Barbell Shoulder Press RANK CALCULATOR

Barbell Shoulder Press Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Calculate your Barbell Shoulder Press IronYou Rank, compare all 13 strength levels, and see the target for your next rank.

STEP 2 OF 3

YOUR LIFT

Barbell Shoulder Press

barbell · derived_strength

Enter your best set.

Use a recent, clean set you would actually count. IronYou handles the scoring from there.

kg
reps
Use 1–15 reps for calibrated strength lifts.
kg

First rank free. No email required.

IRONYOU RANK SYSTEM

Standards

Published reference points from the production IronYou rank system.

IronYou has 13 strength ranks: Copper I–III → Silver I–III → Gold I–III → Titanium I–III → IRON. IRON is the highest IronYou rank. The public standards tables show the estimated 1RM required to enter Silver I, Gold I, Titanium I, and IRON. Standards vary by sex and bodyweight.

Logged load: total barbell load. Public value: total barbell load.

Barbell Shoulder Press Strength Standards — Male

Male

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total barbell load.

Barbell Shoulder Press estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Male.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
50 kg33.5 kg44.4 kg55.3 kg77.9 kg
60 kg37.1 kg49.2 kg61.2 kg86.3 kg
70 kg40.4 kg53.5 kg66.6 kg93.9 kg
80 kg43.4 kg57.4 kg71.5 kg100.8 kg
90 kg46 kg61 kg75.9 kg107 kg
100 kg48.5 kg64.2 kg79.9 kg112.6 kg
110 kg50.6 kg67.1 kg83.5 kg117.7 kg
120 kg52.6 kg69.7 kg86.8 kg122.3 kg

Barbell Shoulder Press Strength Standards — Female

Female

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total barbell load.

Barbell Shoulder Press estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Female.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
40 kg15.6 kg20.7 kg25.8 kg36.4 kg
50 kg20.9 kg27.6 kg34.4 kg48.5 kg
60 kg24.1 kg31.9 kg39.8 kg56.1 kg
70 kg26.1 kg34.6 kg43.1 kg60.8 kg
80 kg27.4 kg36.3 kg45.2 kg63.7 kg
90 kg28.2 kg37.3 kg46.5 kg65.5 kg
100 kg28.7 kg38 kg47.3 kg66.7 kg
  • Values are estimated 1RM thresholds required to enter the named IronYou major rank tier.
  • Standards are derived from the production IronYou Rank V1 model.

Practical target

Barbell Shoulder Press Rank Targets

Choose bodyweight, sex and reps to see the practical performance needed for every IronYou rank.

Values show the logged Barbell Shoulder Press weight required to reach each IronYou rank at the specified bodyweight, sex and repetition count.

