Flat Dumbbell Bench Press RANK CALCULATOR

Dumbbell Bench Press Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Calculate your Flat Dumbbell Bench Press IronYou Rank, compare all 13 strength levels, and see your next-rank target.

STEP 2 OF 3

YOUR LIFT

Flat Dumbbell Bench Press

dumbbell · family_derived_strength

Enter your best set.

Use a recent, clean set you would actually count. IronYou handles the scoring from there.

kg
reps
Use 1–15 reps for calibrated strength lifts.
kg

First rank free. No email required.

IRONYOU RANK SYSTEM

Standards

Published reference points from the production IronYou rank system.

IronYou has 13 strength ranks: Copper I–III → Silver I–III → Gold I–III → Titanium I–III → IRON. IRON is the highest IronYou rank. The public standards tables show the estimated 1RM required to enter Silver I, Gold I, Titanium I, and IRON. Standards vary by sex and bodyweight.

Logged load: weight of one dumbbell. Public value: per dumbbell.

Flat Dumbbell Bench Press Strength Standards — Male

Male

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as per dumbbell.

Flat Dumbbell Bench Press estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Male.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
50 kg23.7 kg31.4 kg39.1 kg55.2 kg
60 kg26.3 kg34.8 kg43.4 kg61.1 kg
70 kg28.6 kg37.9 kg47.2 kg66.5 kg
80 kg30.7 kg40.7 kg50.6 kg71.4 kg
90 kg32.6 kg43.2 kg53.8 kg75.8 kg
100 kg34.3 kg45.5 kg56.6 kg79.8 kg
110 kg35.9 kg47.5 kg59.1 kg83.4 kg
120 kg37.3 kg49.4 kg61.5 kg86.6 kg

Flat Dumbbell Bench Press Strength Standards — Female

Female

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as per dumbbell.

Flat Dumbbell Bench Press estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Female.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
40 kg11.5 kg15.2 kg18.9 kg26.6 kg
50 kg15.3 kg20.2 kg25.2 kg35.5 kg
60 kg17.7 kg23.4 kg29.1 kg41 kg
70 kg19.1 kg25.4 kg31.6 kg44.5 kg
80 kg20.1 kg26.6 kg33.1 kg46.6 kg
90 kg20.6 kg27.3 kg34 kg48 kg
100 kg21 kg27.8 kg34.6 kg48.8 kg
  • Values are estimated 1RM thresholds required to enter the named IronYou major rank tier.
  • Standards are derived from the production IronYou Rank V1 model.

Practical target

Flat Dumbbell Bench Press Rank Targets

Choose bodyweight, sex and reps to see the practical performance needed for every IronYou rank.

Values show the logged Flat Dumbbell Bench Press weight required to reach each IronYou rank at the specified bodyweight, sex and repetition count.

