Overhand Lat Pulldown RANK CALCULATOR

Lat Pulldown Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Calculate your Overhand Lat Pulldown IronYou Rank, compare all 13 strength levels, and see your next-rank target.

STEP 2 OF 3

YOUR LIFT

Overhand Lat Pulldown

machine · family_derived_strength

Enter your best set.

Use a recent, clean set you would actually count. IronYou handles the scoring from there.

kg
reps
Use 1–15 reps for calibrated strength lifts.
kg

First rank free. No email required.

IRONYOU RANK SYSTEM

Standards

Published reference points from the production IronYou rank system.

IronYou has 13 strength ranks: Copper I–III → Silver I–III → Gold I–III → Titanium I–III → IRON. IRON is the highest IronYou rank. The public standards tables show the estimated 1RM required to enter Silver I, Gold I, Titanium I, and IRON. Standards vary by sex and bodyweight.

Logged load: machine or cable stack load. Public value: total stack/load.

Overhand Lat Pulldown Strength Standards — Male

Male

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total stack/load.

Overhand Lat Pulldown estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Male.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
50 kg48.6 kg64.4 kg80.1 kg113 kg
60 kg53.8 kg71.3 kg88.8 kg125.2 kg
70 kg58.6 kg77.6 kg96.6 kg136.2 kg
80 kg62.9 kg83.3 kg103.7 kg146.2 kg
90 kg66.8 kg88.4 kg110.1 kg155.2 kg
100 kg70.3 kg93.1 kg115.8 kg163.3 kg
110 kg73.4 kg97.3 kg121.1 kg170.7 kg
120 kg76.3 kg101 kg125.8 kg177.3 kg

Overhand Lat Pulldown Strength Standards — Female

Female

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total stack/load.

Overhand Lat Pulldown estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Female.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
40 kg24.6 kg32.6 kg40.5 kg57.2 kg
50 kg32.8 kg43.4 kg54.1 kg76.2 kg
60 kg37.9 kg50.2 kg62.5 kg88.1 kg
70 kg41.1 kg54.4 kg67.7 kg95.5 kg
80 kg43.1 kg57 kg71 kg100.1 kg
90 kg44.3 kg58.7 kg73.1 kg103 kg
100 kg45.1 kg59.7 kg74.3 kg104.8 kg
  • IronYou-specific standard; resistance can vary between machines/equipment.
  • Values are estimated 1RM thresholds required to enter the named IronYou major rank tier.
  • Standards are derived from the production IronYou Rank V1 model.
  • IronYou-specific standard; resistance can vary between machines/equipment.

Practical target

Overhand Lat Pulldown Rank Targets

Choose bodyweight, sex and reps to see the practical performance needed for every IronYou rank.

Values show the logged Overhand Lat Pulldown weight required to reach each IronYou rank at the specified bodyweight, sex and repetition count.

