Flat Barbell Bench Press RANK CALCULATOR

Flat Barbell Bench Press Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Calculate your Flat Barbell Bench Press IronYou Rank, compare all 13 strength levels by bodyweight and sex, and see what you need for the next rank.

STEP 2 OF 3

YOUR LIFT

Flat Barbell Bench Press

barbell · empirical_strength

Enter your best set.

Use a recent, clean set you would actually count. IronYou handles the scoring from there.

kg
reps
Use 1–15 reps for calibrated strength lifts.
kg

First rank free. No email required.

IRONYOU RANK SYSTEM

Standards

Published reference points from the production IronYou rank system.

IronYou has 13 strength ranks: Copper I–III → Silver I–III → Gold I–III → Titanium I–III → IRON. IRON is the highest IronYou rank. The public standards tables show the estimated 1RM required to enter Silver I, Gold I, Titanium I, and IRON. Standards vary by sex and bodyweight.

Logged load: total barbell load. Public value: total barbell load.

Flat Barbell Bench Press Strength Standards — Male

Male

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total barbell load.

Flat Barbell Bench Press estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Male.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
50 kg55.9 kg74 kg92.1 kg129.8 kg
60 kg61.9 kg82 kg102 kg143.9 kg
70 kg67.3 kg89.2 kg111 kg156.5 kg
80 kg72.3 kg95.7 kg119.2 kg168 kg
90 kg76.7 kg101.6 kg126.5 kg178.4 kg
100 kg80.8 kg107 kg133.2 kg187.7 kg
110 kg84.4 kg111.8 kg139.2 kg196.2 kg
120 kg87.7 kg116.1 kg144.6 kg203.8 kg

Flat Barbell Bench Press Strength Standards — Female

Female

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total barbell load.

Flat Barbell Bench Press estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Female.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
40 kg27.9 kg37 kg46.1 kg65 kg
50 kg37.3 kg49.3 kg61.4 kg86.6 kg
60 kg43.1 kg57 kg71 kg100.1 kg
70 kg46.7 kg61.8 kg77 kg108.5 kg
80 kg48.9 kg64.8 kg80.7 kg113.8 kg
90 kg50.4 kg66.7 kg83 kg117 kg
100 kg51.2 kg67.9 kg84.5 kg119.1 kg
  • Values are estimated 1RM thresholds required to enter the named IronYou major rank tier.
  • Standards are derived from the production IronYou Rank V1 model.

Practical target

Flat Barbell Bench Press Rank Targets

Choose bodyweight, sex and reps to see the practical performance needed for every IronYou rank.

Values show the logged Flat Barbell Bench Press weight required to reach each IronYou rank at the specified bodyweight, sex and repetition count.

