Machine Chest Press RANK CALCULATOR

Machine Chest Press Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Calculate your Machine Chest Press IronYou Rank, compare all 13 strength levels, and see your next-rank target.

STEP 2 OF 3

YOUR LIFT

Machine Chest Press

machine · family_derived_strength

Enter your best set.

Use a recent, clean set you would actually count. IronYou handles the scoring from there.

kg
reps
Use 1–15 reps for calibrated strength lifts.
kg

First rank free. No email required.

IRONYOU RANK SYSTEM

Standards

Published reference points from the production IronYou rank system.

IronYou has 13 strength ranks: Copper I–III → Silver I–III → Gold I–III → Titanium I–III → IRON. IRON is the highest IronYou rank. The public standards tables show the estimated 1RM required to enter Silver I, Gold I, Titanium I, and IRON. Standards vary by sex and bodyweight.

Logged load: machine or cable stack load. Public value: total stack/load.

Machine Chest Press Strength Standards — Male

Male

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total stack/load.

Machine Chest Press estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Male.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
50 kg47.5 kg62.9 kg78.3 kg110.4 kg
60 kg52.6 kg69.7 kg86.7 kg122.3 kg
70 kg57.2 kg75.8 kg94.4 kg133.1 kg
80 kg61.4 kg81.4 kg101.3 kg142.8 kg
90 kg65.2 kg86.4 kg107.5 kg151.6 kg
100 kg68.7 kg90.9 kg113.2 kg159.6 kg
110 kg71.7 kg95 kg118.3 kg166.8 kg
120 kg74.5 kg98.7 kg122.9 kg173.3 kg

Machine Chest Press Strength Standards — Female

Female

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total stack/load.

Machine Chest Press estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Female.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
40 kg22.4 kg29.6 kg36.9 kg52 kg
50 kg29.8 kg39.5 kg49.1 kg69.3 kg
60 kg34.5 kg45.6 kg56.8 kg80.1 kg
70 kg37.4 kg49.5 kg61.6 kg86.8 kg
80 kg39.2 kg51.9 kg64.6 kg91 kg
90 kg40.3 kg53.4 kg66.4 kg93.6 kg
100 kg41 kg54.3 kg67.6 kg95.3 kg
  • IronYou-specific standard; resistance can vary between machines/equipment.
  • Values are estimated 1RM thresholds required to enter the named IronYou major rank tier.
  • Standards are derived from the production IronYou Rank V1 model.
  • IronYou-specific standard; resistance can vary between machines/equipment.

Practical target

Machine Chest Press Rank Targets

Choose bodyweight, sex and reps to see the practical performance needed for every IronYou rank.

Values show the logged Machine Chest Press weight required to reach each IronYou rank at the specified bodyweight, sex and repetition count.

