A good deadlift is not one fixed number. Bodyweight, sex and repetitions all change the meaning of a set. IronYou combines those inputs with the current Deadlift calibration before assigning a rank.

Use the calculator for your exact result. Use the full standards table to compare the thresholds for the bodyweight, sex or performance setup supported by the live IronYou model.

How is the Deadlift rank calculated?

IronYou evaluates your qualifying Deadlift set using the production strength model for this exercise and compares the result with the rank thresholds for your bodyweight and sex.

The logged load means total barbell load. If you enter a multi-rep set, IronYou can estimate the strength represented by that set rather than requiring a true one-rep maximum.

What do the standards-table values mean?

Each value should be labeled with the exact metric used by the live rank model. Depending on the exercise, that may be estimated 1RM, logged load, repetitions, duration, assistance or another production metric.

The table should never present a number without explaining what that number represents.

What rank is considered strong?

IronYou does not use one universal cutoff for “strong.” Instead, it gives you a progression ladder with 13 levels. Silver, Gold and Titanium each contain three ranks, with IRON above Titanium III.

For the full system and methodology, see IronYou Strength Ranks.

How much do I need for my next rank?

Enter your current qualifying performance in the calculator. If the production model supports a next-rank target for this exercise, IronYou should show the next performance threshold directly from the live rank engine.

That target is a rank target, not automatically a personalised recommendation for your next training set.

Exercise-specific comparison note

Compare sets performed with the same deadlift style and a similar technical standard. Switching between substantially different setups can make raw numbers less directly comparable.

Want to improve your Deadlift technique?

This page is for performance, rank and strength standards.

For setup, execution, muscles worked, common mistakes and variations, use the dedicated exercise guide:

See the Deadlift exercise guide