Flat Barbell Bench Press — Male; logged load in kg (weight_kg is the total barbell load) at each bodyweight and repetition count
RankBodyweight (kg)Estimated 1RM (kg)123456789101112131415
Copper I500000000000000000
Copper II5030.229.528.527.5272625.524.52423.52322.52221.52120.5
Copper III5045.294442.541.54039383736353433.532.5323130.5
Silver I5055.8654.552.55149.5484745.544.5434241403938.537.5
Silver II5061.96058.556.55553.55250.5494846.545.544.543.542.541.5
Silver III5067.946664626058.55755.55452.551504947.546.545.5
Gold I5073.987269.567.565.563.5626058.55755.554.5535250.549.5
Gold II5080.0277.575.5737169676563.56260.55957.5565553.5
Gold III5086.0683.58178.5767472706866.5656361.560.55957.5
Titanium I5092.189.586.58481.5797775737169.567.56664.56361.5
Titanium II50105.69102.599.596.593.59188.58683.581.579.577.575.57472.570.5
Titanium III50117.77114110.5107.510410198.595.5939188.586.584.582.580.579
IRON50129.84126122118.5115111.5108.5105.510310097.595.593918987
Copper I600000000000000000
Copper II6033.4632.531.530.530292827.526.52625.524.52423.52322.5
Copper III6050.184947.54644.543.54241403938373635.534.533.5
Silver I6061.896058.556.55553.55250.5494846.545.544.543.542.541.5
Silver II6068.5966.564.562.5615957.55654.55351.550.549484746
Silver III6075.28737168.566.5656361.559.55856.555.5545351.550.5
Gold I6081.9779.5777572.570.568.566.56563.561.5605957.55655
Gold II6088.668683.58178.57674727068.566.56563.56260.559.5
Gold III6095.3592.589.58784.58279.577.575.573.5727068.56765.564
Titanium I60102.0499969390.587.585.5838178.577757371.57068.5
Titanium II60117.1113.5110106.5103.5100.5989592.590.5888684828078.5
Titanium III60130.48126.5122.5119115.5112109106103.5100.59895.593.591.58987
IRON60143.86139.5135131127123.5120117114111108105.5103100.598.596
Copper I700000000000000000
Copper II7036.435.534.533.532.531.530.5302928.527.52726.525.52524.5
Copper III7054.615351.55048.5474644.543.542.5414039.538.537.536.5
Silver I7067.3565.563.561.559.55856.55553.5525149.548.5474645
Silver II7074.6372.57068666462.5615957.5565553.552.55150
Silver III7081.9179.57774.572.570.568.566.56563.561.5605957.55655
Gold I7089.1986.58481.57976.574.572.570.5696765.56462.56159.5
Gold II7096.4793.590.58885.58380.578.576.574.572.5716967.56664.5
Gold III70103.75100.597.594.5928986.584.58280787674.572.57169.5
Titanium I70111.03107.5104.51019895.59390.58885.583.581.579.577.57674.5
Titanium II70127.41123.5119.5116112.5109.5106.5103.510198.59693.591.5898785
Titanium III70141.98137.5133.5129.5125.5122118.5115.5112.5109.5106.5104101.599.59795
IRON70156.54151.5147142.5138.5134.5130.5127124120.5117.5115112109.5107104.5
Copper I800000000000000000
Copper II8039.0738373634.533.533323130.529.5292827.52726.5
Copper III8058.6575553.55250.5494846.545.5444342414039.5
Silver I8072.28706866646260.55957.55654.5535250.549.548.5
Silver II8080.097875.5737169676563.56260.55957.5565553.5
Silver III8087.9185.582.5807875.573.571.569.5686664.56361.56059
Gold I8095.72939087.584.582.5807876747270.568.56765.564
Gold II80103.53100.597.594.591.58986.584828078767472.57169.5
Gold III80111.35108104.5101.598.595.59390.588868481.580787674.5
Titanium I80119.16115.5112108.5105.5102.599.59794.59289.587.585.583.581.579.5
Titanium II80136.74132.5128.5124.5121117.5114111108105.5103100.59895.593.591.5
Titanium III80152.37147.5143139134.5131127124120.5117.5114.5111.5109106.5104102
IRON80168163157.5153148.5144140136.5133129.5126123120117.5115112
Copper I900000000000000000
Copper II9041.4840.5393837363534333231.530.5302928.528
Copper III9062.2260.558.5575553.55250.549.548474644.543.542.541.5
Silver I9076.7374.5727068666462.56159.55856.5555452.551.5
Silver II9085.0382.58077.575.573716967.565.56462.56159.55857
Silver III9093.3390.587.58582.580787674727068.56765.56462.5
Gold I90101.6298.595.592.59087.58582.580.578.576.574.5737169.568
Gold II90109.92106.5103.51009794.59289.5878582.580.579777573.5
Gold III90118.21114.5111107.5104.5101.5999693.5918986.584.582.58179
Titanium I90126.51122.5119115.5112108.5105.510310097.5959390.588.586.584.5
Titanium II90145.17140.5136.5132128.5124.5121118115112109106.5104101.59997
Titanium III90161.77157152147.5143139135131.5128124.5121.5118.5116113110.5108
IRON90178.36173167.5162.5157.5153149145141137.5134131127.5124.5122119
Copper I1000000000000000000
Copper II10043.6642.541403937.536.535.534.534333231.530.53029.5
Copper III10065.4863.561.5605856.55553.55250.549.54847464544
Silver I10080.7678.57673.571.569.567.565.56462.56159.55856.555.554
Silver II10089.5878481.579777573716967.565.56462.561.560
Silver III10098.2395.592.589.58784.582807876747270.5696765.5
Gold I100106.96104100.597.594.59289.58784.582.580.578.576.5757371.5
Gold II100115.69112108.5105.5102.599.596.59491.589878583817977.5
Gold III100124.42120.5117113.511010710410198.59693.591.589878583
Titanium I100133.15129125121.5117.5114.5111108105.5102.510097.595.5939189
Titanium II100152.8148143.5139135131127.5124121118115112109.5107104.5102
Titanium III100170.26165160155150.5146142138.5134.5131128125122119116.5114
IRON100187.72182176171166161156.5152.5148.5144.5141137.5134.5131128125.5
Copper I1100000000000000000
Copper II11045.6344.54341.540.539.538.53736.535.534.533.5333231.530.5
Copper III11068.4466.564.562.560.55957.555.554.55351.550.549484746
Silver I11084.418279.57774.572.570.568.5676563.56260.5595856.5
Silver II11093.53918885.58380.57876747270.568.56765.56462.5
Silver III110102.6699.596.593.591888683.581.5797775.573.5727068.5
Gold I110111.78108.5105102999693.59188.5868482807876.575
Gold II110120.91117.5113.511010710410198.595.593.59188.586.584.582.581
Gold III110130.03126122118.5115111.5108.5105.5103100.59895.593918987
Titanium I110139.16135130.5127123119.5116113110107.5104.510299.597.59593
Titanium II110159.69155150145.5141137133.5129.5126.5123120117114.5111.5109106.5
Titanium III110177.94172.5167162157.5153148.5144.5140.5137133.5130.5127.5124.5121.5119
IRON110196.19190184178.5173.5168.5163.5159.5155151147.5144140.5137134131
Copper I1200000000000000000
Copper II12047.414644.543.542414038.537.536.536353433.532.532
Copper III12071.11696765636159.55856.55553.552.5515048.547.5
Silver I12087.78582.58077.575.573.571.569.567.56664.56361.56058.5
Silver II12097.1894.591.588.58683.5817977757371.569.56866.565
Silver III120106.67103.51009794.591.58986.584.582.58078.576.574.57371.5
Gold I120116.15112.5109106102.51009794.59289.587.5858381.579.577.5
Gold II120125.63122118114.511110810510299.59794.59290888684
Gold III120135.11131127123119.5116113110107104101.5999794.592.590.5
Titanium I120144.59140136131.5128124120.5117.5114.5111.5108.5106103.51019996.5
Titanium II120165.92161156151146.5142.5138.5135131128124.5121.5119116113.5111
Titanium III120184.89179173.5168.5163.5158.5154.5150146142.5139135.5132.5129126.5123.5
IRON120203.85197.5191.5185.5180175170165.5161157153149.5146142.5139136

