Seated Cable Row RANK CALCULATOR

Seated Cable Row Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Calculate your Seated Cable Row IronYou Rank, compare all 13 strength levels, and see your next-rank target.

STEP 2 OF 3

YOUR LIFT

Seated Cable Row

cable · family_derived_strength

Enter your best set.

Use a recent, clean set you would actually count. IronYou handles the scoring from there.

kg
reps
Use 1–15 reps for calibrated strength lifts.
kg

First rank free. No email required.

IRONYOU RANK SYSTEM

Standards

Published reference points from the production IronYou rank system.

IronYou has 13 strength ranks: Copper I–III → Silver I–III → Gold I–III → Titanium I–III → IRON. IRON is the highest IronYou rank. The public standards tables show the estimated 1RM required to enter Silver I, Gold I, Titanium I, and IRON. Standards vary by sex and bodyweight.

Logged load: machine or cable stack load. Public value: total stack/load.

Seated Cable Row Strength Standards — Male

Male

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total stack/load.

Seated Cable Row estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Male.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
50 kg41.1 kg54.5 kg67.8 kg95.6 kg
60 kg45.6 kg60.3 kg75.1 kg105.9 kg
70 kg49.6 kg65.6 kg81.7 kg115.2 kg
80 kg53.2 kg70.4 kg87.7 kg123.6 kg
90 kg56.5 kg74.8 kg93.1 kg131.3 kg
100 kg59.4 kg78.7 kg98 kg138.2 kg
110 kg62.1 kg82.3 kg102.4 kg144.4 kg
120 kg64.5 kg85.5 kg106.4 kg150 kg

Seated Cable Row Strength Standards — Female

Female

Published estimated 1RM thresholds by bodyweight. Load is recorded as total stack/load.

Seated Cable Row estimated 1RM strength standards by bodyweight and IronYou rank — Female.
Bodyweight (kg)Silver IGold ITitanium IIRON
40 kg18.2 kg24.1 kg30.1 kg42.4 kg
50 kg24.3 kg32.2 kg40.1 kg56.5 kg
60 kg28.1 kg37.2 kg46.3 kg65.3 kg
70 kg30.5 kg40.3 kg50.2 kg70.8 kg
80 kg31.9 kg42.3 kg52.7 kg74.2 kg
90 kg32.9 kg43.5 kg54.2 kg76.4 kg
100 kg33.4 kg44.3 kg55.1 kg77.7 kg
  • IronYou-specific standard; resistance can vary between machines/equipment.
  • Values are estimated 1RM thresholds required to enter the named IronYou major rank tier.
  • Standards are derived from the production IronYou Rank V1 model.
  • IronYou-specific standard; resistance can vary between machines/equipment.

Practical target

Seated Cable Row Rank Targets

Choose bodyweight, sex and reps to see the practical performance needed for every IronYou rank.

Values show the logged Seated Cable Row weight required to reach each IronYou rank at the specified bodyweight, sex and repetition count.

