Incline Barbell Bench Press RANK CALCULATOR

Incline Barbell Bench Press Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Calculate your Incline Barbell Bench Press IronYou Rank, compare all 13 strength levels, and see the target for your next rank.

STEP 2 OF 3

YOUR LIFT

Incline Barbell Bench Press

barbell · derived_strength

Enter your best set.

Use a recent, clean set you would actually count. IronYou handles the scoring from there.

kg
reps
Use 1–15 reps for calibrated strength lifts.
kg

First rank free. No email required.

IRONYOU RANK SYSTEM

Standards

Published reference points from the production IronYou rank system.

IronYou has 13 strength ranks: Copper I–III → Silver I–III → Gold I–III → Titanium I–III → IRON. IRON is the highest IronYou rank. The public standards tables show the estimated 1RM required to enter Silver I, Gold I, Titanium I, and IRON. Standards vary by sex and bodyweight.

Logged load: total barbell load. Public value: total barbell load.

Incline Barbell Bench Press Strength Standards — Male

Male

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total barbell load.

Incline Barbell Bench Press estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Male.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
50 kg49.2 kg65.1 kg81 kg114.3 kg
60 kg54.5 kg72.1 kg89.8 kg126.6 kg
70 kg59.3 kg78.5 kg97.7 kg137.8 kg
80 kg63.6 kg84.2 kg104.9 kg147.8 kg
90 kg67.5 kg89.4 kg111.3 kg157 kg
100 kg71.1 kg94.1 kg117.2 kg165.2 kg
110 kg74.3 kg98.4 kg122.5 kg172.6 kg
120 kg77.2 kg102.2 kg127.2 kg179.4 kg

Incline Barbell Bench Press Strength Standards — Female

Female

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total barbell load.

Incline Barbell Bench Press estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Female.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
40 kg24 kg31.8 kg39.6 kg55.9 kg
50 kg32 kg42.4 kg52.8 kg74.5 kg
60 kg37 kg49.1 kg61.1 kg86.1 kg
70 kg40.2 kg53.2 kg66.2 kg93.3 kg
80 kg42.1 kg55.7 kg69.4 kg97.8 kg
90 kg43.3 kg57.4 kg71.4 kg100.7 kg
100 kg44.1 kg58.4 kg72.6 kg102.4 kg
  • Values are estimated 1RM thresholds required to enter the named IronYou major rank tier.
  • Standards are derived from the production IronYou Rank V1 model.

Practical target

Incline Barbell Bench Press Rank Targets

Choose bodyweight, sex and reps to see the practical performance needed for every IronYou rank.

Values show the logged Incline Barbell Bench Press weight required to reach each IronYou rank at the specified bodyweight, sex and repetition count.