Targets use the same production rank and e1RM model as the calculator. Practical weight targets are rounded up to the model's target increment.

Flat Barbell Bench Press Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

See how your bench press compares on the IronYou rank ladder. Enter a recent qualifying set to get your current rank, strength score and next-rank target.

IronYou ranks are proprietary performance standards. They are not population percentiles unless IronYou explicitly states otherwise.

Calculate your Flat Barbell Bench Press rank

Use the calculator above to enter the performance fields required for this exercise. IronYou will show your current rank and, when supported by the live model, your strength score, next rank and next-rank target.

Flat Barbell Bench Press strength standards

Rank ladder and standards methodology

IronYou uses 13 public performance ranks:

Copper I → Copper II → Copper III → Silver I → Silver II → Silver III → Gold I → Gold II → Gold III → Titanium I → Titanium II → Titanium III → IRON

The full standards table on this page should show the production IronYou thresholds for this exercise. The calculator and the standards table must use the same current rank model.

What is a good Flat Barbell Bench Press?

A good bench press depends on bodyweight, sex and the reps you can complete with clean technique. That is why IronYou does not use one universal kilogram target. It evaluates your set in context and places it on a 13-level ladder from Copper I to IRON.

Use the calculator for your exact result. Use the full standards table to compare the thresholds for the bodyweight, sex or performance setup supported by the live IronYou model.

How is the Flat Barbell Bench Press rank calculated?

For Flat Barbell Bench Press, IronYou uses the production strength model for this exercise. A qualifying working set is converted into the strength value used by the rank engine, then compared with the exercise-specific thresholds for your bodyweight and sex.

For this exercise, the logged load means the total barbell load. If the standards table is shown as estimated 1RM, the value is an estimate used for comparison; you do not need to test a true one-rep max.

What do the standards-table values mean?

Each value should be labeled with the exact metric used by the live rank model. Depending on the exercise, that may be estimated 1RM, logged load, repetitions, duration, assistance or another production metric.

The table should never present a number without explaining what that number represents.

What rank is considered strong?

IronYou does not use one universal cutoff for “strong.” Instead, it gives you a progression ladder with 13 levels. Silver, Gold and Titanium each contain three ranks, with IRON above Titanium III.

For the full system and methodology, see IronYou Strength Ranks.

How much do I need for my next rank?

Enter your current qualifying performance in the calculator. If the production model supports a next-rank target for this exercise, IronYou should show the next performance threshold directly from the live rank engine.

That target is a rank target, not automatically a personalised recommendation for your next training set.

Exercise-specific comparison note

Use a repeatable setup and range of motion. The rank is most useful when the sets you compare are performed to a similar technical standard.

Want to improve your Flat Barbell Bench Press technique?

This page is for performance, rank and strength standards.

For setup, execution, muscles worked, common mistakes and variations, use the dedicated exercise guide:

See the Flat Barbell Bench Press exercise guide