Machine Chest Press — Male; logged load in kg (weight_kg is the logged machine/cable stack load) at each bodyweight and repetition count
RankBodyweight (kg)Estimated 1RM (kg)123456789101112131415
Copper I500000000000000000
Copper II5025.672524.523.52322.521.52120.52019.51918.5181817.5
Copper III5038.537.536.535.53433.532.531.530.5302928.5282726.526
Silver I5047.48464543.54241403937.53736353433.532.532
Silver II5052.625149.54846.545.544434240.539.53938373635.5
Silver III5057.755654.553515048.5474644.543.542.541.540.539.539
Gold I5062.88615957.555.55452.5515048.547.546.545444342
Gold II5068.0266646260.558.55755.55452.551.5504947.546.545.5
Gold III5073.1571696765636159.55856.5555452.551.55049
Titanium I5078.287673.571.569.567.565.563.56260.55957.5565553.552.5
Titanium II5089.838784.58279.577.575737169.567.56664.56361.560
Titanium III50100.1979491.588.58683.581.579.577.575.573.5727068.567
IRON50110.37107103.5100.597.5959289.587.58583817977.575.574
Copper I600000000000000000
Copper II6028.4428272625.524.52423.522.52221.52120.52019.519
Copper III6042.6641.540393837363534333231.530.53029.528.5
Silver I6052.615149.54846.545.544434240.539.538.538373635.5
Silver II6058.356.5555351.5504947.546.545444342414039
Silver III6063.99626058.556.55553.5525149.5484746454443
Gold I6069.6767.565.563.561.56058.556.555.55452.55150494846.5
Gold II6075.3673716966.5656361.559.5585755.5545351.550.5
Gold III6081.0578.576747269.568666462.56159.5585755.554.5
Titanium I6086.748481.5797774.572.570.568.56765.563.5626159.558
Titanium II6099.5396.593.590.58885.583817977757371.569.56866.5
Titanium III60110.91107.51041019895.592.5908885.583.581.579.577.57674
IRON60122.28118.5115111.510810510299.59794.59289.587.585.583.582
Copper I700000000000000000
Copper II7030.943029.528.527.5272625.524.52423.52322.52221.521
Copper III7046.42454442.5414039383736353433.532.53231
Silver I7057.2555.55452.55149.54846.545.544.54342414039.538.5
Silver II7063.4361.559.5585654.55351.550.5494846.545.544.543.542.5
Silver III7069.6267.565.563.561.56058.556.5555452.551504947.546.5
Gold I7075.8173.571.569676563.561.56058.55755.554.5535251
Gold II708279.5777572.570.568.566.56563.56260.55957.55655
Gold III7088.1985.58380.5787673.572706866.565636260.559
Titanium I7094.3891.588.58683.581797775737169.567.56664.563
Titanium II70108.310510298.5969390.5888683.581.579.577.5767472.5
Titanium III70120.68117113.5110106.5103.51019895.5939188.586.584.582.580.5
IRON70133.06129125121117.5114.5111108105.5102.510097.595.5939189
Copper I800000000000000000
Copper II8033.2132.531.530.529.528.5282726.5262524.52423.52322.5
Copper III8049.8148.54745.544434240.539.538.537.536.536353433.5
Silver I8061.4459.5585654.55351.5504947.546.54544434241
Silver II8068.0866646260.558.55755.55452.551.5504947.546.545.5
Silver III8074.7272.570.5686664.562.5615957.556.55553.552.55150
Gold I8081.367976.5747270686664.56361.56058.55755.554.5
Gold II808885.58380.57875.573.571.569.56866.564.56361.560.559
Gold III8094.64928986.58481.5797775737169.56866.56563.5
Titanium I80101.2998.59592.589.58784.582.580787674.572.57169.568
Titanium II80116.23112.51091061031009794.59289.587.585.583.581.579.577.5
Titanium III80129.51125.5121.5118114.5111.5108105.5102.510097.5959390.588.586.5
IRON80142.8138.5134130126122.5119116113110107.5104.510210097.595.5
Copper I900000000000000000
Copper II9035.2634.533.532.531.530.529.5292827.526.52625.52524.524
Copper III9052.8851.55048.54745.544.54342414039383736.535.5
Silver I9065.2263.561.559.5585654.55351.550.54948474644.543.5
Silver II9072.28706866646260.55957.55654.5535250.549.548.5
Silver III9079.337774.572.5706866.564.56361.559.558.55755.554.553
Gold I9086.3884817976.574.57270.568.566.56563.56260.55958
Gold II9093.4390.5888582.580.57876747270.568.56765.56462.5
Gold III90100.4897.594.591.58986.58481.579.577.575.5747270.56967
Titanium I90107.53104.5101989592.59087.5858381797775.573.572
Titanium II90123.4119.5116112.5109106103100.597.5959390.588.586.584.582.5
Titanium III90137.5133.5129125.5121.5118115111.5109106103.510198.5969492
IRON90151.6147142.5138134130126.5123120117114111108.5106103.5101.5
Copper I1000000000000000000
Copper II10037.1136353433323130.529.5292827.5272625.525
Copper III10055.665452.55149.54846.545.54443424140393837.5
Silver I10068.6566.564.562.5615957.55654.55351.550.549.5484746
Silver II10076.077471.569.567.565.563.56260.55957.55654.553.55251
Silver III10083.498178.576747270686664.56361.56058.55756
Gold I10090.918885.58380.5787674727068.5676563.56261
Gold II10098.3495.592.589.58784.582807876747270.56967.566
Gold III100105.76102.599.596.593.59188.58683.581.579.577.5767472.571
Titanium I100113.18110106.510310097.594.59289.587.58583817977.575.5
Titanium II100129.88126122118.5115111.5108.5105.510310097.595.593918987
Titanium III100144.72140.5136132128124.5121117.5114.5111.5109106103.51019996.5
IRON100159.56154.5150145.5141137133129.5126123120117114111.5109106.5
Copper I1100000000000000000
Copper II11038.783836.535.534.533.532.531.5313029.528.52827.526.526
Copper III11058.1756.5555351.55048.547.54645444342414039
Silver I11071.7569.567.565.563.561.56058.55755.55452.551.550.54948
Silver II11079.5777572.570.568.566.564.56361.56058.55755.554.553.5
Silver III11087.2684.58279.5777573716967.565.56462.56159.558.5
Gold I11095.029289.586.58481.579.577.575.573.571.5706866.56563.5
Gold II110102.7799.596.593.59188.58683.581.579.577.575.573.57270.569
Gold III110110.53107104100.5989592.59087.585.583817977.575.574
Titanium I110118.29114.5111108104.5101.5999693.591898784.5838179
Titanium II110135.74131.5127.5123.5120116.5113.5110.5107.5104.510299.597959390.5
Titanium III110151.25146.5142138133.5130126.5123119.5116.5113.5111108.5106103.5101
IRON110166.76161.5156.5152147.5143139135.5132128.5125.5122.5119.5116.5114111.5
Copper I1200000000000000000
Copper II12040.339383736353433323130.529.52928.527.527
Copper III12060.4458.5575553.55250.549.54846.545.544.543.542.541.540.5
Silver I12074.5572.57068666462.560.55957.5565553.552.55150
Silver II12082.618077.575.57371696765.5646260.559.55856.555.5
Silver III12090.67888582.58078767472706866.56563.56260.5
Gold I12098.7296939087.58582.580.5787674.572.5716967.566
Gold II120106.78103.5100.597.594.592898784.582.580.578.576.5757371.5
Gold III120114.84111.5108104.5101.598.59693.59188.586.584.582.580.578.577
Titanium I120122.9119115.5112108.5105.5102.510097.59592.59088868482
Titanium II120141.03136.5132.5128.5124.5121118114.5111.5108.5106103.510198.596.594.5
Titanium III120157.15152.5147.5143139135131127.5124.5121118115112.5110107.5105
IRON120173.27168162.5158153149144.5140.5137133.5130127124121118.5116