Incline Barbell Bench Press — Male; logged load in kg (weight_kg is the total barbell load) at each bodyweight and repetition count
RankBodyweight (kg)Estimated 1RM (kg)123456789101112131415
Copper I500000000000000000
Copper II5026.57262524.523.52322.5222120.52019.5191918.518
Copper III5039.863937.536.535.534.533.532.531.5313029.528.52827.527
Silver I5049.164846.54543.542.541403938373635.534.53433
Silver II5054.475351.55048.54745.544.543.54241403938.537.536.5
Silver III5059.795856.554.55351.55048.547.546454443424140
Gold I5065.163.561.559.557.55654.55351.550.549484745.544.543.5
Gold II5070.4268.566.564.562.560.55957.55654.5535250.549.548.547
Gold III5075.7373.57169676563.561.56058.55755.554.5535250.5
Titanium I5081.0578.576747269.568666462.56159.5585755.554.5
Titanium II5093.0190.587.58582.5807875.573.5727068.566.56563.562.5
Titanium III50103.63100.597.594.591.58986.584.58280787674.572.57169.5
IRON50114.26111107.51041019895.59390.588868482807876.5
Copper I600000000000000000
Copper II6029.4428.528272625.5252423.52322.52221.52120.520
Copper III6044.164341.540.539383736353433.532.5323130.529.5
Silver I6054.475351.55048.54745.544.543.54241403938.537.536.5
Silver II6060.3658.5575553.55250.5494846.545.544.543.542.541.540.5
Silver III6066.2464.562.560.558.55755.55452.5515048.547.546.545.544.5
Gold I6072.13706866646260.558.55755.554.5535250.549.548.5
Gold II6078.027673.571696765.563.56260.55957.55654.553.552.5
Gold III6083.9181.57976.574.5727068.566.5656361.5605957.556
Titanium I6089.88784.58279.57775737169.567.56664.56361.560
Titanium II60103.0510097949188.5868481.579.577.575.5747270.569
Titanium III60114.82111.5108104.5101.598.59693.59188.586.584.582.580.578.577
IRON60126.6123119115.5112109105.510310097.5959390.588.586.584.5
Copper I700000000000000000
Copper II7032.0431.530.529.528.527.5272625.52524.523.52322.52221.5
Copper III7048.054745.54442.541.540.539383736.535.534.5343332.5
Silver I7059.2757.5565452.55149.548.5474644.543.542.541.540.540
Silver II7065.676462605856.55553.5525149.548.547464544
Silver III7072.08706866646260.558.55755.554.55351.550.549.548.5
Gold I7078.49767471.569.567.565.5646260.55957.556.5555452.5
Gold II7084.8982.58077.57573716967.565.56462.56159.55857
Gold III7091.388.58683.58178.576.574.572.570.568.56765.56462.561
Titanium I7097.7195928986.58481.579.577.575.573.571.57068.56765.5
Titanium II70112.12109105.51029996.593.5918986.584.582.580.578.576.575
Titanium III70124.94121117.5114110.5107.5104.5101.59996.59491.589.587.585.583.5
IRON70137.75133.5129.5125.5122118.5115112109106103.510198.596.59492
Copper I800000000000000000
Copper II8034.3833.532.531.530.529.5292827.526.52625.5252423.523
Copper III8051.575048.5474644.5434241403938373635.534.5
Silver I8063.662605856.55553.55250.549484745.544.543.542.5
Silver II8070.4868.566.564.562.560.55957.55654.5535250.549.548.547
Silver III8077.36757370.568.566.564.56361.56058.55755.5545352
Gold I8084.2382797774.572.570.568.566.56563.56260.55957.556.5
Gold II8091.1188.585.58380.578.576747270.568.56765.56462.561
Gold III8097.98959289.586.5848279.577.575.573.5727068.56765.5
Titanium I80104.86101.598.595.5939087.585.5838179777573.571.570
Titanium II80120.33116.5113109.5106.5103.5100.598959390.588.5868482.580.5
Titanium III80134.08130126122118.5115112109106103.510198.5969491.589.5
IRON80147.84143.5139134.5130.5127123.5120117114111108.5106103.510199
Copper I900000000000000000
Copper II9036.535.534.533.532.531.530.5302928.527.52726.525.52524.5
Copper III9054.755351.55048.5474644.543.542.541.540.539.538.537.537
Silver I9067.5365.563.561.5605856.55553.5525149.548.547.546.545.5
Silver II9074.8372.570.568.566.564.562.56159.55856.55553.552.551.550
Silver III9082.1379.5777572.570.568.5676563.56260.55957.55655
Gold I9089.43878481.579777573716967.565.56462.56160
Gold II9096.7394918885.5838178.576.574.5737169.567.56664.5
Gold III90104.0310198959289.58784.582.580.578.576.574.5737169.5
Titanium I90111.33108104.5101.598.595.59390.5888683.581.580787674.5
Titanium II90127.75124120116.5113110106.510410198.59693.591.589.587.585.5
Titanium III90142.35138133.5129.5126122.5119115.5112.5110107104.510299.597.595
IRON90156.95152147.5143138.5135131127.5124121118115112.5110107.5105
Copper I1000000000000000000
Copper II10038.4237.536.535343332.531.530.5302928.527.52726.526
Copper III10057.635654.552.55149.548.54745.544.543.542.541.540.539.538.5
Silver I10071.07696765636159.55856.55553.552.5515048.547.5
Silver II10078.7676.5747269.568666462.56159.55856.5555453
Silver III10086.448481.57976.574.572.570.568.566.56563.56260.55958
Gold I10094.1291.588.58683.58178.576.574.572.5716967.56664.563
Gold II100101.819995.5939087.5858380.578.576.574.57371.569.568
Gold III100109.49106103100979491.58986.584.582.580.578.576.57573
Titanium I100117.17113.5110107103.5100.59895.59390.5888684828078.5
Titanium II100134.46130.5126.5122.5119115.5112.5109.5106.5103.510198.596.5949290
Titanium III100149.83145140.5136.5132.5128.5125121.5118.5115.5112.5110107.5105102.5100
IRON100165.2160155150.5146142138134130.5127.5124121118115.5113110.5
Copper I1100000000000000000
Copper II11040.1539383735.534.533.533323130.529.52928.527.527
Copper III11060.2358.556.55553.55250.5494846.545.544.543.542.541.540.5
Silver I11074.2872706866646260.55957.55654.553.5525150
Silver II11082.318077.575737169676563.56260.55957.556.555
Silver III11090.3487.58582.58077.575.573.571.569.56866.56563.56260.5
Gold I11098.3795.592.589.58784.582807876747270.56967.566
Gold II110106.4103100979491.58986.5848280787674.57371
Gold III110114.43111107.5104.510198.595.59390.588.58684828078.576.5
Titanium I110122.46119115111.5108.5105102.599.59794.5929087.585.583.582
Titanium II110140.53136132128124120.5117.5114111108.5105.5103100.598.59694
Titanium III110156.59152147142.5138.5134.5130.5127124120.5117.5115112109.5107104.5
IRON110172.65167.5162157152.5148144140136.5133129.5126.5123.5120.5118115.5
Copper I1200000000000000000
Copper II12041.7240.539.538373635343332.531.5313029.528.528
Copper III12062.5861595755.55452.55149.548.5474645444342
Silver I12077.187572.570.568.566.564.5636159.55856.555.5545351.5
Silver II12085.528380.57875.573.571.569.5686664.56361.56058.557.5
Silver III12093.87918885.58380.578.576.574.572.570.56967.565.56463
Gold I120102.2199969390.58885.5838179777573.571.57068.5
Gold II120110.55107104101989592.59087.585.583817977.575.574
Gold III120118.9115.5111.5108.510510299.596.59491.589.587858381.579.5
Titanium I120127.24123.5119.5116112.5109.5106.5103.5100.59895.593.591898785
Titanium II120146.01141.5137133129125.5122118.5115.5112.5110107104.510210097.5
Titanium III120162.7157.5153148144139.5136132128.5125.5122.5119.5116.5114111108.5
IRON120179.39174168.5163.5158.5154149.5145.5142138135131.5128.5125.5122.5120