Flat Dumbbell Bench Press — Male; logged load in kg (weight_kg is one dumbbell; production strength evaluation doubles it) at each bodyweight and repetition count
RankBodyweight (kg)Estimated 1RM (kg)123456789101112131415
Copper I500000000000000000
Copper II5025.6712.512.51211.511.51110.510.510109.59.5999
Copper III5038.51918.518171716.51615.51514.514.51413.513.513
Silver I5047.482322.5222120.52019.51918.51817.5171716.516
Silver II5052.6225.5252423.5232221.52120.52019.51918.51818
Silver III5057.752827.526.525.52524.523.52322.52221.52120.52019.5
Gold I5062.8830.529.529282726.525.52524.52423.522.52221.521
Gold II5068.0233323130.529.528.5282726.5262524.52423.523
Gold III5073.1535.534.533.532.531.530.5302928.527.52726.5262524.5
Titanium I5078.28383736353433323130.529.5292827.52726.5
Titanium II5089.8343.542.541403937.536.535.535343332.531.53130
Titanium III50100.148.5474644.543424140393837363534.533.5
IRON50110.3753.55250.54947.546454442.541.540.539.5393837
Copper I600000000000000000
Copper II6028.441413.5131312.5121211.5111110.510.510109.5
Copper III6042.66212019.51918.51817.51716.5161615.5151514.5
Silver I6052.6125.5252423.5232221.52120.52019.51918.51818
Silver II6058.328.527.526.5262524.52423.522.52221.52120.52019.5
Silver III6063.99313029.528.527.5272625.5252423.52322.52221.5
Gold I6069.67343332313029.528.5282726.525.52524.52423.5
Gold II6075.3636.535.534.533.532.531.531302928.5282726.52625.5
Gold III6081.0539.53837363534333231.530.5302928.52827.5
Titanium I6086.74424139.538.537.536.535.534.533.533323130.53029
Titanium II6099.5348.54745.5444341.540.539.538.537.536.536353433.5
Titanium III60110.91545250.5494846.5454443424140393837
IRON60122.2859.557.5565452.5515048.547.5464544434241
Copper I700000000000000000
Copper II7030.94151514.51413.5131312.5121211.511.5111110.5
Copper III7046.4222.52221.520.52019.51918.51817.5171716.51615.5
Silver I7057.25282726.525.5252423.52322.521.52120.5202019.5
Silver II7063.433130292827.526.52625.524.52423.52322.52221.5
Silver III7069.62343332313029.528.527.52726.525.52524.52423.5
Gold I7075.81373634.533.532.532313029.528.52827.526.52625.5
Gold II70824038.537.536.535.534.533.532.5323130.529.5292827.5
Gold III7088.194341.540.539383736353433.532.531.53130.529.5
Titanium I7094.384644.5434240.539.538.537.536.535.535343332.531.5
Titanium II70108.352.55149.54846.545.5444342414039383736.5
Titanium III70120.6858.5575553.55250.5494846.545.544.543.542.541.540.5
IRON70133.0664.562.560.55957.555.5545351.550494846.545.544.5
Copper I800000000000000000
Copper II8033.2116.51615.51514.51413.513.51312.512.5121211.511.5
Copper III8049.8124.523.5232221.52120.52019.51918.51817.51717
Silver I8061.4430292827.526.5262524.52423.522.52221.52120.5
Silver II8068.0833323130.529.528.5282726.5262524.52423.523
Silver III8074.7236.535.5343332.531.530.529.52928.527.52726.525.525
Gold I8081.3639.538.5373635343332.531.5313029.528.52827.5
Gold II80884341.540.539383736353433.532.531.53130.529.5
Gold III8094.644644.543.5424139.538.537.536.535.5353433.532.532
Titanium I80101.2949.547.546.54543.542.541.540393837.536.535.53534
Titanium II80116.2356.554.55351.55048.547.54645444342414039
Titanium III80129.5163615957.556545351.5504947.546.545.544.543.5
IRON80142.869.567656361.559.55856.5555452.551504948
Copper I900000000000000000
Copper II9035.2617.51716.51615.51514.5141413.5131312.512.512
Copper III9052.88262524.523.52322.521.52120.52019.51918.518.518
Silver I9065.22323130292827.526.52625.524.52423.52322.522
Silver II9072.28353433323130.529.5292827.526.52625.52524.5
Silver III9079.3338.537.536.5353433.532.531.5313029.528.52827.526.5
Gold I9086.384240.539.538.537.53635.534.533.532.5323130.529.529
Gold II9093.4345.54442.541.540.53938373635.534.533.5333231.5
Gold III90100.484947.54644.543.54241403938373635.534.533.5
Titanium I90107.5352.550.54947.546.5454442.541.540.539.538.5383736
Titanium II90123.4605856.554.55351.550.54947.546.545.544.543.542.541.5
Titanium III90137.56764.563615957.55654.5535250.549.5484746
IRON90151.673.571.569676563.561.56058.55755.554.5535251
Copper I1000000000000000000
Copper II10037.111817.51716.51615.515.51514.5141413.5131312.5
Copper III10055.662726.525.5252423.5232221.52120.52019.51919
Silver I10068.6533.532.531.530.529.5292827.526.52625.5252423.523
Silver II10076.073736353433323130.529.5292827.5272625.5
Silver III10083.4940.539.538373635343332.531.5313029.528.528
Gold I10090.91444341.540.5393837363534.533.532.5323130.5
Gold II10098.344846.54543.542.541403938373635.534.53433
Gold III100105.7651.55048.54745.544.54342414039383736.535.5
Titanium I100113.185553.551.5504947.546454442.541.540.539.53938
Titanium II100129.88636159.557.55654.55351.550494846.545.544.543.5
Titanium III100144.7270.568666462.560.55957.55654.5535250.549.548.5
IRON100159.5677.5757370.568.566.5656361.56058.5575654.553.5
Copper I1100000000000000000
Copper II11038.781918.51817.51716.51615.5151514.5141413.513
Copper III11058.1728.527.526.5262524.5242322.52221.52120.52019.5
Silver I11071.7535343332313029.528.5282726.52625.524.524
Silver II11079.538.537.536.535.534.533.532.531.5313029.528.52827.527
Silver III11087.2642.5414038.537.536.535.534.534333231.530.53029.5
Gold I11095.02464543.542414039383736353433.532.532
Gold II110102.775048.54745.544.5434241403938373635.534.5
Gold III110110.5353.55250.54947.546.545444341.540.539.5393837
Titanium I110118.2957.555.55452.55149.5484745.544.543.542.541.540.539.5
Titanium II110135.746664626058.55755.55452.5515048.547.546.545.5
Titanium III110151.2573.57169676563.561.56058.55755.554.5535250.5
IRON110166.768178.5767471.569.5686664.56361.56058.55756
Copper I1200000000000000000
Copper II12040.319.51918.51817.51716.51615.515.51514.514.51413.5
Copper III12060.4429.528.527.5272625.5252423.52322.52221.52120.5
Silver I12074.5536.53534333231.530.529.5292827.52726.525.525
Silver II12082.6140393836.535.534.533.533323130.5302928.528
Silver III12090.674442.541.54039383736353433.532.5323130.5
Gold I12098.724846.5454442.541.540.5393837.536.535.534.53433
Gold II120106.785250.54947.54644.543.542.541.540.539.538.537.536.536
Gold III120114.84565452.55149.5484745.544.543.542.541.540.539.538.5
Titanium I120122.959.5585654.55351.5504947.546.54544434241
Titanium II120141.0368.566.564.562.560.55957.55654.5535250.549.548.547.5
Titanium III120157.1576.57471.569.567.565.56462.560.55957.556.5555452.5
IRON120173.278481.57976.574.572.570.568.5676563.56260.559.558

