Dumbbell Shoulder Press RANK CALCULATOR

Dumbbell Shoulder Press Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Calculate your Dumbbell Shoulder Press IronYou Rank, compare all 13 strength levels, and see your next-rank target.

STEP 2 OF 3

YOUR LIFT

Dumbbell Shoulder Press

dumbbell · family_derived_strength

Enter your best set.

Use a recent, clean set you would actually count. IronYou handles the scoring from there.

kg
reps
Use 1–15 reps for calibrated strength lifts.
kg

First rank free. No email required.

IRONYOU RANK SYSTEM

Standards

Published reference points from the production IronYou rank system.

IronYou has 13 strength ranks: Copper I–III → Silver I–III → Gold I–III → Titanium I–III → IRON. IRON is the highest IronYou rank. The public standards tables show the estimated 1RM required to enter Silver I, Gold I, Titanium I, and IRON. Standards vary by sex and bodyweight.

Logged load: weight of one dumbbell. Public value: per dumbbell.

Dumbbell Shoulder Press Strength Standards — Male

Male

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as per dumbbell.

Dumbbell Shoulder Press estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Male.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
50 kg16.2 kg21.5 kg26.7 kg37.7 kg
60 kg17.9 kg23.8 kg29.6 kg41.7 kg
70 kg19.5 kg25.9 kg32.2 kg45.4 kg
80 kg21 kg27.8 kg34.6 kg48.7 kg
90 kg22.3 kg29.5 kg36.7 kg51.7 kg
100 kg23.4 kg31 kg38.6 kg54.4 kg
110 kg24.5 kg32.4 kg40.4 kg56.9 kg
120 kg25.4 kg33.7 kg41.9 kg59.1 kg

Dumbbell Shoulder Press Strength Standards — Female

Female

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as per dumbbell.

Dumbbell Shoulder Press estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Female.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
40 kg7.7 kg10.2 kg12.7 kg17.9 kg
50 kg10.2 kg13.6 kg16.9 kg23.8 kg
60 kg11.8 kg15.7 kg19.5 kg27.5 kg
70 kg12.8 kg17 kg21.2 kg29.8 kg
80 kg13.5 kg17.8 kg22.2 kg31.3 kg
90 kg13.8 kg18.3 kg22.8 kg32.2 kg
100 kg14.1 kg18.7 kg23.2 kg32.7 kg
  • Values are estimated 1RM thresholds required to enter the named IronYou major rank tier.
  • Standards are derived from the production IronYou Rank V1 model.

Practical target

Dumbbell Shoulder Press Rank Targets

Choose bodyweight, sex and reps to see the practical performance needed for every IronYou rank.

Values show the logged Dumbbell Shoulder Press weight required to reach each IronYou rank at the specified bodyweight, sex and repetition count.