Barbell Shoulder Press — Male; logged load in kg (weight_kg is the total barbell load) at each bodyweight and repetition count
RankBodyweight (kg)Estimated 1RM (kg)123456789101112131415
Copper I500000000000000000
Copper II5018.12181716.5161615.51514.5141413.5131312.512.5
Copper III5027.1826.525.5252423.52322.521.52120.52019.5191918.5
Silver I5033.5232.531.530.530292827.526.52625.5252423.52322.5
Silver II5037.1436353433323130.529.5292827.5272625.525
Silver III5040.7739.538.537.536353433.532.531.5313029.528.52827.5
Gold I5044.39434240.539.538.5373635.534.533.532.5323130.530
Gold II5048.0146.545.54442.541.540.539383736.535.534.533.53332.5
Gold III5051.645048.5474644.543.542414039383736.535.534.5
Titanium I5055.2653.55250.54947.546.545444341.540.539.5393837
Titanium II5063.4161.559.5585654.55351.550.5494846.545.544.543.542.5
Titanium III5070.6668.566.564.562.5615957.55654.5535250.549.548.547.5
IRON5077.9175.573.57169676563.5626058.557.55654.553.552
Copper I600000000000000000
Copper II6020.0719.51918.51817.51716.51615.515.51514.514.51413.5
Copper III6030.1129.528.527.5272625.524.52423.52322.52221.52120.5
Silver I6037.1436353433323130.529.5292827.5272625.525
Silver II6041.15403937.536.535.534.533.532.5323130.529.52928.527.5
Silver III6045.174442.541.54039383736353433.532.5323130.5
Gold I6049.184846.54543.542.541403938373635.534.53433
Gold II6053.251.55048.5474644.543.5424140393837.536.535.5
Gold III6057.2155.55452.550.549.54846.545.544.54342414039.538.5
Titanium I6061.2359.557.55654.552.551.55048.547.5464544434241
Titanium II6070.266866646260.5595755.554.55351.550.549.54847
Titanium III6078.297673.571.569.567.565.563.56260.55957.5565553.552.5
IRON6086.32848178.576.574727068.566.56563.56260.55958
Copper I700000000000000000
Copper II7021.8421.520.52019.51918.51817.51716.5161615.51515
Copper III7032.763231302928.527.5272625.5252423.52322.522
Silver I7040.4139.53837363534333231.530.5302928.52827
Silver II7044.7843.542414038.537.536.535.534.534333231.53130
Silver III7049.154846.54543.542.541403938373635.534.53433
Gold I7053.515250.54947.5464543.542.541.540.539.538.537.536.536
Gold II7057.8856.554.55351.55048.547464543.542.541.540.539.539
Gold III7062.2560.558.5575553.55250.549.548474644.543.542.542
Titanium I7066.6264.562.5615957.55654.55351.550494846.545.544.5
Titanium II7076.45747269.567.566646260.55957.5565553.552.551
Titanium III7085.1982.58077.575.573.57169.567.5666462.56159.558.557
IRON7093.929188.585.5838178.576.574.572.570.56967.56664.563
Copper I800000000000000000
Copper II8023.44232221.52120.52019.51918.51817.51716.51616
Copper III8035.1634.5333231.530.529.5292827.526.52625.5252423.5
Silver I8043.37424139.538.537.536.535.534.533.533323130.53029
Silver II8048.054745.54442.541.540.539383736.535.534.5343332.5
Silver III8052.7451.549.5484745.544434241403938373635.5
Gold I8057.43565452.55149.5484745.544.543.542.541.540.539.538.5
Gold II8062.1260.558.556.55553.55250.549.5484745.544.543.542.541.5
Gold III8066.816563615957.55654.55351.550.54948474645
Titanium I8071.569.567.56563.561.5605856.5555452.551.5504948
Titanium II8082.0479.5777572.570.568.5676563.56260.55957.55655
Titanium III8091.4288.58683.58178.576.574.572.570.5696765.56462.561
IRON80100.89894.5928986.58482807876747270.56967.5
Copper I900000000000000000
Copper II9024.8924.523.5232221.52120.52019.51918.51817.51717
Copper III9037.3336.53534333231.530.529.5292827.52726.525.525
Silver I9046.044543.5424139.538.537.536.535.535343332.531.531
Silver II9051.0249.54846.545.5444341.540.539.538.537.536.5363534.5
Silver III905654.552.55149.5484745.544.543.542414039.538.537.5
Gold I9060.9759.557.555.55452.55149.548.547464544434241
Gold II9065.9564626058.5575553.552.55149.548.547.546.54544
Gold III9070.936966.564.5636159.558565553.5525149.548.547.5
Titanium I9075.9173.571.569.56765.563.5626058.5575654.5535251
Titanium II9087.184.58279.5777573716967.565.56462.56159.558.5
Titanium III9097.06949188.58683.5817977757371.569.56866.565
IRON90107.01104100.597.594.59289.58784.582.580.578.576.5757371.5
Copper I1000000000000000000
Copper II10026.1925.5252423.522.52221.52120.52019.51918.51817.5
Copper III10039.2938.537363534333231.530.529.52928.527.52726.5
Silver I10048.464745.544.5434240.539.538.537.536.535.5353433.532.5
Silver II10053.75250.54947.546.5454442.541.540.539.538.537.53736
Silver III10058.9457.555.55452.55149.5484745.544.543.542.541.540.539.5
Gold I10064.1862.560.558.55755.553.552.55149.548.54746454443
Gold II10069.4167.565.563.561.559.55856.55553.552.5515048.547.546.5
Gold III10074.6572.57068666462.5615957.5565553.552.55150
Titanium I10079.8977.5757370.568.5676563.561.56058.557.55654.553.5
Titanium II10091.68898683.5817976.574.572.5716967.565.5646361.5
Titanium III100102.1699969390.58885.583817977757371.57068.5
IRON100112.63109.5106102.599.5979491.5898784.582.580.5797775.5
Copper I1100000000000000000
Copper II11027.3826.5262524.523.52322.52221.52120.52019.51918.5
Copper III11041.064038.537.536.535.534.533.532.5323130.529.5292827.5
Silver I11050.6449.547.546.54543.542.541.540393837.536.535.53534
Silver II11056.1254.55351.55048.5474644.543.542.541.540.539.538.537.5
Silver III11061.660585654.55351.5504947.546.545.544434241.5
Gold I11067.0765636159.557.55654.5535250.549.548474645
Gold II11072.5570.568.56664.562.560.55957.55654.553.5525149.548.5
Gold III11078.027673.571696765.563.56260.55957.55654.553.552.5
Titanium I11083.58178.576747270686664.56361.56058.55756
Titanium II11095.81939087.58582.5807876747270.568.56765.564
Titanium III110106.76103.5100.597.594.592898784.582.580.578.576.574.57371.5
IRON110117.72114110.5107.510410198.595.5939188.586.584.582.580.578.5
Copper I1200000000000000000
Copper II12028.4428272625.524.52423.522.52221.52120.52019.519
Copper III12042.6741.540393837363534333231.530.53029.528.5
Silver I12052.625149.54846.545.544434240.539.53938373635.5
Silver II12058.3156.55553.551.5504947.546.545444342414039
Silver III12064626058.556.55553.5525149.5484746454443
Gold I12069.6967.565.563.561.56058.55755.55452.55150494846.5
Gold II12075.3873716967656361.560585755.5545351.550.5
Gold III12081.0778.576747269.568666462.56159.5585755.554.5
Titanium I12086.758481.5797774.572.570.568.56765.563.5626159.558
Titanium II12099.5596.593.5918885.583817977757371.569.56866.5
Titanium III120110.93107.51041019895.592.5908885.583.581.579.577.57674
IRON120122.31118.5115111.510810510299.59794.59289.587.585.583.582