Targets use the same production rank and e1RM model as the calculator. Practical weight targets are rounded up to the model's target increment.

Incline Barbell Bench Press Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Rank your Incline Barbell Bench Press with the IronYou strength ladder and see exactly what comes next.

IronYou ranks are proprietary performance standards. They are not population percentiles unless IronYou explicitly states otherwise.

Calculate your Incline Barbell Bench Press rank

Use the calculator above to enter the performance fields required for this exercise. IronYou will show your current rank and, when supported by the live model, your strength score, next rank and next-rank target.

Incline Barbell Bench Press strength standards

Rank ladder and standards methodology

IronYou uses 13 public performance ranks:

Copper I → Copper II → Copper III → Silver I → Silver II → Silver III → Gold I → Gold II → Gold III → Titanium I → Titanium II → Titanium III → IRON

The full standards table on this page should show the production IronYou thresholds for this exercise. The calculator and the standards table must use the same current rank model.

What is a good Incline Barbell Bench Press?

A good incline bench press cannot be judged fairly from flat-bench numbers alone. The movement uses a different pressing angle and normally different loads, so IronYou ranks it with its own exercise-specific calibration.

Use the calculator for your exact result. Use the full standards table to compare the thresholds for the bodyweight, sex or performance setup supported by the live IronYou model.

How is the Incline Barbell Bench Press rank calculated?

IronYou evaluates a qualifying Incline Barbell Bench Press set with the production rank model for this exercise, then maps the result onto the shared 13-rank ladder.

The logged load is total barbell load. When the public standards are expressed as estimated 1RM, use them as a comparison standard rather than a requirement to perform a true max attempt.

What do the standards-table values mean?

Each value should be labeled with the exact metric used by the live rank model. Depending on the exercise, that may be estimated 1RM, logged load, repetitions, duration, assistance or another production metric.

The table should never present a number without explaining what that number represents.

What rank is considered strong?

IronYou does not use one universal cutoff for “strong.” Instead, it gives you a progression ladder with 13 levels. Silver, Gold and Titanium each contain three ranks, with IRON above Titanium III.

For the full system and methodology, see IronYou Strength Ranks.

How much do I need for my next rank?

Enter your current qualifying performance in the calculator. If the production model supports a next-rank target for this exercise, IronYou should show the next performance threshold directly from the live rank engine.

That target is a rank target, not automatically a personalised recommendation for your next training set.

Exercise-specific comparison note

Keep bench angle and setup reasonably consistent when comparing your own progress. A large change in bench angle can change the movement enough to make old and new sets less comparable.

Want to improve your Incline Barbell Bench Press technique?

This page is for performance, rank and strength standards.

For setup, execution, muscles worked, common mistakes and variations, use the dedicated exercise guide:

See the Incline Barbell Bench Press exercise guide