Overhand Lat Pulldown — Male; logged load in kg (weight_kg is the logged machine/cable stack load) at each bodyweight and repetition count
RankBodyweight (kg)Estimated 1RM (kg)123456789101112131415
Copper I500000000000000000
Copper II5026.2725.5252423.5232221.52120.52019.51918.51818
Copper III5039.4138.537363534333231.530.5302928.527.52726.5
Silver I5048.647.54644.543424139.538.537.536.536353433.532.5
Silver II5053.8652.550.5494846.545444341.540.539.538.5383736
Silver III5059.1157.555.55452.55149.5484745.544.543.542.541.540.539.5
Gold I5064.3662.560.5595755.55452.5515048.547.546454443
Gold II5069.6267.565.563.561.56058.556.5555452.551504947.546.5
Gold III5074.8772.570.568.566.564.562.56159.55856.55553.552.551.550
Titanium I5080.137875.5737169676563.56260.55957.5565553.5
Titanium II5091.958986.58481.579777573716967.56664.56361.5
Titanium III50102.4699.596.593.590.58885.583.58179777573.571.57068.5
IRON50112.97109.51061031009794.59289.5878583817977.575.5
Copper I600000000000000000
Copper II6029.1128.527.526.5262524.5242322.52221.52120.52019.5
Copper III6043.6642.541403937.536.535.534.534333231.530.53029.5
Silver I6053.8552.550.5494846.545444341.540.539.538.5383736
Silver II6059.67585654.55351.55048.547.546454443424140
Silver III6065.4963.561.5605856.55553.55250.549.54847464544
Gold I6071.3169.567656361.559.55856.55553.552.551504948
Gold II6077.137572.570.568.566.564.5636159.55856.555.5545351.5
Gold III6082.9680.57875.573.571.569.567.565.56462.56159.5585755.5
Titanium I6088.788683.58178.576.5747270.568.5676563.5626159.5
Titanium II60101.889996939087.5858380.578.576.5757371.569.568
Titanium III60113.52110106.5103.5100.597.59592.59087.585.583.581.579.577.576
IRON60125.16121.5117.5114110.5107.5104.5101.59996.5949289.587.585.583.5
Copper I700000000000000000
Copper II7031.673130292827.526.52625.524.52423.52322.52221.5
Copper III7047.51464543.542414039383736353433.532.532
Silver I7058.59575553.55250.5494846.545.5444342414039.5
Silver II7064.93636159.557.55654.55351.550494846.545.544.543.5
Silver III7071.266967656361.559.55856.55553.552.551504948
Gold I7077.675.5737168.567656361.56058.55755.554.55352
Gold II7083.9381.57976.574.5727068.566.5656361.5605957.556
Gold III7090.2687.58582.58077.575.573.571.569.56866.564.5636260.5
Titanium I7096.693.5918885.58380.578.576.574.572.5716967.56664.5
Titanium II70110.85107.51041019895.592.5908885.583.581.579.577.57674
Titanium III70123.52120116112.5109106103100.59895.59390.588.586.584.582.5
IRON70136.19132128124120.5117113.5110.5108105102.510097.595.59391
Copper I800000000000000000
Copper II8033.993332313029.528.5282726.525.52524.52423.523
Copper III8050.9849.54846.5454442.541.540.539.538.537.536.5363534
Silver I8062.88615957.555.55452.5515048.547.546.545444342
Silver II8069.6867.565.563.561.56058.556.555.55452.55150494846.5
Silver III8076.4874.5727067.5666462.560.55957.5565553.552.551
Gold I8083.288178.57673.571.569.5686664.562.56159.558.55756
Gold II8090.0787.584.58279.577.575.573.571.569.5686664.56361.560.5
Gold III8096.87949188.585.583.5817976.575737169.56866.565
Titanium I80103.67100.597.594.591.58986.584.58280787674.572.57169.5
Titanium II80118.96115.5112108.510510299.596.5949289.587.5858381.579.5
Titanium III80132.56128.5124.5121117114110.5107.510510299.5979592.590.588.5
IRON80146.16141.5137.5133129125.5122119115.5112.5110107104.510210097.5
Copper I900000000000000000
Copper II9036.09353433323130.529.528.52827.526.52625.52524.5
Copper III9054.1352.55149.54846.545.5444342414039383736.5
Silver I9066.766563615957.55654.55351.550.54948474645
Silver II9073.987269.567.565.563.5626058.55755.554.5535250.549.5
Silver III9081.197976.5747270686664.562.56159.5585755.554.5
Gold I9088.41868380.578.57674727068.566.56563.56260.559
Gold II9095.6393908784.582807875.574727068.56765.564
Gold III90102.8510096.593.59188.58683.581.579.577.575.573.57270.569
Titanium I90110.06107103.5100.597.594.59289.587858381797775.573.5
Titanium II90126.3122.5118.5115111.5108.5105.5102.510097.59592.590.588.586.584.5
Titanium III90140.74136.5132128124.5121117.5114.5111.5108.510610310198.59694
IRON90155.17150.5145.5141.5137133.5129.5126123119.5116.5114111108.5106103.5
Copper I1000000000000000000
Copper II10037.98373635343332313029.528.52827.526.52625.5
Copper III10056.9755.553.55250.54947.546.54544434241403938
Silver I10070.276866646260.5595755.554.55351.550.549.54847
Silver II10077.8675.5737169676563.561.56058.5575654.553.552
Silver III10085.468380.57875.573.571.569.567.56664.56361.56058.557
Gold I10093.0590.587.58582.5807875.573.5727068.566.56563.562.5
Gold II100100.6597.594.5928986.5848279.577.575.5747270.56967.5
Gold III100108.25105101.598.5969390.58885.583.581.579.577.5767472.5
Titanium I100115.84112.5109105.5102.599.5979491.589.5878583817977.5
Titanium II100132.93129125121117.5114111108105102.510097.595939189
Titanium III100148.13143.5139135131127123.5120.5117114111.5108.5106103.510199
IRON100163.32158.5153.5148.5144.5140136.5132.5129126122.5120117114111.5109
Copper I1100000000000000000
Copper II11039.6938.537.536.535.534.533.532.531.5313029.528.52827.526.5
Copper III11059.54585654.55351.55048.547.546454443424140
Silver I11073.4471.56967656361.5605856.555.55452.551.550.549
Silver II11081.377976.5747270686664.56361.56058.55755.554.5
Silver III11089.3186.58481.5797774.572.571696765.56462.56160
Gold I11097.2594.591.588.58683.581.57977757371.569.56866.565
Gold II110105.1910299969390.58885.583.581797775.573.57270.5
Gold III110113.13109.5106.51031009794.59289.587.58583817977.575.5
Titanium I110121.07117.5114110.510710410198.59693.5918986.584.58381
Titanium II110138.93134.5130.5126.5123119.5116113110107104.510299.5979593
Titanium III110154.81150145.5141137133129.5126122.5119.5116.5113.5111108.5106103.5
IRON110170.69165.5160.5155.5151146.5142.5138.5135131.5128.5125122119.5116.5114
Copper I1200000000000000000
Copper II12041.24403937.536.535.534.533.533323130.529.52928.527.5
Copper III12061.87605856.55553.55250.5494846.545.544.543.542.541.5
Silver I12076.3747269.567.565.5646260.55957.5565553.552.551
Silver II12084.558279.5777572.570.5696765.563.56260.5595856.5
Silver III12092.8908784.5828077.575.573.571.5706866.56563.562
Gold I120101.0598959289.58784.5828078767472.570.56967.5
Gold II120109.3106102.599.596.59491.58986.584.5828078.576.57573
Gold III120117.54114110.51071041019895.59390.588.586.58482.580.578.5
Titanium I120125.79122118114.511110810510299.59794.592.590888684
Titanium II120144.35140135.5131.5127.5124120.5117.5114111.5108.5106103.510198.596.5
Titanium III120160.85156151146.5142138134.5130.5127124121118115112.5110107.5
IRON120177.35172166.5161.5156.5152.5148144140.5136.5133.5130127124121118.5