Targets use the same production rank and e1RM model as the calculator. Practical weight targets are rounded up to the model's target increment.

Dumbbell Bench Press Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Rank your Dumbbell Bench Press with the correct load convention and see your next IronYou target.

IronYou ranks are proprietary performance standards. They are not population percentiles unless IronYou explicitly states otherwise.

Calculate your Flat Dumbbell Bench Press rank

Use the calculator above to enter the performance fields required for this exercise. IronYou will show your current rank and, when supported by the live model, your strength score, next rank and next-rank target.

Flat Dumbbell Bench Press strength standards

Rank ladder and standards methodology

IronYou uses 13 public performance ranks:

Copper I → Copper II → Copper III → Silver I → Silver II → Silver III → Gold I → Gold II → Gold III → Titanium I → Titanium II → Titanium III → IRON

The full standards table on this page should show the production IronYou thresholds for this exercise. The calculator and the standards table must use the same current rank model.

What is a good Flat Dumbbell Bench Press?

Dumbbell bench numbers are only comparable when the load convention is clear. IronYou uses a defined per-dumbbell or production-equivalent convention and ranks the movement against its own exercise-specific standards.

Use the calculator for your exact result. Use the full standards table to compare the thresholds for the bodyweight, sex or performance setup supported by the live IronYou model.

How is the Flat Dumbbell Bench Press rank calculated?

IronYou evaluates your qualifying Dumbbell Bench Press set with the current production model, then maps the result to the 13-rank ladder.

The page must explicitly state whether the displayed weight is per dumbbell or combined. Public standards must follow the same convention used by the calculator.

What do the standards-table values mean?

Each value should be labeled with the exact metric used by the live rank model. Depending on the exercise, that may be estimated 1RM, logged load, repetitions, duration, assistance or another production metric.

The table should never present a number without explaining what that number represents.

What rank is considered strong?

IronYou does not use one universal cutoff for “strong.” Instead, it gives you a progression ladder with 13 levels. Silver, Gold and Titanium each contain three ranks, with IRON above Titanium III.

For the full system and methodology, see IronYou Strength Ranks.

How much do I need for my next rank?

Enter your current qualifying performance in the calculator. If the production model supports a next-rank target for this exercise, IronYou should show the next performance threshold directly from the live rank engine.

That target is a rank target, not automatically a personalised recommendation for your next training set.

Exercise-specific comparison note

Use a consistent range of motion and bench setup. A large change in dumbbell path or range can change the difficulty enough to make old sets less comparable.

Want to improve your Flat Dumbbell Bench Press technique?

This page is for performance, rank and strength standards.

For setup, execution, muscles worked, common mistakes and variations, use the dedicated exercise guide:

See the Flat Dumbbell Bench Press exercise guide