Targets use the same production rank and e1RM model as the calculator. Practical weight targets are rounded up to the model's target increment.

Machine Chest Press Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Rank your Machine Chest Press performance with IronYou and see what the next level requires.

IronYou ranks are proprietary performance standards. They are not population percentiles unless IronYou explicitly states otherwise.

Calculate your Machine Chest Press rank

Use the calculator above to enter the performance fields required for this exercise. IronYou will show your current rank and, when supported by the live model, your strength score, next rank and next-rank target.

Machine Chest Press strength standards

Rank ladder and standards methodology

IronYou uses 13 public performance ranks:

Copper I → Copper II → Copper III → Silver I → Silver II → Silver III → Gold I → Gold II → Gold III → Titanium I → Titanium II → Titanium III → IRON

The full standards table on this page should show the production IronYou thresholds for this exercise. The calculator and the standards table must use the same current rank model.

What is a good Machine Chest Press?

Machine Chest Press numbers can vary even when two machines display the same weight. Lever arms, pulleys and manufacturer design all affect resistance, so the most useful comparison is usually on the same machine.

Use the calculator for your exact result. Use the full standards table to compare the thresholds for the bodyweight, sex or performance setup supported by the live IronYou model.

How is the Machine Chest Press rank calculated?

IronYou evaluates the logged Machine Chest Press set with the current exercise-specific production model and maps the result onto the 13-rank ladder.

Use the displayed machine load required by the IronYou calculator. The standards are IronYou reference thresholds for that logged value, not a claim that every machine produces identical resistance.

What do the standards-table values mean?

Each value should be labeled with the exact metric used by the live rank model. Depending on the exercise, that may be estimated 1RM, logged load, repetitions, duration, assistance or another production metric.

The table should never present a number without explaining what that number represents.

What rank is considered strong?

IronYou does not use one universal cutoff for “strong.” Instead, it gives you a progression ladder with 13 levels. Silver, Gold and Titanium each contain three ranks, with IRON above Titanium III.

For the full system and methodology, see IronYou Strength Ranks.

How much do I need for my next rank?

Enter your current qualifying performance in the calculator. If the production model supports a next-rank target for this exercise, IronYou should show the next performance threshold directly from the live rank engine.

That target is a rank target, not automatically a personalised recommendation for your next training set.

Exercise-specific comparison note

Treat the rank as a consistent reference, especially within the same equipment setup. Do not use it to claim that two different machines are mechanically identical.

Want to improve your Machine Chest Press technique?

This page is for performance, rank and strength standards.

For setup, execution, muscles worked, common mistakes and variations, use the dedicated exercise guide:

See the Machine Chest Press exercise guide