Seated Cable Row — Male; logged load in kg (weight_kg is the logged machine/cable stack load) at each bodyweight and repetition count
RankBodyweight (kg)Estimated 1RM (kg)123456789101112131415
Copper I500000000000000000
Copper II5022.22222120.52019.51918.51817.51716.5161615.515
Copper III5033.3432.531.530.529.5292827.526.52625.524.52423.52322.5
Silver I5041.12403937.536.535.534.533.532.5323130.529.52928.527.5
Silver II5045.5644.54341.540.539.538373635.534.533.5333231.530.5
Silver III5050.0148.54745.544.543424139.538.53837363534.533.5
Gold I5054.455351.55048.54745.544.543424140393837.536.5
Gold II5058.95755.5545250.549.54846.545.544.543.542.541.540.539.5
Gold III5063.3461.559.5585654.55351.550.5494846.545.544.543.542.5
Titanium I5067.796664626058.556.5555452.5515048.547.546.545.5
Titanium II5077.7975.5737169676563.561.56058.5575654.553.552
Titanium III5086.688481.57976.574.572.570.568.56765.563.56260.559.558
IRON5095.5792.5908784.5828077.575.574727068.56765.564
Copper I600000000000000000
Copper II6024.622423.522.52221.5212019.51918.518.51817.51716.5
Copper III6036.943635343332313029.528.52827.526.52625.525
Silver I6045.5544.54341.540.539.538373635.534.533.5333231.530.5
Silver II6050.484947.5464543.542.5414039383736.535.534.534
Silver III6055.4545250.54947.546.5454443424140393837
Gold I6060.3358.5575553.55250.5494846.545.544.543.542.541.540.5
Gold II6065.2563.561.559.5585654.5535250.54948474644.544
Gold III6070.186866646260.558.55755.5545351.550.5494847
Titanium I6075.17370.568.566.564.5636159.55856.5555452.551.550.5
Titanium II6086.1883.58178.576.574727068.566.56563.56260.55957.5
Titanium III6096.039390.587.58582.580.578767472.570.56967.565.564.5
IRON60105.88102.599.596.593.59188.5868481.579.577.5767472.571
Copper I700000000000000000
Copper II7026.792625.524.5242322.52221.52120.52019.51918.518
Copper III7040.1939383735.534.533.533323130.529.52928.527.527
Silver I7049.574846.545.54442.541.540.539.538.537.536.535.5353433.5
Silver II7054.9353.551.55048.547.5464543.542.541.540.539.538.537.537
Silver III7060.2958.5575553.55250.5494846.545.544.543.542.541.540.5
Gold I7065.646462605856.55553.55250.549.548.547464544
Gold II7071696765636159.55856.55553.552515048.547.5
Gold III7076.36747269.567.565.5646260.55957.5565553.552.551
Titanium I7081.7279.57774.572.570.568.566.5656361.56058.557.55654.5
Titanium II7093.78918885.58380.578.576.574.572.570.5696765.56463
Titanium III70104.49101.5989592.59087.58582.580.578.576.5757371.570
IRON70115.21111.5108.51051029996.593.5918986.584.582.580.57977
Copper I800000000000000000
Copper II8028.75282726.525.5252423.52322.52221.52120.52019.5
Copper III8043.134240.539.538.537363534.533.532.5323130.529.529
Silver I8053.251.55048.5474644.543.5424140393837.536.535.5
Silver II8058.9557.555.55452.55149.5484745.544.543.542.541.540.539.5
Silver III8064.763615957.555.55452.551.5504947.546.545.544.543.5
Gold I8070.4568.566.564.562.560.55957.55654.5535250.549.548.547
Gold II8076.27471.569.567.565.5646260.55957.55654.553.55251
Gold III8081.9579.5777572.570.568.566.56563.561.5605957.55655
Titanium I8087.78582.58077.575.573.571.569.567.56664.56361.56058.5
Titanium II80100.6497.594.591.58986.5848279.577.575.5747270.56967.5
Titanium III80112.14109105.51029996.593.5918986.584.582.580.578.576.575
IRON80123.65120116112.5109.5106103.5100.59895.59390.588.586.584.582.5
Copper I900000000000000000
Copper II9030.533029282726.525.52524.523.52322.52221.52120.5
Copper III9045.7944.5434240.539.538.537.536.535.534.534333231.531
Silver I9056.48555351.55048.547.5464543.542.541.540.539.53938
Silver II9062.5861595755.55452.55149.548.5474645444342
Silver III9068.6966.564.562.5615957.55654.5535250.549.5484746
Gold I9074.7972.570.5686664.562.56159.55856.55553.552.55150
Gold II9080.978.5767471.569.567.5666462.56159.55856.555.554
Gold III908784.58279.577757371696765.56462.56159.558.5
Titanium I9093.1190.587.58582.5807875.574727068.5676563.562.5
Titanium II90106.85103.5100.597.594.59289.58784.582.580.578.576.5757371.5
Titanium III90119.06115.5112108.5105.5102.599.597949289.587.585.583.581.579.5
IRON90131.27127.5123.5119.5116113109.5106.510410198.596.594929088
Copper I1000000000000000000
Copper II10032.1331.530.529.528.5282726.525.52524.5242322.52221.5
Copper III10048.24745.5444341.540.539.538.537.536.535.534.5343332.5
Silver I10059.44585654.552.5515048.547464543.542.541.54140
Silver II10065.8764626058.556.55553.552.55149.548.547.5464544
Silver III10072.3706866646260.55957.55654.5535250.549.548.5
Gold I10078.7276.5747269.567.5666462.56159.55856.5555452.5
Gold II10085.1582.58077.575.5737169.567.565.56462.56159.558.557
Gold III10091.57898683.58178.576.574.572.570.56967.565.56462.561.5
Titanium I10098959289.586.584.58279.577.575.5747270.568.56765.5
Titanium II100112.46109105.5102.599.596.59491.5898784.582.580.578.57775
Titanium III100125.31121.5117.5114111107.5104.51029996.594929087.585.584
IRON100138.16134130126122118.5115.5112.5109.5106.5104101.59996.594.592.5
Copper I1100000000000000000
Copper II11033.5832.531.53130292827.5272625.5252423.52322.5
Copper III11050.374947.54644.543.54241403938373635.534.534
Silver I11062.1260.558.556.55553.55250.549.5484745.544.543.542.541.5
Silver II11068.846765636159.557.55654.5535250.549.548.54746
Silver III11075.5673.5716967656361.56058.55755.554535250.5
Gold I11082.278077.575737169676563.56260.55957.556.555
Gold II11088.9986.583.5817976.574.572.570.568.56765.56462.56159.5
Gold III11095.71939087.584.582.5807876747270.568.56765.564
Titanium I110102.4299.596.593.590.58885.583.58179777573.571.57068.5
Titanium II110117.53114110.51071041019895.59390.588.586848280.578.5
Titanium III110130.97127123119.5116112.5109.5106.5103.510198.5969491.589.587.5
IRON110144.4140135.5131.5127.5124120.5117.5114111.5108.5106103.510198.596.5
Copper I1200000000000000000
Copper II12034.89343332313029.528.5282726.5262524.52423.5
Copper III12052.345149.54846.5454442.541.540.539.538.537.5373635
Silver I12064.5562.561595755.55452.5515048.547.546.545.544.543.5
Silver II12071.5369.567.565.563.561.5605856.555.55452.551.5504948
Silver III12078.51767471.569.567.565.5646260.55957.556.5555452.5
Gold I12085.488380.57875.573.571.569.567.56664.56361.56058.557
Gold II12092.4689.58784.58279.577.5757371.569.56866.56563.562
Gold III12099.4496.593.590.58885.583817976.5757371.569.56866.5
Titanium I120106.42103100979491.58986.584.582807876.574.57371
Titanium II120122.12118.5114.5111.510810510299.596.5949289.587.585.583.581.5
Titanium III120136.08132128124120.5117113.5110.5107.5105102.510097.5959391
IRON120150.03145.5141136.5132.5129125.5122118.5115.5113110107.5105102.5100.5