Dumbbell Shoulder Press — Male; logged load in kg (weight_kg is one dumbbell; production strength evaluation doubles it) at each bodyweight and repetition count
RankBodyweight (kg)Estimated 1RM (kg)123456789101112131415
Copper I500000000000000000
Copper II5017.518.58.58887.57.57776.56.56.566
Copper III5026.271312.5121211.5111110.510.510109.59.599
Silver I5032.41615.51514.5141413.51312.512.5121211.511.511
Silver II5035.917.51716.51615.5151514.51413.513.5131312.512
Silver III5039.4119.518.51817.51716.5161615.51514.514.51413.513.5
Gold I5042.912120.5201918.51817.5171716.51615.5151514.5
Gold II5046.4122.52221.520.52019.51918.51817.5171716.51615.5
Gold III5049.9124.523.52322.521.52120.52019.51918.51817.517.517
Titanium I5053.422625.524.5242322.52221.52120.52019.51918.518
Titanium II5061.330292827.526.5262524.5242322.52221.52120.5
Titanium III5068.333.532.531.530.529.528.5282726.5262524.52423.523
IRON5075.3136.535.534.533.532.531.531302928.5282726.52625.5
Copper I600000000000000000
Copper II6019.49.59.5998.58.5887.57.57.57776.5
Copper III6029.1114.51413.51312.512.51211.511.5111110.510.51010
Silver I6035.917.51716.51615.5151514.51413.513.5131312.512
Silver II6039.7819.51918.51817.51716.51615.5151514.5141413.5
Silver III6043.6621.520.52019.51918.51817.51716.5161615.51515
Gold I6047.5423.522.5222120.52019.51918.51817.5171716.516
Gold II6051.422524.523.52322.521.52120.52019.51918.5181817.5
Gold III6055.3272625.524.52423.522.52221.52120.52019.51918.5
Titanium I6059.1829282726.525.5252423.52322.52221.52120.520
Titanium II6067.923332313029.528.5282726.525.52524.52423.523
Titanium III6075.683735.534.533.532.532313029.528.52827.526.52625.5
IRON6083.4440.539.538373635343332.531.5313029.528.528
Copper I700000000000000000
Copper II7021.1110.510109.59.5998.58.58887.57.57.5
Copper III7031.6715.51514.5141413.5131312.5121211.511.51111
Silver I7039.061918.51817.51716.51615.515.51514.5141413.513.5
Silver II7043.282120.52019.51918.51817.51716.51615.515.51514.5
Silver III7047.512322.5222120.52019.51918.51817.5171716.516
Gold I7051.7325.524.5242322.5222120.52019.51918.518.51817.5
Gold II7055.9527.526.525.5252423.52322.5222120.5202019.519
Gold III7060.1829.528.527.5272625.524.52423.52322.521.5212120.5
Titanium I7064.431.530.529.528.5282726.525.52524.5242322.52221.5
Titanium II7073.93635343332313029.528.52827.526.52625.525
Titanium III7082.35403937.536.535.534.533.533323130.529.52928.527.5
IRON7090.79444341.540.5393837363534.533.532.5323130.5
Copper I800000000000000000
Copper II8022.66111110.510109.59.5998.58.58.5888
Copper III8033.9916.51615.5151514.51413.513.51312.512.5121211.5
Silver I8041.9220.52019.518.51817.5171716.51615.5151514.514
Silver II8046.4522.52221.520.52019.51918.51817.5171716.51615.5
Silver III8050.98252423.522.52221.52120.52019.51918.51817.517
Gold I8055.522726.525.524.52423.5232221.52120.52019.51919
Gold II8060.0529.528.527.526.52625.524.52423.5232221.52120.520.5
Gold III8064.5831.530.529.528.5282726.525.52524.52423.52322.522
Titanium I8069.1133.532.531.530.5302928.527.5272625.52524.52423.5
Titanium II8079.3138.537.536.5353433.532.531.5313029.528.52827.526.5
Titanium III8088.374341.540.539383736353433.532.5323130.529.5
IRON8097.4447.54644.54342414038.537.53736353433.532.5
Copper I900000000000000000
Copper II9024.061211.5111110.510.5109.59.59.5998.58.58.5
Copper III9036.0917.51716.51615.515.51514.5141413.5131312.512.5
Silver I9044.51222120.52019.51918.51817.51716.5161615.515
Silver II9049.322423.522.52221.5212019.51918.518.51817.51716.5
Silver III9054.1326.525.5252423.5232221.52120.52019.51918.518.5
Gold I9058.9429282726.525.5252423.52322.52221.52120.520
Gold II9063.7531302928.527.5272625.5252423.52322.52221.5
Gold III9068.5633.532.531.530.529.5292827.526.52625.524.52423.523
Titanium I9073.383634.533.532.531.531302928.5282726.52625.524.5
Titanium II9084.24139.538.537.536.535.534.533.532.5323130.529.52928.5
Titanium III9093.8245.5444341.540.539.538.537.536.535.534.534333231.5
IRON90103.4550.548.547.54644.543.542414039383736.535.534.5
Copper I1000000000000000000
Copper II10025.3212.5121211.5111110.510109.59.59.5998.5
Copper III10037.9818.51817.51716.51615.5151514.5141413.51313
Silver I10046.84232221.52120.5201918.518.51817.51716.51616
Silver II10051.9125.524.5242322.52221.520.52019.5191918.51817.5
Silver III10056.9728272625.524.52423.522.52221.52120.52019.519
Gold I10062.0430.529.528.527.5272625.524.52423.52322.52221.521
Gold II10067.132.531.53130292827.526.52625.5252423.52322.5
Gold III10072.16353433323130.529.528.52827.526.52625.52524.5
Titanium I10077.2337.536.535.534.533.532.531.530.5302928.5282726.526
Titanium II10088.62434240.539.53837363534.533.532.5323130.530
Titanium III10098.754846.5454442.541.540.5393837.536.535.534.53433
IRON100108.885351.549.548.54745.544.543424140393837.536.5
Copper I1100000000000000000
Copper II11026.461312.512.51211.511.51110.510.510109.59.59.59
Copper III11039.6919.51918.51817.51716.51615.5151514.5141413.5
Silver I11048.96242322.5222120.52019.51918.51817.517.51716.5
Silver II11054.2526.525.5252423.5232221.52120.52019.51918.518.5
Silver III11059.54292827.526.5262524.5242322.52221.52120.520
Gold I11064.8331.530.529.5292827.526.5262524.52423.52322.522
Gold II11070.133433323130.529.528.5282726.52625.524.52423.5
Gold III11075.4236.535.534.533.532.531.5313029.528.5282726.52625.5
Titanium I11080.7139.53837363534333231.530.5302928.52827
Titanium II11092.624543.542.5414039383736353433.532.53231
Titanium III110103.215048.5474644.543.542414039383736.535.534.5
IRON110113.7955.553.55250.54947.546.54544434241403938
Copper I1200000000000000000
Copper II12027.513.51312.512.51211.511.5111110.510.510109.59.5
Copper III12041.242019.51918.51817.51716.51615.515.51514.514.514
Silver I12050.87252423.522.52221.52120.52019.51918.51817.517
Silver II12056.3727.526.5262524.523.52322.52221.52120.52019.519
Silver III12061.87302928.527.5272625.524.52423.52322.52221.521
Gold I12067.36333231302928.527.5272625.52524.523.52322.5
Gold II12072.8635.534.533.532.531.530.5302928.527.52726.525.52524.5
Gold III12078.36383736353433323130.529.5292827.52726.5
Titanium I12083.864139.538.53736353433.532.531.5313029.52928
Titanium II12096.244745.54442.541.540.539.53837.536.535.534.5343332.5
Titanium III120107.235250.54947.5464543.542.541.540.539.538.537.53736
IRON120118.2357.555.55452.55149.5484745.544.543.542.541.540.539.5