Targets use the same production rank and e1RM model as the calculator. Practical weight targets are rounded up to the model's target increment.

Barbell Shoulder Press Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Enter your Barbell Shoulder Press set to find your IronYou rank and next strength target.

IronYou ranks are proprietary performance standards. They are not population percentiles unless IronYou explicitly states otherwise.

Calculate your Barbell Shoulder Press rank

Use the calculator above to enter the performance fields required for this exercise. IronYou will show your current rank and, when supported by the live model, your strength score, next rank and next-rank target.

Barbell Shoulder Press strength standards

Rank ladder and standards methodology

IronYou uses 13 public performance ranks:

Copper I → Copper II → Copper III → Silver I → Silver II → Silver III → Gold I → Gold II → Gold III → Titanium I → Titanium II → Titanium III → IRON

The full standards table on this page should show the production IronYou thresholds for this exercise. The calculator and the standards table must use the same current rank model.

What is a good Barbell Shoulder Press?

Overhead pressing uses less absolute load than horizontal pressing, so bench press numbers are not a useful substitute for shoulder-press standards. IronYou ranks this movement on its own scale.

Use the calculator for your exact result. Use the full standards table to compare the thresholds for the bodyweight, sex or performance setup supported by the live IronYou model.

How is the Barbell Shoulder Press rank calculated?

A qualifying Barbell Shoulder Press set is evaluated by the current production model and compared with exercise-specific thresholds before being mapped to the 13-rank ladder.

The logged load means total barbell load. Estimated-1RM standards are comparison values derived from the rank model.

What do the standards-table values mean?

Each value should be labeled with the exact metric used by the live rank model. Depending on the exercise, that may be estimated 1RM, logged load, repetitions, duration, assistance or another production metric.

The table should never present a number without explaining what that number represents.

What rank is considered strong?

IronYou does not use one universal cutoff for “strong.” Instead, it gives you a progression ladder with 13 levels. Silver, Gold and Titanium each contain three ranks, with IRON above Titanium III.

For the full system and methodology, see IronYou Strength Ranks.

How much do I need for my next rank?

Enter your current qualifying performance in the calculator. If the production model supports a next-rank target for this exercise, IronYou should show the next performance threshold directly from the live rank engine.

That target is a rank target, not automatically a personalised recommendation for your next training set.

Exercise-specific comparison note

Keep the movement strict enough to make comparisons meaningful. A large increase in leg drive or body English can change the exercise even if the logged movement name stays the same.

Want to improve your Barbell Shoulder Press technique?

This page is for performance, rank and strength standards.

For setup, execution, muscles worked, common mistakes and variations, use the dedicated exercise guide:

See the Barbell Shoulder Press exercise guide