Targets use the same production rank and e1RM model as the calculator. Practical weight targets are rounded up to the model's target increment.

Seated Cable Row Strength Standards & Rank Calculator

Rank your Seated Cable Row with IronYou and compare the full standards for your bodyweight and sex.

IronYou ranks are proprietary performance standards. They are not population percentiles unless IronYou explicitly states otherwise.

Calculate your Seated Cable Row rank

Use the calculator above to enter the performance fields required for this exercise. IronYou will show your current rank and, when supported by the live model, your strength score, next rank and next-rank target.

Seated Cable Row strength standards

Rank ladder and standards methodology

IronYou uses 13 public performance ranks:

Copper I → Copper II → Copper III → Silver I → Silver II → Silver III → Gold I → Gold II → Gold III → Titanium I → Titanium II → Titanium III → IRON

The full standards table on this page should show the production IronYou thresholds for this exercise. The calculator and the standards table must use the same current rank model.

What is a good Seated Cable Row?

A good Seated Cable Row depends on bodyweight, sex, reps and the machine setup. The displayed stack weight is useful, but it is not perfectly standardized across gyms.

Use the calculator for your exact result. Use the full standards table to compare the thresholds for the bodyweight, sex or performance setup supported by the live IronYou model.

How is the Seated Cable Row rank calculated?

IronYou evaluates the logged Cable Row performance using the current exercise-specific rank model and maps it to the 13-rank ladder.

The logged load is the machine or cable-stack value used by IronYou. The standards describe IronYou thresholds for that logged value, not a claim that every cable machine produces identical resistance.

What do the standards-table values mean?

Each value should be labeled with the exact metric used by the live rank model. Depending on the exercise, that may be estimated 1RM, logged load, repetitions, duration, assistance or another production metric.

The table should never present a number without explaining what that number represents.

What rank is considered strong?

IronYou does not use one universal cutoff for “strong.” Instead, it gives you a progression ladder with 13 levels. Silver, Gold and Titanium each contain three ranks, with IRON above Titanium III.

For the full system and methodology, see IronYou Strength Ranks.

How much do I need for my next rank?

Enter your current qualifying performance in the calculator. If the production model supports a next-rank target for this exercise, IronYou should show the next performance threshold directly from the live rank engine.

That target is a rank target, not automatically a personalised recommendation for your next training set.

Exercise-specific comparison note

Pulley ratios, cable routing and manufacturer labeling can change how a stack feels. For real training progress, compare yourself on the same or equivalent setup whenever possible.

Want to improve your Seated Cable Row technique?

This page is for performance, rank and strength standards.

For setup, execution, muscles worked, common mistakes and variations, use the dedicated exercise guide:

See the Seated Cable Row exercise guide