Targets use the same production rank and e1RM model as the calculator. Practical weight targets are rounded up to the model's target increment.

Lat Pulldown Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Enter your Lat Pulldown set to get an IronYou rank and compare the full strength ladder.

IronYou ranks are proprietary performance standards. They are not population percentiles unless IronYou explicitly states otherwise.

Calculate your Overhand Lat Pulldown rank

Use the calculator above to enter the performance fields required for this exercise. IronYou will show your current rank and, when supported by the live model, your strength score, next rank and next-rank target.

Overhand Lat Pulldown strength standards

Rank ladder and standards methodology

IronYou uses 13 public performance ranks:

Copper I → Copper II → Copper III → Silver I → Silver II → Silver III → Gold I → Gold II → Gold III → Titanium I → Titanium II → Titanium III → IRON

The full standards table on this page should show the production IronYou thresholds for this exercise. The calculator and the standards table must use the same current rank model.

What is a good Overhand Lat Pulldown?

Lat Pulldown numbers are machine-dependent, so a raw stack value should be interpreted with equipment context. IronYou still provides an exercise-specific rank, while repeated comparison is most reliable on the same setup.

Use the calculator for your exact result. Use the full standards table to compare the thresholds for the bodyweight, sex or performance setup supported by the live IronYou model.

How is the Overhand Lat Pulldown rank calculated?

IronYou evaluates the logged Overhand Lat Pulldown set using the current production model for the exercise and maps the result to the 13-rank ladder.

The logged load is the cable-stack value used by the calculator. The standards are IronYou thresholds for that logged value, not universal resistance measurements across every pulldown machine.

What do the standards-table values mean?

Each value should be labeled with the exact metric used by the live rank model. Depending on the exercise, that may be estimated 1RM, logged load, repetitions, duration, assistance or another production metric.

The table should never present a number without explaining what that number represents.

What rank is considered strong?

IronYou does not use one universal cutoff for “strong.” Instead, it gives you a progression ladder with 13 levels. Silver, Gold and Titanium each contain three ranks, with IRON above Titanium III.

For the full system and methodology, see IronYou Strength Ranks.

How much do I need for my next rank?

Enter your current qualifying performance in the calculator. If the production model supports a next-rank target for this exercise, IronYou should show the next performance threshold directly from the live rank engine.

That target is a rank target, not automatically a personalised recommendation for your next training set.

Exercise-specific comparison note

Keep grip width, torso position and machine setup reasonably consistent. Equipment differences matter more here than they do on a standardized barbell.

Want to improve your Overhand Lat Pulldown technique?

This page is for performance, rank and strength standards.

For setup, execution, muscles worked, common mistakes and variations, use the dedicated exercise guide:

See the Overhand Lat Pulldown exercise guide