Targets use the same production rank and e1RM model as the calculator. Practical weight targets are rounded up to the model's target increment.

Dumbbell Shoulder Press Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Enter your Dumbbell Shoulder Press set to see your IronYou rank and the next level to chase.

IronYou ranks are proprietary performance standards. They are not population percentiles unless IronYou explicitly states otherwise.

Calculate your Dumbbell Shoulder Press rank

Use the calculator above to enter the performance fields required for this exercise. IronYou will show your current rank and, when supported by the live model, your strength score, next rank and next-rank target.

Dumbbell Shoulder Press strength standards

Rank ladder and standards methodology

IronYou uses 13 public performance ranks:

Copper I → Copper II → Copper III → Silver I → Silver II → Silver III → Gold I → Gold II → Gold III → Titanium I → Titanium II → Titanium III → IRON

The full standards table on this page should show the production IronYou thresholds for this exercise. The calculator and the standards table must use the same current rank model.

What is a good Dumbbell Shoulder Press?

Dumbbell Shoulder Press should be ranked independently from the barbell version because stability and load conventions differ. IronYou uses an exercise-specific calibration.

Use the calculator for your exact result. Use the full standards table to compare the thresholds for the bodyweight, sex or performance setup supported by the live IronYou model.

How is the Dumbbell Shoulder Press rank calculated?

A qualifying Dumbbell Shoulder Press set is evaluated by the production model for the movement and mapped to the shared 13-rank ladder.

The public page must use the same dumbbell load convention as the live calculator. If the app records one dumbbell, show the standards per dumbbell.

What do the standards-table values mean?

Each value should be labeled with the exact metric used by the live rank model. Depending on the exercise, that may be estimated 1RM, logged load, repetitions, duration, assistance or another production metric.

The table should never present a number without explaining what that number represents.

What rank is considered strong?

IronYou does not use one universal cutoff for “strong.” Instead, it gives you a progression ladder with 13 levels. Silver, Gold and Titanium each contain three ranks, with IRON above Titanium III.

For the full system and methodology, see IronYou Strength Ranks.

How much do I need for my next rank?

Enter your current qualifying performance in the calculator. If the production model supports a next-rank target for this exercise, IronYou should show the next performance threshold directly from the live rank engine.

That target is a rank target, not automatically a personalised recommendation for your next training set.

Exercise-specific comparison note

Keep seat angle and range of motion similar when comparing sessions. A major setup change can alter how much load you can press.

Want to improve your Dumbbell Shoulder Press technique?

This page is for performance, rank and strength standards.

For setup, execution, muscles worked, common mistakes and variations, use the dedicated exercise guide:

See the Dumbbell Shoulder Press exercise guide